Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with W from Wolf's Head Books

Bookseller inventory : Wolf's Head Books (authors starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Wolf's Head Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 552
Sort by:

 
Focus on Infinity: A Life of Phillips Brooks
W, Albright, Raymond
NY: Macmillan, 1961. light endpage foxing, owner name, edgewear, DJ price clipped both front corners. 464 pages; b/w photos; biography of a Harvard & Virginia Theological Seminary trained, Episcopal minister in Philadelphia; Brooks (1835-1893) was the lyrist for the Christmas Carol, "O Little Town of Bethlehem"; he was a very prominent in the abolitionist movement, later returning to his native Boston in 1891; former owner name is Caroline Albright, a relation to the author? laid in is a n... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$75.00

 
Biggles Pioneer Air Fighter
W.E, Johns,
London Thames Publishing [1961]., 1961 VG. eps foxing, lt edgewr, lt soil. 216 pp. color frontis; red boards; Noffsinger 1574; from the WWI aviation series for younger readers; from the Noffsinger collection. 1st ed.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$15.00

 
Brigade Headquarters & Headquarters Battery, 75-mm. Gun, Infantry Division (War Strength)
T/E 32 W
Wash DC War Dept Jan 24, 1929., 1929 VG. ex mil lib, soil. 41 pp. wraps; equipment requirements.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$15.00

 
Check List: Records Required By Law in Florida Counties (Revised)
Historical Records Survey WPA
Jacksonville FL.: Historical Records Survey, 1939. ex-archives copy, stamp, no pocket; new black booktape on spine; foxed & toned covers; foxed page edges; 3p preface; 89p printed on one side only; provided a reliable guide for field workers who were engaged in inventorying the records throughout Florida; effort was made to include each and every record from anytime in the past; defunct agencies, other than treasurers, were left out; agencies classified as administration, registration of property titles... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$40.00

 
Conversations With General J. Lawton Collins
Wade, Gary, Major, Transcribed by
Fort Leavenworth, KS: Combat Studies Institute, 17 May 1983., 1983. very nice shape; 15 pages; on his induction into the Ft. Leavenworth Memorial Hall of Fame, recognized as the "best corps commander during WW II".. Soft Cover. VG+. 8 1/2 x 11". Stapled Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00

 
The Gripping Beast
Wadley, Margot
NY: Thomas Dunne/St. Martin's, 2001. very nice condition; 200 pages; an Orkney Island Mystery.. SIGNED. 1st Ed. Hardcover. NrFine/Nr Fine Dj. 8 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$12.00

 
The Moralist
Wadsworth, Gerald B ed
Freeport, NY Logos Press 1935. vg, lgt soiling and spotting. 20p; wraps; Vol. 1, No. 1; articles include eternal life, world wide problem, education, potentiality,religious turmoil, volition, the status of the church, the cost of war, and science and religion.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00

 
The Complete Poetical Works
Wadsworth, Longfellow, Henry
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1903. frontis loose, tear on tissue guard and title page; lgt crn bmp. 689p; index; a beautifully produced book; 3/4 dark brown leather over cloth; 5 raised bands; each with a blindstamp decoration that wraps around onto the cover leather; title in gilt; teg; marble eps.. 3/4 Leather. Vg-. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$125.00

 
Znip, Znap, and Znup: A Story about the Zizzorbirds of the Zun
Wadsworth, Frank, Jr
Boston: Bruce Humphries, 1938 eps foxing, cvrs insect damage, soil. this isn't an especially pretty book but the insides are nice. 139 pp. color and b/w illustrations by the authors; rare book in any condition.. Cloth. VG-.. 7 3/4 x 5 1/2 Inches / 20 x 14 Cm. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$100.00

 
Gannett for President
Wadsworth, James W
Rochester NY: National Committee, 1940. near fine; folded to fit an envelope. 2 page 8 1/2 " x 11" stationery; letterhead of "Gannett for President National Committee"; Wadsworth was Chairman of the committee; picture of Gannett in the upper left; nice letter extolling the accomplishments of Gannett and his opposition to the "New Deal".. SIGNED. Wraps. Nr Fine. 8 1/2 x 11". Typed Letter. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00

