Authors starting with W from Savoy Books
Results 1 - 20 of 26
A Letter to the Queen on a Late Court Martial
Edinburgh:: William Blackwell & Sons, 1850. 8vo, original limp red cloth gilt; neatly rebacked with new endpapers. Pp. xiii, 262; half-title. Very good. First edition, by the novelist-lawyer, author of Ten Thousand A Year. Inscribed "To my dear son, Samuel Lilckendy Warren, by his father Samuel Warren. London, 13th September, 1858." A remarkable copy of Warren's ardent defense of the accused Capt. George Douglas, that caused great embarassment to its author, with a lengthy inscription expl... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$950.00
Speech of General Washington at the opening of the Congress of the United States, at New York, Nov. 6, 1792. [in:]The Gazeteer, and New Daily Advertiser. London, Friday, 1 February, 1793
Folio, single issue complete; removed, untrimmed. Pp. 4. Folded, near fine. Washington's fourth annual message, printed complete in two columns of a London newspaper. The message is taken up mostly with Indian affairs, and recent Cherokee uprisings, together with financial matters, Kentucky's newly adopted constitution, and the dispersal of newspapers through the post-office.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00
Letters From His Excellency George Washington, to Arthur Young, Esq. FRS, and John Sinclair, Bart. M.P
Containing an account of his husbandry, with his opinions on various questions in agriculture; and many particulars of the rural economy of the United States. Alexandria: Cottom and Stewart, 1803. 8vo, original boards, rebacked. Pp. 128, uncut. Some staining and darkening throughout; crude repair to marginal tear on last leaf. First edition. Rich documentation of Washington's agricultural expertise, with frequent reference to Jefferson and Hamilton as well. Imprints 5536; Sabin 101720; Rink 1144.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$350.00
The Botanist's and Gardener's New Dictionary
Containing th e names, classes, orders, generic characters, and specific distinctions of the several plants cultivated in England, according to the system of Linnaeus. Directing the culture of each plant, describing its singular virtues and uses, and explaining the terms peculiar to botany and gardening. London: for W. Strahan, 1763. Thick 8vo, early full calf, rebacked. Pp. xxxi, 480. 2 engraved plates. An excellent copy. Sole edition of an excellent horticultural compendium by a Gloucester nurseryman, th... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$500.00
Manners: A Satire
London: For R. Dodsley, 1739. Folio, removed. Pp. 17, (1). First edition, second impression. An anti-Walpole satire, for publishing which Dodsley was placed in custody by the House of Lords. Foxon W418. A nice copy, with the half-title.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$450.00
The New Dixie Cook-Book, Carefully compiled from treasured Family Collections of many generations of noted housekeepers: Largely supplemented by tested recipes of the more modern Southern dishes, contributed by well-known ladies of the South
Atlanta, Ga: Dixie Cook-Book Publishing Co., 1895. Thick 8vo, orig. green pictorial cloth. Pp. 1288; illus. Frontis. Some light wear and scuffing to cloth, clean within; a very good, tight copy of a cumbersome volume. Greatly enlarged edition. An encyclopedic cookbook which incorporates Mrs. Wilcox' popular Buckeye Cookbook with a great number Southern additions. Very scarce. See Browns' Culinary Americana 501, for an 1883 "Rev. Ed." of 688 pp. (but not this); no edition in Cagle & Sta... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$350.00
Tales; National and Revolutionary
Providence: H.H. Brown, 1830. 12mo, old home-made plain wrappers. Pp. vii, [8]-215, (1). Scattered foxing. First edition. A collection of six tales based on local and family history. See DNB for an account of Read's successful career as a poet, biographer, and writer of fiction. Wright I 2728.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$145.00
Warley Garden in Spring and Summer
London: Bernard Quarit ch, 1909. Folio, original cloth. Pp. [iii], 30 toned photogravures. Binding moderately rubbed, a fine copy within. First edition. Gertrude Jekyll referred to her friend Willmott as "the greatest of living women gardeners". This superb document of her extensive gardens, illustrated (a la Jekyl l) with Wilmott's own photographs, shows what her vision, aided by great we alth and a staff of 85 gardeners, was able to achieve. The gardens disappeared with her wealth after Wor... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$500.00
The Recreations of Christopher North
