Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with W from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller

Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (authors starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 559
Sort by:

 
"Proceedings of the Amsterdam Conference", "Actes de la Rencontre d'Amsterdam"
WSF (World Sephardi Federation, Federation Sepharadite Mondiale)
Amsterdam NP 1971 g 8vo. 80pp. Pictorial wrappers. Heavy staining to wraps. "Proceedings of the Western European Conference of Sephardi Institutions held in Amsterdam under the auspices of the World Sephardi Federation from Thursday 14 January to Sunday 17 January, 1971, called by the Portugees-Israelietische Gemeente of Amsterdam. Actes de la Rencontre d'Institutions Sephardadites d'Europe Occidentale tenue a Amsterdam sous les auspices de la Federation Sepharadite Mondiale du jeudi 14 janvier au dimanc... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
A Comparative Study of the Old Testament Text in the Dead Sea Scrolls and in the New Testament
Waard, J. Dee
Leiden E.J. Brill 1966 Photomechanical Reprint g 8vo. 101pp. Gold decorated tan cloth with gold lettering on cover and spine. Some staining, discoloration and scuffing to boards. Small bump to top edge. Volume IV of a series "Studies on the Texts of the Desert of Judah", edited by J.Van Der Ploeg. Text in English and Hebrew. Binding in good, interior in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Eupolemus: A Study of Judaeo-Greek Literature
Wacholder, Ben Zion
Cincinnati Hebrew Union College - Jewish Institution of Religion 1974 First edition vg 8vo. xi,332pp. Light green cloth with black lettering on spine in original dust jacket. Interesting study of Eupolemus, who was a priest and historian in second-century B.C.E. Jerusalem. No. III of the series "Monographs of the Hebrew Union College." Tail of spine slightly bumped. Minor creasing to upper part of spine. Slight creasing and rubbing on dj, few tiny closed tears on edges of dj. Few notes in pencil on inside ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Dawn of Qumran: The Sectarian Torah and the Teacher of Righteousness
Wacholder, Ben Zion
Cincinnati Hebrew Union College Press 1983 First edition vg Quarto. XVIII, 310pp. Original pictorial dust-jacket over cloth, with gold lettering on spine. This challenging work analyzes the recently discovered Qumran text which Yigael Yadin named "The Temple Scroll", but which Ben Zion Wacholder calls the "Qumranic Torah", i.e., the constitution of the sect. A study of the content, form and purpose of the surviving text shows its thoroughgoing similarity to the legal sections of the Torah, the Five Books o... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
An Application of Inquiry-Teaching to the Seedur. (Dissertation Presented in Partial Fulfillment of the Requirements for the Degree Doctor of Philosophy in the Graduate School of the Ohio State University)
Wachs, Saul Phillip
High Wycomb, England University Microfilms 1970 vg 8vo. 488 pp. Paper wrappers. "This is an authorized facsimile and was produced by microfilm-xerography in 1973 by University Microfilms, A Xerox Company, Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A." Copy of the authors dissertation on the Siddur (Seedur), the Jewish traditional prayer book. The author, Saul Wachs is an important scholar on Jewish ritual and prayer. He holds undergraduate and graduate degrees in education, Jewish education and Jewish music from Gratz Coll... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
American Jewish Liturgies
Wachs, Sharona R.;
Cincinnati Hebrew Union College Press 1997 First edition vg Lg. octavo. ix,221pp. Gray cloth with gold lettering on cover and spine. Bibliography of American Jewish liturgy from the establishment of the press in the Colonies through 1925. Historical introduction by Karla Goldman. Liturgical introduction by Eric L. Friedland. Stamp of Reuven Firestone on free front endpaper. Tight copy in fine condition. An I. Edward Kiev Library Foundation Book. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
American Jewish Liturgies. A Bibliography of American Jewish Liturgy from the Establishment of the Press in the Colonies through 1925. (Bibliographica Judaica 14)
Wachs, Sharona R
Cincinnati Hebrew Union College Press 1997 First edition vg Quarto. IX, 221pp. Original blue cloth with gold lettering on front board and spine. Fascinating work in which Wachs has compiled nearly 1,300 American Jewish prayerbooks, devotionals, memorials, children's prayers, hymnals, and scores from the eighteenth century to 1925. Included are four Hebrew and English indices to places, names, titles, and types of liturgy. Historical and Liturgical Introductions are provided by Karla Goldman and Eric L. Fri... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Die Inschriften des Alten Judenfriedhofes in Wien (1. Teil, 1540 (?) - 1670)
Wachstein, Bernhard
Wien Wilhelm Braunm¸ller 1912 poor 4to. lxiv, 592, [2, 15]pp. Disbound, with heavily chipped, torn and stained front wrapper only, lacking rear wrapper. Work on inscriptions of the Old Jewish cemetery in Vienna. Illustrated with b/w reproductions of photographs showing Jewish gravestones (Mit 202 Textabbildungen, 15 Tafeln und einem Friedhofsplane). Text in German with some Hebrew. First disbound section taped across spine. Poor condition (text and plates overall clean). Volume IV of Quellen und Forschun... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Die Inschriften des Altern Judenfriedhofes in Wien: Im Auftrage der Historischen Kommission der Israelitischen Kultusgemeinde in Wien (2 vols.)
Wachstein, Bernhard
Die Inschriften des Altern Judenfriedhofes in Wien: Im Auftrage der Historischen Kommission der Israelitischen Kultusgemeinde in Wien (2 vols.)
