Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with W from The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller inventory : The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 292
Sort by:

 
TO HELL WITH DYING
WALKER, Alice
New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1988. First edition. hardcover. Fine/Fine. Catherine Deeter. Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich. NY 1988. 1st Ed. in DJ. Illustrated by Catherine Deeter. F/F. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$33.30

 
ON THE SHORE OF THE SUNDOWN SEA
WATKINS., T. H
San Francisco, CA: Sierra Club, 1973. First edition. hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Earl Thollander. Natural linen over bds. with purple lettering on spine and decoration on front cover. Illustrated by Earl Thollander. Light soil on DJ ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$22.20

 
CALIFORNIA MISSION POETRY
WEBER, Msgr Francis J. \(comp.\)
Hong Kong: Libra Press, 1978. paperback. Near Fine. Printed in Hong Kong by Libra Press with a Los Angeles 1978 imprint. 8vo. in wraps. Limited to 350 copies. NrF. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$27.80

 
WEST WINDS - Californias Book of Fiction
WHITAKER, Herman \(Ed.\)
San Francisco, CA: Paul Elder & Co., 1914. hardcover. Good. Herman Whitaker. Written by California Authors and Illustrated by Herman Whitaker. Paul Elder Co. San Francisco 1914. 1st Ed. Tipped in illustrations. Front hinge weak and starting on this very rare item. Charles Lummis has a literary contribution. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$55.60

 
GUMPS TREASURE TRADE - A Story of San Francisco
WILSON, Carol Green
New York: Thomas Y Crowell, 1965. hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Thomas Y Crowell. NY 1965. Expanded Ed. (1st thus). DJ has minor wear at extremities, thus NrF/VG. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$27.80

 
THE BOY WHO HOOKED THE SUN
WOLFE, Gene
New Castle, VA: Cheap Street, 1985. paperback. Fine. Judy King-Rieniets. Cheap Street. New Castle, VA 1985. Christmas keepsake chapbook printed in very small quantity. Actual number of limitation is not known. Illustrated by Judy King-Rieniets. Signed by Gene Wolfe on back page. The story is a tale from The Book Of Wonders Of Urth And Sky. Preserved in Custom archival case. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
NURSE LUGTON CURTAIN
WOOLF, Virginia
New York: Gulliver Books, 1982. hardcover. Fine/Fine. Julie Vivas. Gulliver Books. NY 1982. 1st Ed. in DJ. Illustrated by Julie Vivas. F/F. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$27.80

 
THE WIDOW AND THE PARROT
WOOLF, Virginia
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1988. hardcover. Fine/Fine. Julian Bell. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. NY 1988. 1st Ed. in DJ. Illustratd by Julian Bell. F/F. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$55.60

 
TWIN TRAVELERS IN INDIA
Wade, Mary H
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1920. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine. Green cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Coloured illustration paste-on on front cover. Map drawn endpapers. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$33.30

 
THE FRENCH CANADIANS 1760-1945
Wade, Mason
Toronto: The MacMillan Co. of Canada, 1955. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine/very good. Green cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine in DJ. Illustrated.DJ has light wear at head of spine. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$27.80

 
THE CALL OF THE SOUTHERN CROSS
Wadia, Ardaser Sorabjee N
London: J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd., 1932. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine. Small 8vo. in green cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine and decoration on front cover. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$38.90

 
SWEET DEATH
Waggoner, Bill
New York: Walker & Co., 1992. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Red cloth over bds. in DJ. Bibliomystery. Detective is crime writer and victim is English Teacher. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$27.80

 
SCARE A BEAR
Wagin, Kathy-Jo
Ann Arbor: Sleeping Bear Press, 2010. First Edition, Review copy.. hardcover. As New/as new. John Bendall-Brunello. 4to. in illustrated bds. in DJ. Illustrated by John Bendall-Brunello. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$16.70

 
THE CYCLOPAEDIA OF TEMPERANCE AND PROHIBITION
Funk and Wagnalls
New York: Funk and Wagnalls, 1891. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Black cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine and embossing on front cover, with decorative endpapers. Light wear at extremities, and former owner name FFE. A Reference book of facts, statistics, and general information on all phases of the drink question, the temperance movement and the prohibition agitation. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$111.10

 
ECHOES OF VALOR II
Wagner, Karl Edward \(Ed.\)
New York: TOR, 1989. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Blue cloth over bds. in DJ. 1st Ed. Review copy with review materials laid in. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$27.80

 
Autograph
Wagner, Karl Edward
First edition. Card. Fine. 3 x 5 card signed by Karl Edward Wagner. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$5.60

 
MORE LONDON INNS AND TAVERNS
Wagner, Leopold
London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., 1925. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Red buckram over bds. with gold lettering on spine. Light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$38.90

 
THE WONDERFUL KITE
Wahl, Jan
New York: Delacorte Press, 1970. First edition. hardcover. Fine/very good. Uri shulevitz. Green buckram over bds. with gilt lettring on spine and black decoration on front cover in DJ. Illustrated by Uri Shulevitz. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$27.80

 
THE ASSIGNMENT
Wahloo, Peter
New York: Alfred A. Knopf., 1966. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Orange bds.with green cloth spine in DJ. Review copy with review slip laid in. Translated from the Swedish by Joan Tate. Diplomatic assignment in a desolate South American country is the setting where the diplomat is plunged into a violent, corrupt world, where two extremist political factions are trying to destroy each other. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$33.30

 
A SHORT HISTORY OF CHINESE PHILOSPHY
Hou Wai-Lu
Peking, China: Foreign Languages Press, 1959. Later printing. hardcover. Very Good/very good. White paper over bds. with blue lettering on spine and front cover in DJ. Book has light wear at extremities, and DJ has several closed tears and small chips. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$38.90


Results 1 - 20 of 292
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (284)
Fine or New (110)
New (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (231)
With dust jacket (168)
Signed (68)