Authors starting with W from J & J Hanrahan
Results 1 - 20 of 109
More About Names
London:: T. Fisher Unwin,, 1893.. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with gilt lettering to spine. . Partially unopened. Some wear to head and tail of spine; light scuffing to both boards. Light foxing to first few and last few pages. A very nice second-hand copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$30.00
History of Philadelphia National Bank. A Century and a Half of Philadelphia Banking 1803-1953
Philadelphia:: (Wm. F. Fell Co., Printers),, 1953.. .. ix,263pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original green publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. . Ex-library copy with some marks. Else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$6.00
The Philadelphia National Bank. A Century and a Half of Philadelphia Banking 1803-1953
Philadelphia:: (Wm. F. Fall Co., Printers),, 1953.. .. ix,263pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original green publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. . . A nice clean copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$8.00
The Tryals of Sir George Wakeman Baronet. William Marshall, William Rumley, and James Corker, Benedictine Monks. For High Treason for Conspiring the Death of the King, Subversion of the Government, and Protestant Religion
London:: Printed for H. Hills, T. Parkhurst, F. Starkey, D. Newman, T. Cockeril, and T. Simmons,, 1679.. First edition.. Title-page and 84pp. Collation: A1; B-Y2; probably lacks a half-title. Folio.. Nineteenth century cloth-backed boards. Wing T-2259; cf. Wakeman in DAB. Ex library copy with bookplate on pastedown: "Presented to The Wigan Free Public Library by The Right Honourable The Earl of Crawford, Kt. July 1895." Small library blindstamp on title-page. Some wear to all edges and corners o... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$300.00
Pioneers of Prosperity
San Francisco: ,, 1895.. First edition.. 191 (5)pp. Advertisements at end. 8vo.. Original light green publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. Cowan, p.667. With Walker's signature on front free endpaper. Walker's discussion of transportation to San Francisco and the struggle for trade between the railroads and the clipper ships. Light wear to extremities else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$40.00
The Literature of the Victorian Era
Cambridge:: At The University Press,, 1931.. .. xxxvi,1067pp. 8vo.. Original green publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. . Light sunning to spine. Some wear to head and tail of spine. Else a nice copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00
Walker's Critical Pronouncing Dictionary, And Expositor Of The English Language
Boston:: Lincoln & Edmands, Samuel T. Armstrong, and Charles Ewer., 1823.. 8vo.. Original full calf with red label on spine. American Imprints 14809; 12 copies only of ths imprint on OCLC. Miss Mary Woods book Oct. 1, 1826" in ink on front pastedown. Lacks front free endpaper. First several pages loosening but holding. Age spotting throughout. Ink smudge on title page. Binding scuffed. Still a good tight copy of an uncommon imprint. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$125.00
Makers of Modern Medicine
New York:: Fordham University Press,, 1907.. First edition.. 362pp. 8vo.. Original maroon publisher's cloth with gilt Fordham emblem on front board and gilt lettering on spine. . Some damage to lower portion of both boards (from heat or water); some foxing to end papers. From the library of Dr. Edward Osgood Otis, pioneer in the field of tuberculosis (Boston and Exeter), with his neat pencil signature on front free endpaper and with his marginal pencil marks in the section on Jenner and one marginal c... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$40.00
Official Army Register of the Volunteer Force of the United States for the Years 1861, '62, '63, '64, '65. Part III. (Pennsylvania, Delaware, Maryland, District of Columbia.)