Leipzig Wilhelm Braum¸ller 1912-1917 vg 4to. 2 vol. Original gray paper cover. A two volume history of the Jews in Vienna, Austria. The first volume covers the time period of 1540-1670, and the second from 1696-1783. Each volume is illustrated with in-text images of the gravestones and inscriptions. Contains folded plans and genealogy tables. Some wear. Light foxing and some water staining on cover. Overall in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Historic Hopi Ceramics: The Thomas V. Keam Collection of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology Harvard University
Wade, Edwin L.; McChesney, Lea S
Cambridge, MA Peabody Museum Press 1981 vg Large 4to. xi; 603pp. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Head and tail of spine, edges and corners very slightly bumped. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs, drawings and charts. With the bookplate of Bruce Bryan, the noted author and long time curator of the Southwest Museum of the American Indian in Pasadena, California. Includes a list of errata and a brief book review by Bruce Bryan. Near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
The Intellectual Origins of the French Enlightenment
Wade, Ira O
The Intellectual Origins of the French Enlightenment
Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press 1971 First edition vg Quarto. XXI, [1], 678pp. Original decorative wrappers over cloth with gold lettering on spine. Captivating work in which the author attempted to assemble in some coherent way the events, chiefly of an intellectual order, which led from 1348, the year of the great plague in Florence and the beginning of modern times, to the Enlightenment. Wrappers, binding and interior in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Clandestine Organization and Diffusion of Philosophic Ideas in France from 1700 to 1750
Wade, Ira O
Princeton, NJ. Princeton University Press 1938 First edition g Quarto. IX, [3], 329, [1]pp. Original black cloth with gold lettering on spine. Clandestine philosophical literature has been considered a serious object of study since 1912 when G. Lanson discovered a number of manuscript copies of philosophical texts in French public libraries. The search for such texts was pursued by I.O. Wade (1938), stimulated by N.L. Torrey's work on Voltaire's library in St Petersburg. Wade thus put forward in this book ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Studies on Voltaire With Some Unpublished Papers of Mme du Ch‚telet
Wade, Ira O
Princeton, NJ. Princeton University Press 1947 First edition g Octavo. IX, [3], 244pp. Original decorative wrappers over green cloth with silver lettering on spine. From Cirey to Paris and Berlin, from Berlin to Geneva and Ferney, Voltaire carried with him a sheaf of Mme du Ch‚telet's papers - a translation of a portion of Mandeville, a chapter from a treatise on optics, and three chapters of a work on grammar. After his death they lay unnoticed in his library at St. Petersburg until Professor Wade disco... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Wilhelm Wagenfeld; 50 Jahre Mitarbeit in Fabriken (Ausstellung des Kunstgewerbemuseum der Stadt Kˆln, Okt.-Dez. 1973)
Wagenfeld, Wilhelm
Kunstgewerbemuseum der Stadt Kˆln n/d vg 4to. 134pp. Original pictorial wraps. Catalogue of the "Wilhelm Wagenfeld; 50 Jahre Mitarbeit in Fabriken" exhibition which was held in 1973 at the Overstolzenhaus in Cologne / Germany by the Kunstgewerbemuseum. Wilhelm Wagenfeld (1900-1990) was an important German industrial designer of the 20th century, disciple and teacher of Bauhaus. One of his classics is a timeless table-lamp, known as Wagenfeld Lampe 1924, which he designed together with Karl J. Juncker. Tw... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
National Committee to Aid Victims of German Fascism. Original letters, documents, Telegram. [INSCRIBED, SIGNED]
Wagenknecht, Alfred (Executive Secretary)
National Committee to Aid Victims of German Fascism. Original letters, documents, Telegram. [INSCRIBED, SIGNED]
New York NP 1933 g American association organized by communist Workers International Relief in 1933, following the accession to power of Adolf Hitler in Germany. Its aim was to mobilize the free world, and to raise enough funds in order to save a maximum of persecuted lives in Nazi Germany. The original documents include: - A Western Union Telegram addressed to Mr. Heitler, and dated April 22nd 1933, announcing that the National Commitee to Aid Victims of German Fascism was set up. - A copy of a report ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
Sota. Hoc est: Liber Mischnicus de uxore adulterii suspecta una cum libri en Jacob excerptis gemarae versione Latina, & commentario perpetuo, in quo multa sacrarum literarum, ac Hebraeorum Scriptorum Loca explicantur, horum etiam emendatur, longe plurima ex MSS. Codicibnus producuntur, illustrata. Accedunt correctiones Lipmannianae
Wagenseil, Johan Christopher
Sota. Hoc est: Liber Mischnicus de uxore adulterii suspecta una cum libri en Jacob excerptis gemarae versione Latina, & commentario perpetuo, in quo multa sacrarum literarum, ac Hebraeorum Scriptorum Loca explicantur, horum etiam emendatur, longe plurima ex MSS. Codicibnus producuntur, illustrata. Accedunt correctiones Lipmannianae
Altdorf Noricorum Johannis Andreae & Wolgangi Endteri Junioris Haeredum 1674 g 8vo. [xxxvi], 1-520, 519-645, 648-1234, 1-88, [16] pp. Contemporary vellum with title and signatures on spine. Faint dampstain affecting the first few signatures at head of hinge. Scuffing, staining and rubbing to boards and spine. Small closed tear to spine. Corners bumped. Discoloration to page edges. Sporadic foxing and age yellowing throughout not affecting text or plates. Title in red and black, with elaborate copper-engra... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,875.00

