Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with W from Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

Bookseller inventory : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (authors starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

 
A GARDEN IN PINK
Wade, Blanche Elizabeth
Chicago: A. C. McClurg, 1905. First Edition, bound in original sage green cloth with pictorial panel mounted on the upper cover. Octavo, 201 pages, illustrated in soft green and pale pink by Lucy Fitch Perkins. A charming book capturing the joy and hope of gardening with twelve illustrations from photographs printed on very fine tissue paper. Lettering on the spine faded, else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00

 
THE PIED PIPER AND THE SEVEN WONDERFUL CATS
Wadsworth, Wallace C
Chicago Rand McNally & Company 1934 Early edition Small octavo of red paper covered boards. Illustrated by Margaret Evans Price. Light soil and wear, extremities lightly bumped. Cover illustration and text clean and bright. Ink inscription and date (1934) on front endpaper. Hardcover Very Good ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$30.00

 
THE CLOCK STRIKES TWELVE
Wakefield, H. R
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1946. A stunning copy in dust wrapper and original glassine. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$150.00

 
COLOUR DECORATION OF ARCHITECTURE
Ward, James
London: Chapman and Hall, 1913. Bound in original brick red cloth with decorative cover and gilt spine. Trace of wear to the extremities, discreet previous owner's signature, else a fine copy of the First Edition. James Ward contributed several books to the field of design and ornament during the Arts and Crafts period, including Principles of Ornament and Progressive Design. This volume contains twelve illustrations in colour and twenty-two in halftone. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$85.00

 
TO BE A BLACK WOMAN
Watkins, Mel and David, Jay (editors)
New York: William Morrow and Co., 1970. ADVANCE PROOFS. This copy is an honest to goodness advance proof copy obviously issued in very limited numbers. It is simply the galley sheets, printed on one side only with plain cardboard covers stiched through three holes with white binders twine holding it all together. On the cover is pasted publisher's information. This copy appears to have been used by a reviewer as it has a paper clip mark and one story (notably "I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings"... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$150.00

 
GARDENER'S ASSISTANT (SIX VOLUMES)
Watson, William
London: Gresham, 1925. Quarto. An outstanding set of British book for gardeners, bound in original green cloth with nice Art Nouveau ornament on the covers of each volume. Exhaustively researched and profusely illustrated with vibrant color plates of vegetables, flowers, garden structures and virtually every other element of passionate concern to those of us that continue to find hope in each year's planting. Aside from some minor edgewear, this is a very nice set..useful, attractive and dependable..ra... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$295.00

 
SELECTED POEMS OF WILLIAM WATSON
Watson, William
London: John Lane, 1903. An exceptional example of a gift book from the Arts and Crafts period of design. A slim 12mo. of 143 pages, bound by Truslove & Hanson of London in three-quarter vellum over scarlet cloth. Leather spine label with gilt titles above a charming ornament of stylized stems and flowers in gilt and scarlet onlay. Aside from a trace of soiling at the foot of the spine, this exquisite little book is nearly as fine and fresh as the day it was published. A marvelous edition to a coll... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$285.00

 
THE MEADOW I KNOW
Westell, W. Percival
London: J. M. Dent, 1909. A charming book of nature with 12 coloured plates and many black and white illustrations. Grasses, flowers, birds and butterflies are discussed and pictured in a slim decorative volume, 86 pp., plus 8 pp. publisher's catalogue of nature and outdoor books. Gray-green pictorial cloth, gilt titles. A bit of light edgewear, endleaves browned. A very good copy of an attractive and useful companion for a walk in the meadow. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$25.00

 
POEMS OF EXPERIENCE
Wheeler, Ella Wheeler Wilcox
London: Gay and Hancock, 1912. A small octavo, 206 pages, bound in quarter vellum over dark green cloth. Lovely, simple Art Nouveau spine ornaments in gilt of small leaves and buds surrounding the leather label. Top edge gilt. Pictorial endleaves and decorative headpieces. Small previous owner's sticker on verso of front free endleaf, and a trace of wear at the corners, else a fine copy of an elegant little volume. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00

 
THE ENCHANTED WORLD OF JESSIE M. KING
White, Colin
Edinburgh (1989): Canongate, (1989). Covers slighly bowed, else a fine copy in pictorial dust wrapper of the first and only edition of the most comprehensive work about the life and work of one of Glasgow's most collected artists. White's bibliography supersedes other prior checklists and it is virtually impossible to collect Jessie King without it. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$500.00

