Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with W from marilyn braiterman rare books

Bookseller inventory : marilyn braiterman rare books (authors starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : marilyn braiterman rare books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

 
The Lady Who Loved Insects
WALey, Arthur
London: Blackamore Press. 1929. 8vo. H Silk Over Boards. Fine. 8vo, cream silk over boards. Fine in original plain card slipcase. One of 550 copies with four dry-point etchings by Hermine David. Charming story translated from the Japanese. Arthur Waley was the great champion of Japanese literature. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$125.00

 
The Wrightsman Collection
WATSON, F.J.B
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art,. 1966. 4to. H Cloth... Fine.. Fine. New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1966-1973. Complete set in five volumes. 4to, red cloth. Fine in dust jackets with minor wear (small split at spine of one jacket) and very good, intact boxes. Vo lume I: Furniture. Volume II: Furniture, Gilt Bronzes, Carpets. Volume III: Furniture, Snuff Boxes, Silver. Volume IV: Porcelain. Volume V: Pain tings, Drawings, Sculpture.Catalogue raisonée of a spect acular collection of 18th ce... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$750.00

 
SPRING TEXTILE SALE ANNOUNCEMENT
(WIENER WERKSTÄTTE)
On a sheet approximately 5 ½ inches by 6 inches is a hand colored tulip in fuchsia, orange, white and green with lettering on bottom and side edges. Possibly by Julius Zimpl. Sketches of clothes in pencil on verso. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$800.00

 
Illustrated Catalogue of Piano-Forte Actions
WESSELL, NICKEL & GROSS
New York. 1893. Oblong 4to. H Cloth. Fine. Fine. New York 1893. Oblong 4to, black pebbled cloth, decorative gilt lettering on front cover. Fine copy of a handsomely produced catalogue for a firm established in 1874 which manufactured piano components. Two plates of the company's factory and office at 457 W. 45th Street and Tenth Avenue, portrait of the company's principals, four pages text and 53 spectacular illustrations, most lithographed in color, silver and gilt, of the firm's products. They... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,500.00

 
THE DECORATION OF HOUSES
WHARTON, EDITH AND OGDEN CODMAN, JR
New York: SCRIBNER'S. 1897. 8vo. F First Edition.. H Marbled Paper-Covered Boards. Near Fine.. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1897. 8vo, marbled paper-covered boards. Light rubbing to the extremities of this fragile binding, inner hinge cracked; spine faded. Still a very nice copy of the first edition. Illustrated. From the Introduction: "No study of house-decoration as a branch of architecture has for at least fifty years been published in England or America. The vulgarity of current deco... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,250.00

 
Children's Books and Their Illustrators
WHITE, GLEESON
London The Studio .. 1897. 4to. H Cloth, Gilt.. About Fine. About fine. Book Arts London: The Studio, Special Winter Number, 1897- 1898. 4to, publisher?s green cloth with floral design and lettering in gilt. About fine. Many illustrations, some full page color with tissue guards, of work by Robinson, Gaskin, Boutet de Monvel, Fell, Woodward, Pyle, Greenaway, Crane, Bell and others. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$150.00

 
An Album of Chinese Bamboos. A Study of a Set of Ink-Bamboo Drawings A.D. 1785
WHITE, WILLIAM CHARLES
Toronto: University of Toronto,. 1939. 4to. H Decorated Cloth.. Fine.. Fine. Fine. (Toronto) University of Toronto Press, 1939. 4to, decorated green cloth. Fine except for smallish red initials and number on half- title. Prose and poetry extracts and plates. Chapters on b amboo in Chi nese domestic life, literature, legend and art. Second in series of Museum Studies published by the Royal Ontario Museum of Archaeology. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$100.00

 
Salut au Monde
WHITMAN, WALT
New York: Random House,. 1930. Folio. H Boards. Fine.. Fine. New York: Random House, 1930. Folio, cream boards lettered in purple and decorated in orange. Fine in slipcase, which is a little worn and soiled. First in the New Fine Book Series published by Random House. One of 390 copies signed by Vojtech Preissig, the illustrator, printed in his new type on Zanders handmade paper at the State Printing Office in Prague. Three original linoleum cuts in orange, purple and black with page decorations in orange. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$450.00

 
Calamus. A Series of Letters Written during the Years 1868-1880. . . to a Young Friend (Peter Doyle)
WHITMAN, WALT
Boston: Laurens Maynard. 1897. 12mo. H Cloth. Very Good Plus. Literature Boston: Laurens Maynard, 1897. 12mo, green cloth. Very good copy of the first issue of the trade edition with spine imprint Maynard and title page Laurens Maynard (later Small, Maynard). Fr ontispiece portrait of the two men. BAL21446. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$250.00

 
VIEWS OF THE CRYSTAL PALACE AND PARK SYDENHAM FROM DRAWINGS BY EMINENT ARTISTS, AND PHOTOGRAPHS BY P. H. DELAMOTTE WITH A TITLE PAGE AND LITERARY NOTICES BY M. DIGBY WYATT
WYATT, MATTHEW DIGBY
London: Day and Son. 1854. H Decorated Boards.. Fine.. First Series (all published). London: Day and Son, 1854. Folio, original decorated boards, rebacked and recornered in morocco with a gilt-lettered spine. Edges of boards worn. Hand-colored lithograph frontispiece of the Pompeian Court , tinted pictorial engraved title page and 22 tinted lithograph plates of interior, exterior and park views of the Crystal Palace , which featured a series of "courts", each illustrating the art and architecture ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$2,750.00