 
A History of the First Evangelical Lutheran Church of Chambersburg, Pennsylvania
Wagaman, Hazel Baker
Chambersburg PA.: Garnet W. Thrush., 1981. some sunning bottom cover. 70pp. photos, b&w; lists of officers and ministers; boy scouts troops; published in celebration of the two hundreth anniversity of the Colonel Chambers Land Grant.. Wraps. VG+. 10". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00

 
A Plea for Erasmains
Wager, Charles H.A
Atlantic Monthly, 1914. this is an article, by the title above, removed from a monthly magazine; It is not the entire magazine; mention of Diet of Worms, Albrecht Durer, Erasmus, Reformation, Empre & Papacy at Worms and more; a religious essay. Wraps. NrVG. 9 1/8". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00

 
"Make Your Own" Boutique and Fashion with Craft House Sequins and Design-Trims, No. 6360
Wagner, Amy
Toledo, OH: International Assemblix Corp, 1967. light wear. 31 pages; color & b/w photos, line drawings; patters & instructions for making or adding to dresses, tops, accesories, earrings.. Wraps. VG. 8 1/2 x 5 3/8". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$7.00

 
Friedrichs Des Grossen Beziehungen zu Frankreich und der Beginn des Siebenjahrigen Krieges
Wagner, Ferdinand
Hamburg, Ger: Besthorn Gebr, 1896. 157pp. marbled edges; stamp & signature of military historian Jay Luvaas; an account of the 7-Years War and Friedrich the Great's relations with the French, in the war that involved much of Europe, consolidated the British possession over the French in North America and elsewhere; text in German.. 3/4 Leather. VG-. Fi Hinge starting, Wear.. 9". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$40.00

 
The 1849-Dated Waters Wood-Stocked Percussion Pistol. (the Gun Report)
Wagner, N.S., and Lee Bull, Jr
Aledo, IL: The Gun Report, March., 1964. light cover soil, ink mark. 59 pages; Vol 9, No.10; b/w photos; ads; other articles on cartridges, Chickamagua, a knife and sheath recovered from the CSS Alabama, repair of Cominazzo pistols, and more.. Wraps. VG. 11 x 8 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$15.00

 
Die Valkyrie
Wagner, Richard
NY G. Schirmer 1904. VG-; lt foxing, lt insect dmg to cvr, sp loose @ top, cocked. english translation by Frederick Jameson; complete vocal score in a facilitated arrangement by Karl Klindworth; 305p.. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$30.00

 
Cut Signature of Robert Wagner
Wagner, Robert F
1 card each measures 4 3/4" x 1 3/4"; includes his bold signature and the "U. S. Senator for N. Y. State"; Robert Ferdinand Wagner was born i Hesse- Nassau Germany. He immigrated to the USA in 1896 and took a law degree from New York Law School. Lt. Governor in 1914; NY Supreme Court in 1918 and US Senate 1927-49; as a senator during the Depression he was involved with practically every piece of important relief and labour legislaton, including the National Industrial Recovery Act, The N... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$40.00

 
The Hump Yard in India
Wagstaff, H.W
Calcutta: East Indian Ralway Press, 1934. spine torn, has been folded lengthwise, soil, dampstain to spine (text unaffected, wear. 17 pages. large fold out map; Technical Paper No. 289; set up; differences with the Americas and England; problems.. Wraps. Good+. 9 3/4 x 6 1/2 Inches / 24,5 x 16,5 Cm. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$15.00

 
Carbine Handbook: The Complete Manual and Guide to U.S. Carbine. Cal. .30, M1
Wahl, Paul
NY: Arco Publishing Co, 1964. light cover wear. 80pages; b/w photos, line drawings; history; nomenclature; mechanical functioning; disassembly & Assembly; military uses; sport uses.. 1st Edition. Wraps. VG+. 11 x 8 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$20.00

 
Index for Newsletter, Bucks County Genealogical Society, Vol IX, #s 33-36
Waite, Frances & William Detweiler, eds
Doylestown, PA.: Bucks Cty Geneal. Soc., 1990 staple binding; 14p; includes all names and authors, all titles of books, major subjects and titles of articles printed using capital letters.. Wraps. Very Good. 8 1/2 x 11". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 552
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (374)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (247)
Paperback (237)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (125)
With dust jacket (226)
Signed (68)
With photos (2)