Authors starting with W from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (authors starting with W) [X] Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 535
Limericks
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1973. First edition. Softcover. First printing, the first issue of this booklet with illustrations by Gorey. A close to near fine copy in wrappers with a little soiling and a tiny bit of wear. A nice copy of this charming book. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Black Poets of The United States: From Paul Laurence Dunbar To Langston Hughes
Urbana & Chicago, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1973. Paperback edition. A thorough look at African American poetry. A near fine copy in printed wrappers that have a skinned mark to the back panel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Poetry Northwest Volume Seventeen Number Four
Seattle, WA: Poetry Northwest- University of Washington, 1977. First edition. Softcover. Winter 1976-1977 issue. Includes the poem "Ice Age" by Oates as well as contributions from many others. A clean near fine copy in stapled wrappers that are a little rubbed. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.50
A Travelling Woman
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1959. First edition. Hardcover. An early novel from this British author. A very good plus copy with some minor soiling to the top edge, a small owner name on the front free endpaper and a slightly skewed binding in a very good plus dust jacket that has some moderate soiling to the edges and a few small tears. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
War Paint
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1994. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. An about near fine copy with some minor bumping to the bottom corners in a near fine dust jacket that has a tiny amount of wear. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Magician's Feastletters (Signed Limited Edition)
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. One of 250 numbered copies. A collection of poetry. A fine copy in a very near fine acetate jacket. Signed by Wakowski. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Saturn's Rings (Signed Limited Edition)
New York: Targ Editions, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. One of 250 numbered copies. A fine copy in a fine glassine jacket. Signed by Wakowski. As usual an attractive production from this terrific publisher. Surprisingly uncommon despite the size of the limitation. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Motorcycle Betrayal Poems
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1971. First edition. Hardcover. An early collection of poetry. A clean very near fine copy in an about near fine dust jacket with a number of small tears and some minor edge wear. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Virtuoso Literature For Two and Four Hands
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1975. First edition. Hardcover. A collection of poetry. A very near fine copy with faint remainder spray to the bottom edge in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Trilogy: Coins & Coffins, Discrepancies and Apparitions, and The George Washington Poems
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. A review copy with slip laid in. A clean very near fine and tight copy in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Exorcism (Broadside)
np, 1970. First edition. One of an indeterminate number of this broadside. A clean very near fine copy, folded in half. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Smudging (Broadside)
Los Angeles, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1972. First edition. A promotional broadside. This is an out of series copy. A fine copy printed in two colors, this copy folded in half twice. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Sometimes a Poet Will Hijack the Moon (Broadside)
Providence, RI: Burning Deck, 1972. First edition. Broadside that measures 10 x 11" and is printed in three colors. Printed by Keith Waldrop. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Love, You Big Fat Snail (Broadside)
San Francisco, CA: The Tenth Muse, 1970. First edition. Broadside that measures 15 1/4" x 11 1/4" and has a photograph by Betty Berenson. Printed on heavy stock. An about near copy with some minor creases. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The Pumpkin Pie, or Reassurances Are Always False, tho We Love Them, Only Physics Counts... (Signed Limited Edition)
Los Angeles, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. One of only 100 numbered copies bound in orange paper covered boards. Done as a Christmas Greeting by the publisher. A very near fine copy in boards with a tiny crease and miniscule tear to the top corner of the last page in a fine glassine. Signed by Wakoski. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
2 Broadsides, 3 Postcards
Providence, RI: Burning Deck, 1972. First editions. A collection of 5 items with various measurements with the titles being: "Love The Lizard, " "Sometimes A Poet Will Hijack The Moon," "A Lover Disregards Names," "Comparisons," and "Claws." The broadsides and postcards are in very near fine condition and are housed in a brown printed folder that is in very good condition with some light creasing to the top edge. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Midsummer (Signed Uncorrected Proof)
New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1983. First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof of this collection of poetry by the Nobel Prize winner. A fine copy in printed wrappers. Signed and dated by Walcott in April 2002. An uncommon proof. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Arkansas Testament
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1987. First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof of this collection of poetry from the winner of the 1992 Nobel Prize in Literature. A very near fine copy in printed wrappers with publisher information sheet stapled to the verso of the front panel and another sheet laid in. Uncommon in this format. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory. The Nobel Lecture (Signed First Edition)
New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. The text of Walcott's Nobel lecture. A very near fine copy with some ever so minor bumping to the bottom of the spine in a fine jacket. Signed and dated by Walcott in April, 2002. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Dream On Monkey Mountain and Other Plays (Signed First Edition)
London: Jonathan Cape, 1972. First British edition. Hardcover. A collection of five plays from the winner of the 1992 Nobel Prize in Literature. A clean very near fine copy in a near fine price clipped dust jacket that has some minor wear. Signed and dated in 1999 by Walcott on the title page. Uncommon in this edition especially signed. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (289)Paperback (175)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (496)With dust jacket (351)
Signed (133)
With photos (532)