 
POEMS BY WALT WHITMAN
Whitman, Walt
London: Review of Review Office, (ca. 1894). Original orange wrappers, 60 pp. plus four page publisher's ads at the back. This fragile book is number XXVII in the Masterpiece Library volumes of The Penny Poet series. Front cover creased, else a nice copy of a rather unusual Whitman item. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$30.00

 
POEMS OF WALT WHITMAN
Whitman, Walt
London (1900): Chatto and Windus, 1886. Octavo, 320pp., bound in brick red cloth with gilt spine title. Top edge gilt. Some fading to the spine and extremities, else a very nice copy of an English edition of Whitman..selected and edited by Michael Rossetti. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$75.00

 
LEAVES OF GRASS
Whitman, Walt
Philadelphia: David McKay, (1900). Octavo. An octavo, 438 pages, bound in original forest green cloth with gilt titles on spine. There is some rubbing and wear to the binding as well as a few places of discoloration but overall this remains a nice bright copy of the "Death Bed Edition". Contains First and Second Annex as well as " A Backward Glance O'er Travel'd Roads". Contemporary signature, dated 1901. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$350.00

 
LEAVES OF GRASS
Whitman, Walt
London: Siegel, Hill and Company, 1908. An Octavo, 516 pages, including index, bound in original olive green cloth with gilt titles on upper cover and spine. Portrait frontispiece. Engraved bookplate on pastedown. A fine copy of a pleasing English edition. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$85.00

 
DAYS WITH WALT WHITMAN
(Whitman, Walt) Carpenter, Edward
London: Allen & Unwin, (1921). A small octavo, 187 pages, bound in original olive green cloth. Portrait frontispiece of Whitman. A fine copy of the third edition of the book, originally published in 1906. A most interesting perspective on America's most beloved poet. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$65.00

 
LEAVES OF GRASS
Whitman, Walt
LEAVES OF GRASS
Octavo. Bound in original forest green cloth with decorative Art Nouveau cover and spine in gilt and black. (xi); 11-519; (Index;521-526). Top edge gilt. Signature of Wm. E. Burbank on the front free endpaper.  William Burbank was a contemporary of Whitman and an accomplished artist, living most of his life in Manchester, New Hampshire.  Bookseller's ticket from Goodman's Book Store in Manchester affixed to the rear pastedown.  Aside from minor rubbing to the extremities and occasional light pencil notat... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$200.00

 
POEMS OF WHITTIER
Whittier, John Greenleaf
London: Caxton Publishing Company, (1907). A 12mo., 283 pages, including glossary and an index of first lines. Bound in original decorative brown cloth. Top edge gilt. Edited by Oliphant Smeaton. Portrait frontispiece and pictorial title page by A. S. Hartrick. Eight full page color plates by Charles Pears. A bit of very light wear and endleaves browned, else a fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$75.00

 
POEMS
Whittier, John Greenlease
London: Walter Scott, (ca. 1900). An attractive gift book from the Arts and Crafts period of design. One of the highly esteemed Canterbury Poets series, edited by William Sharp. A 16mo., 303 pages, bound in quarter vellum over red cloth boards. Attractive leather spine label and ornaments consisting of two lilies executed in gilt and green onlay. Spine label showing some wear and a bit of foxing, else a lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00

 
POEMS
Whittier, John Greenlease
London: Henry Frowde Oxford University Press, 1911. An octavo of 598 pages, including index. A handsome volume from the Oxford series of English poetical works. Contemporary vellum backed blue cloth. Spine ornaments of repeating clusters of three tiny purple petals on gilt ruled stems and gilt Art Nouveau ornamental devices. Top edge gilt. Gilt armorial device on upper cover. Contemporary bookplate on pastedown. Apart from some light edgewear and minor soiling, a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$175.00

 
IN THE TENTH MOON
Williams, Sidney
Philadelphia The Penn Publishing Company 1923 First printing Original pictorial wrappers. This is a large format paperback with a very nice color cover illustration by Henry Pitz. The wrappers are soiled and worn but the cover illustration is bright with mostly edge wear and chipping. All edges soiled, 1/2 inch corner chip on back cover and last blank leaf. Unusual and scarce survivor. Paperback ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (24)
With photos (1)