[Washington:]: Adjutant General's Office,, 1865.. First edition.. (10), 757-1102, 119 pp. 8vo.. Orig. wraps. . Historical society plate on front cover. Waterstained both covers and first 1/3 and last 1/5 of volume. Top corner of back wrap missing; folds to top corner of last few leaves. Complete and a useful reference. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$65.00
War of the Rebellion: Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series II, Vol. 5, Prisoners of War, etc
Harrisburg, PA:: National Society,, 1984.. Reprint of the 1894 first.. Serial No. 118. 8vo.. Original black publisher's cloth with gilt lettering to spine. . . In as new condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00
The End of the Irrepressible Conflict. By a Merchant of Philadelphia
Philadelphia: ,, 1860.. .. 47pp. 8vo.. Original printed pink wraps. Sabin 22557; Blockson 9388. An enlightened and historical approach to slavery and the current crisis. A very nice fresh copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$65.00
Zenobia, Queen of the East, or, Letters from Palmyra. By Lucius Manlius Piso. In Two Volumes
London:: Richard Bentley,, 1838.. First English edition.. 320; 339pp. 8vo. 7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches.. Contemporary dark calf worn with labels missing. Cf. Wright for 1st American edition and DAB for extensive write-up on Ware. Ware graduated from Harvard in 1816 and was pastor of the first Unitarian Church in New York; he later devoted his life ot literature and had a consideralbe following. A very tight, solid copy on good paper; slightly spotted in places. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$50.00
Mr.Fortune's Maggot
New York:: Viking Press,, 1927.. 8vo.. Cloth-backed marbled boards. . Wear to extremities; first gathering loose but holding. A good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00
The Merchant's Clerk and Other Tales
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1836.. First Edition [variant?].. vi (2), [9]-366, 10 (book catalogue). 12mo.. Original purple embossed cloth with paper label lettered in black on spine; top and bottom edges trimmed. Cf. Brussels, pp. 161-162; American Imprints 42326 citing 5 locations only. This copy is in purple cloth rather than the green in Brussels and it has 10 pages of Harper book advts, at the end. Slightly cocked; spine sunned; wear to extremities; some foxing. A good tight copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$125.00
Register of the Military Order of Foreign Wars of the United States National Commandery
New York: ,, 1900.. First Edition.. 371pp. 8vo.. Blue three-quarter cloth with red and yellow boards. . From the library of a military historian with his occasional pencil comments. Soiling to front and rear boards. Newpaper clipping pasted to front free endpaper. Light foxing throughout. Else a good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$45.00
Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the Court of Appeals of Virginia, Vol. I
Richmond:: Printed by Thomas Nicholson,, 1798.. First edition.. [viii] (1) 2-392 [32]. Last 32 pages include table and errata. Collated and complete. 8vo, 7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches.. Early or original calf, red label with gilt letters. Evans 34958. Both hinges weak, front hinge barely holding; some binding wear and rubbing; internally very good on good paper. A second volume was published in 1799. With the bookplate of William Paine Sheffield, Senator from Rhode Island, and the title-page signature of Thomas A... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$350.00
History of the George Washington Bicentennial Celebration. Volumes I, II, and III: Literature Series
Washington: ,, 1932.. .. Heavy quartos, illustrated.. Original blue leatherette. . This set weighs 24 pounds, a shipping consideration. Two additional volumes were later issued: Foreign Participation and The Final Report of the Commission. The first three, The Literature Series, were the most popular. Some wear to heads and tails of spines else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$80.00
An Oration, Pronounced before the Washington Benevolent Society of the County of Hampshire; on Their First Anniversary, 1812. In Commemoration of the Nativity of Washington
Northampton [Mass.]:: Printed for William Butler,, [1812].. First edition.. Pamphlet removed.. 21cm.. Tear to last page with no loss of text. Slightly cropped with loss of part of ink inscription on title-page. Foxed. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$50.00
A Discourse Delivered before the Washington Benevolent Society, In Exeter, on the Day of Their Anniversary, May 4, 1813
Exeter [N.H.]:: Printed by Charles Norris & Co.,, 1813.. First edition.. Pamphlet removed.. 22cm.. Slightly cropped losing part of the inscription, ÒMrs. Buckminster/ from her obedient .../ H. Hild...Ó. Some light foxing else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$50.00
WashingtonÕs Farewell Address, to the People of the United States. Published for the Washington Benevolent Society
New York:: Printed bt J. Seymour, at WashingtonÕs Head, No. 118 Peart-street,, 1809.. Second edition but with first edition membership certificate.. Frontis portrait, 45 [3]pp]; membership certificate of James Colles, dated June 27, 1810, and signed by Isaac Sebring as President and G. C. Verplanck as Secretary. 18cm.. Quarter red leather binding with marbled boards; spine decorated in gilt with ÒWashingtonÕs LegacyÓ as title. OCLC acc. 9407814; Shaw and Shoemaker 19143 locating... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$400.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (88)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)With dust jacket (58)
Signed (7)
With photos (1)