 
Holzmalerei-Vorlagen zum Bemalen feiner Holzger‰the [RARE]
Wagner, A
Holzmalerei-Vorlagen zum Bemalen feiner Holzger‰the [RARE]
Karlsruhe J. Veith n.d [ca. 1881] vg Rare copy: OCLC only has one listing. Folio (15" x 11"). Portfolio. Paste-on labels over paper covered cloth with string ties. 24 chromolithographic plates. Very attractive suite of plates showing ornaments for book covers, lamp bases, cigarette plates ["Zigarettenteller"], frames, boxes and other smaller household articles. In German. Some occasional slight handling marks, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00

 
Harari-Texte in Arabischer Schrift mit ‹bersetzung und Kommentar [INSCRIBED]
Wagner, Ewald
Wiesbaden Franz Steiner Verlag 1983 First edition vg 8vo. xii, 318 [2]pp. Gold decorated maroon cloth with gold title on spine. Some scuffing to boards. Minor rubbing to corners. Inscribed by author on free front endpaper. Harari-texts in Arabic with translations and commentary. Volume 13 of a series "ƒthiopistische Forschungen" edited by Ernst Hammerschmidt. 14 page brochure "Die Welt des Orients" laid-in. Text in German. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Tentacles of Progress [INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR]
Wagner, Gordon
Pasadena, California Angels Gate Press 1982 Limited First edition g 1/500. Octavo. Unpaginated (16pp). Original pictorial wraps. Limitation page inscribed and signed by the author. Scarce work being a compilation of 7 poems on Gordon's memories of old Venice. Minor age wear on wraps with slight age-toning along edges. Wraps in overall good+, interior in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Jeux Olympiques Berlin. Album-Souvenir. (Souvenir des XIËmes Jeux Olympiques ‡ Berlin 1936 offert par la Centrale Ovomaltine.)
Wagner, Jules
Jeux Olympiques Berlin. Album-Souvenir. (Souvenir des XIËmes Jeux Olympiques ‡ Berlin 1936 offert par la Centrale Ovomaltine.)
Z¸rich Verkehrsverlag S.A. 1936 First edition vg Quarto. 12pp (text), unumbered photographic pages. Original decorative wrappers. Rare photographic work being a compilation of hundreds of b/w photographic reproductions of the 1936 Berlin Olympic highlights. Some of the photographs show Adolf Hitler's entrance in the Olympic stadium, Jesse Owens and various other athletes competing. Text in French, captions in French, English, German and Italian. Wrappers and interior in overall very good to near fine cond... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00


Results 1 - 20 of 559
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (292)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (441)
Paperback (67)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (240)
With dust jacket (302)
Signed (47)
With photos (157)