 
El Alfabeto Musical. Canciones Infantiles
Wainer, Leon
BUENOS AIRES. 1950. Oblong Small 4to. H Cloth and Printed Boards. Fine.. Judaica Buenos Aires 1950. Oblong small 4to, cloth spine and printed pictorial boards. Binding fine; pages a little browned. An Argentine musical ABC for children. Binding is Binding is Cloth and Boards. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$200.00

 
Ghetto Silhouettes
Warfield, David
New York: James Pott. 1902. Small 8vo. H Gilt-pictorial Cloth. Fine.. Small 8vo, black cloth with gilt vignettes of Jewish male and female heads, surrounding mounted photographic illustrations. Spine gilt-lettered with pawn broker's device. Fine and bright in dust jacket with part of spine missing . Photographic illustrations. Stories based on daily life in New York City's Lower East Side. Warfield was an actor and playwright. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
Wild Raspberries
Warhol, Andy and Suzie Frankfurt
New York. 1959. Folio. H Raspberry-colored Boards. Near Fine. Folio, original raspberry boards, rather pleasantly faded to ombré pinks. Spine replaced with pink linen and edges consolidated with dyed Japanese tissue. A spoof on elaborate French cuisine and a take off on Ingmar Bergman's film, Wild Strawberries. The cooking terms are antiquated and the recipes are parodies of classical French cuisine. They are written in Andy's mother's handwriting. Three of the seventeen illustrations(cou... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$18,500.00

 
Riesenbauten Nordamerikas
Washburn, Frank
Zurich-Leipzig: Orell Fussli. 1930. 12mo. H Cloth and Boards. Fine.. Architecture & Landscape Design Zurich-Leipzig: Orell Füssli, 1930. Number 15 in Schaubücher series. 12mo, tan cloth and photographically illustrated boards. An order form for the series is laid in. W ith 23 pages text including desc ription of skyscrapers and 64 photographs of work by contemporary architects in New York, Louisiana, San Francisco, St. Louis, Tulsa, Chicago, Cleveland, Detroit, Miam i, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$125.00

 
Les Veber's
Weber, Pierre and Jean
Paris: Emile Testard. 1895. 4to. S Color Illustrated Wrappers. Fine. 4to, original color illustrated wrappers depicting the brothers holding masks and their names lettered in seven languages. Number 4 of only 25 copies on Japon Imperial of an edition of fifty. Fine copy of collection of lampoons of Belle Époque culture. Les Veber's was the collective pseudonym of the brothers. Pierre was the editor of Gil Blas, a weekly journal devoted to theater, music hall and café-concert performances. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$2,250.00

 
The Child's Own Album. Lovely Scenes of American Life
Weik, John
Philadelphia: John Weik, Publisher and Importer. 1850. Small Oblong 4to. H Paper-covered Boards, Gilt. Excellent. Circa 1850s. Small oblong 4to, glazed white paper-covered boards with gilt intaglio floral borders. Covers with a center vignette of a stagecoach scene (repeated in blind on rear cover). Intended for the German speaking population of Philadelphia and perhaps for their relative abroad, the book was probably printed in German or Austria.Only edition of a beautiful and rare book. Sixteen full page ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$8,500.00

 
Bau Und Wohnung. Die Bauten Der Weissenhofsiedlung in Stuttgart Errichtet 1927
Deutschen Werkbund
Stuttgart: Fr. Wedekind,. 1927. Slim 4to. H Cloth. About Fine. About Fine. Tan linen lettered in black and red. Extremely nice copy. With 152 pages and dozens of photographs and plans. The 1927 building exposition on a hill in Weissenhof, superintended by Mies van der Rohe, is considered the high point of early modern architecture. Sixteen architects from five European countries erected prototypes for affordable workers' housing. The designs are described by their architects, who included, Behrens, Grop... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$700.00

 
ITALIAN BACKGROUNDS
Wharton, Edith
New York: Scribner's. 1905. F First Edition.. H Decorated Cloth.. About Fine.. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1905. Tall 8vo, dark green cloth, gilt- lettered cover and spine with design of stylized tiles in blue, gray and cream by Margaret Armstrong. Tear to top margin of title page; front inner hinge lightly cracked. Fine and bright. First edition of the first of Edith Wharton’s travel books. Photogravure frontispiece and twelve reproductions of architectural etchings by E.C. Peixotto wi... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$675.00

 
The Natural History of Selbourne, in the County of Southampton; with Engravings, and an Appendix
White, Gilbert
London: T. Bensley for B. White and Son. 1789. 4to. H Full Morocco. Fine. 4to, full crushed dark green morocco by Birdsall with a Grolieresque gilt design of arabesque triple gilt fillets and concentric vines. The spine, pleasantly sunned to brown, is banded and gilt-ornamented with lettering in gilt. All edges gilt. Inner gilt fillets and ornaments and moire silk endpapers. Plates with minor spotting. Imprints on the frontispiece and one engraving have been trimmed in binding. With the errata leaf, hee app... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$4,000.00

 
Dudaim
Wilanski-Stekelis, Miriam
Tel Aviv: Peninah. 1947. Oblong 4to. S Pictorial Wrappers. Very Good.. Oblong 4to, pictorial wrappers. Near fine, light foxing to covers. Cover and delightful silhouette illustrations of children at work and play on the kibbutz. Printed the year before the establishment of the state of Israel. Each illustrations and the front cover and the title page is signed by Gur-arie, an important Bezalel artist, Signed: I Signed ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$525.00


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)
Fine or New (19)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (3)