Authors starting with W from Ed Smith Books
Results 1 - 20 of 156
FACES IN A BOOKSHOP. Irish Literary Portraits. Introduction by Gerald Dawe
Galway: Kennys of Galway, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Bound in black leather, fine copy/a fine. 4to. To mark their fiftieth anniversary, Kennys of Galway (a bookshop and art gallery) organized an exhibition of portraits of Irish writers by contemporary artists. It is a celebration of the visual and creative arts in Ireland today and consists of portraits of more than a hundred writers by some seventy five artists. Some of the writers depicted are; Samuel Beckett, Flann O'Brien, Liam O'Flaherty... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
FORCE MAJEURE: The Bud Wiggins Stories
Los Angeles: Caldecot Chubb, 1988. First edition. Paperback. A fine, tight copy. Author's first book. 12mo. The text is comprised of 4 stories and it precedes the publication of the novel of the same name by some three years. Published in an edition of 1000 copies. This copy bears Wagner's presentation inscription to the owner of Book Soup in Hollywood: "For Glenn, mentor, vendor, lover. Bruce. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
STILL HOLDING
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Uncorrected proof of the first edition. This copy is inscribed by Wagner to the owner of Book Soup in Hollywood. Wagner's final installment of his cell-phone-phrase titled entertainment-industry trilogy [I'll Let You Go (2001) and I'm Losing You (1996)], here, he continues to viciously satirize life in "la la land," equally deriding the hangers-on and the heavy hitters with biting scorn and gritty cynicism. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
GREED. Parts 5-7
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1971. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. One of 200 numbered copies signed by the poet. Bound in cloth and decorated boards, with acetate dust wrapper, as issued. 46-pp, Cloth and boards with a few minor tears to the acetate dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
GREED. Parts 8,9, 11
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Wakoski. Cloth and boards with acetate dust wrapper, as issued. Cloth and boards with the original acetate dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
MERIDIAN. A Novel
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. First edition. Hardcover. near fine clean copy/in a near fine clean dust jacket. Author's sixth book, but only her second novel, which deals with the issues of tactics and strategy in the civil rights movement, interracial love and communication. Powerful jacket design by "Bascove". ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
THE SAME RIVER TWICE. Honoring the Difficult
New York: Scribners, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy/a near fine. This copy is inscribed by the author who has added the date of the inscription; "2-15-97." Here the author tries to come to terms with the aftermath of her three extraordinary gifts; a widely praised novel, the Pulitzer Prize and an offer from Steven Spielberg to make a film from her book The Color Purple. Ths book chronicles that period of transition, from recluse to public figure, and invites us to contemplate, along w... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
GOOD NIGHT WILLIE LEE. I'll See You in the Morning. Poems
New York: The Dial Press, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. The voices of these poems are charms against chaos--passionate and kind, civil and ironic, indignant at pain, probing for forgiveness. One inquired, with clinical concern, into the history of heartbreak. Another warns, 'Never give your heart / to someone who eats hearts'. Bound in blue cloth and orange boards with brilliant gold stamping, in a crisp dust jacket. with a touch of sun at spine. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
THE MOVIEGOER
New York: Knopf, 1961. First edition. Hardcover. An unusually fine, fresh copy /a very nearly fine, fresh and clean dust jacket (with a tiny chip at the bottom of the back panel) and minor wear to extremities. Housed in a beautiful custom clamshell case with leather spine, raised bands, gilt decorations and lettering.. Author's first book (preceded only by a few scholarly offprints). 8vo. Winner of the National Book Award. Laid into this copy is a postcard addressed to a woman in Indiana (cancel 1988... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,000.00
LOVE IN THE RUINS. The Adventures of a Bad Catholic at a Time Near the End of the World
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1971). Fifth printing. Hardcover. Fine copy /a near fine dust jacket ($7.95 flap price). This copy is inscribed by Percy on the title page, signed twice and dated July 15, 1980. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
THE SECOND COMING
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1980). First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy/a fine dust jacket. Author's fifth novel. This copy inscribed on the front endpaper: "For Hugh Moorhead / with best wishes / Walker Percy / April 5, 1980. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
LANCELOT
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1977). First edition. Hardcover. Nearly fine copy (one tiny stain to bottom edge)/a near fine dust jacket with a few creases to the front flap. Author's fourth novel. This copy is inscribed by Percy on the front endpaper and dated 1980. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
An FDC Honoring Nathaniel Hawthorne that has been hand signed by Irving Wallace
Salem: United States Post Office, 1983. First edition. No Binding. Fine/No Jacket. An FDC (First Day Cover) honoring Nathaniel Hawthorne that has been hand-signed by Irving Wallace. The unused envelope, with cachet, honors Hawthorne, 1804-1864, who is best known today for his many short stories and his four major romances written between 1850 and 1860; The Scarlet Letter, The House of the Seven Gables, The Blithedale Romance, and the Marble Faun. He is also considered among the first ever to experiment wi... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
THE FOUR JUST MEN
London: The Tallis Press, 1905. First edition. Hardcover. Solid very good plus tight clean copy bound in publisher's yellow cloth stamped in black (spine and front cover) with text to front cover. With the folding frontispiece, and the competition leaf at rear (though written in pencil is CANCELLED)./No Jacket as issued. Author's first book. The story of who would kill the Foreign Secretary if he tried to ratify an unjust law. Wallace had to create his own publishing company, Tallis, to publish th... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
THE COUNCIL OF JUSTICE
London: Ward Lock, 1908. First edition. Hardcover. Very good plus copy in decorated cloth, tiny crack at front hinge. Lacking the dust jacket. The sequel to Four Just Men.There are crimes for which no punishment is adequate, offences that the written law cannot efface. Herein lies the justification for The Council of Justice, a meeting of great passionless intellects.Frontis illustration plus two others. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE SQUEAKER
London: Hodder & Stoughton, n.d.. Later printing. Hardcover. Very good plus copy with the spine just faded a shade. Lacking the dust jacket. Opposite the title page there is a list of novels by the author with 'The Feathered Serpent" listed first. Basis for the 1937 film directed by William K Howard with a screenplay by Ted Berkman. Blue cloth with black stamping. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
THE MIND OF MR. J. G. REEDER
London: Hodder & Stoughton, n.d.. Later printing. Hardcover. Very good. Lacking the dust jacket. By the co-author of King Kong. Wallace was very prolific and had 160 films made from his books. This title is also called The Murder Book of Mr. J. G. Reeder. Opposite the title page is a list of novels by the author, with "The Forger" listed first. Bookplate of Ronnie Brothers to front endpaper. Yellow cloth with black lettering with a black illustration to top right corner of front panel of a m... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
THE INDIA-RUBBER MEN
London: Hodder & Stoughton, n.d.. Later printing. Hardcover. Very good copy. Lacking the dust jacket. Opposite the title page is a list of novels by the author with this title listed first. Bound in light blue cloth with black lettering, spine dulled by half. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
An FDC honoring Nathaniel Hawthorne that has been hand signed by writer Ira Wallach
Salem: United States Post Office, 1983. First edition. No Binding. Fine/No Jacket. An FDC (First Day Cover) honoring Nathaniel Hawthorne that has been hand signed by writer Ira Wallach. The unused envelope, with cachet, has a postmark of Salem MA dated July 8, 1983. Hawthorne, 1804-1864, is best known today for his many short stories and his four major romances, written between 1850 and 1860, The Scarlet Letter, The House of the Seven Gables, The Blithedale Romance, and the Marble Faun. He is also conside... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
BORDER MUSIC. A Novel
New York: Warner Books, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Very good plus copy/a very good plus dust jacket. Most people don't run out the back door of a place called the Rainbow Bar in Dillon, Minnesota, with someone they don't even know, get in a pickup truck, drive all day, and end up without any clothes on in a motel room. But that's what Texas Jack Carmine did with Linda Lobo ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (156)Fine or New (71)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (121)Paperback (29)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (141)With dust jacket (110)
Signed (47)
With photos (20)