Edinburgh:: William Blackwood & Sons, 1842. 3 vols, 8vo. Orig. green cloth, stamped in blind, gilt spines. Half-titles in each volume; leaf announcing publication of Vol. II insert at front of Vol. I; leaf of ads in Vol. II. Moderate wear, spines a little faded; a very good set. First edition. Collection of wide-ranging essays by the Scottish critic and philospher, whose character Christopher North was first introduced in the Noctes Ambrosianae. NCBEL III, 1309.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$325.00
1868, WINSTON, Sergt. James. Cora O'Kane; or, the Doom of the Rebel Guard. A stor y of the Great Rebellion, containing incidents of the campaign in Missouri under Generals Fremont and Sigel, and the thrilling exploits of the Unionis ts under Major Zagonyi. Claremont, N.H.: Published by an Association of Dis abled Soldiers, 1868. 8vo, original printed wrappers (wanting rear wrapper) . Pp. 84. $ 45. First edition. Wright II, 2770.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
A Collection of Addresses and Papers Prepared for Various Occasions
Concord and Manchester: 1858-1896. 8vo, ½ calf (edges and corners rubbed), marbled boards. 2 vols in one, consisting of 24 separately published addresses bound together with custom title pages and leaves of content. Vol. I: Agricultural; Vol. II: Historical. Illustrated with textual drawings, frontispiece portrait, full-page photos and folding color maps. Agricultural topics include drainage and irrigation, Indian corn, oats, genesis of the NH College of Agriculture, forestry. Presentation copy, in... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$165.00
Beschreibung einiger Nordamericanischen Holz- und Buscharten, mit Anwendung auf teutsche Forsten
Goettingen: Johann Christian Dieterich, 1781. 12mo, contemp. paper boards. Pp. 151, (9). Old lib. stamp on title. A fine copy. Sole edition. A scarce descriptive catalogue of eastern American trees and shrubs, written to encourage their introduction into Germany. Seventy plants are identified in German, Latin and English, botanically described and evaluated for economic potential. Wangenheim (1747-1800) was a forester who came to America with the Hessian troops, and stayed on to study native flora. Pritzel ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,500.00
The Landscape Beautiful. A study of the utility of the natural landscape, its relation to human life and happiness, with application of these principles in landscape gardening and art in general. Illustrated b y members of the Postal Photographic Club
New York: Orange Judd Company, 1912. Large 8vo, gilt decorated boards, cloth spine. Pp. 336; 49 half-tone plates. Corners bumped, else a fine copy. Second printing, one of Orange Judd's most attractive productions. Waugh wrote a number of books espousing an aesthetic derived from the natural landscape.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Remarks on the Beauties of Poetry
London: for R. & J. Dodsley, 1762. 12mo, early full calf gilt, raised bands, gilt compartments; later label. Pp. 123; half-title. Top of spine a little worn, front hinge just beginning to crack; a very good copy, fine within. First edition. Webb resided at Bath, and was the author of several works of criticism. The present work is a dialogue on versification, using Pope, Milton and most extensively Shakespeare for example. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$350.00
Godfrey Weber's General Music teacher: adapted to Self-Instruction, Both for Teachers and Learners;... Embracing also an extensive Dictionary of Musical Terms. Translated from the third German edition, with notes and additions by James F. Warner
Boston: J.H.Wilkins and R.B.Carter, 1841. Lg 8vo, original printed wrappers. Pp. 135; 88. Covers browned, edges chipped, else very good. Imprints 5418.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00
Raum, Zeit, Materie. Vorlesungen ueber allgemeine Relativitaetstheorie. Vierte, erweiterte Auflage. Mit 15 Textfiguren
Berlin:: Julius Springer,, 1921. 8vo, half morocco, marbled boards (quite worn at edges.). Pp. x, 300. Occasional penned marginal notes. Otherwise internally very good.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$80.00
Mr. George Withers Revived: or, His Prophesie of our present Calamity, and (except we repent) future misery. Written by him in the year 1628
[London 1680.] Folio, caption title. Removed. Pp. 4. Dusty, with a light stain, formerly folded; very good. A very scarce printing. Wither's cautionary prophecy, an excerpt from his plague-inspired Britain's Remembrancer (1628), was popular and occasionally revived, as here, in corrupt and tumultuous times. NSTC, with copies at NLS, Bodleian and Rylands; Folger, Newberry and UChicago. Wing W3172B (not in old Wing).. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$850.00
Reminiscences of a Yorkshire Naturalist
London: George Redway, 1896. 8vo, original gilt cloth; xii, 228, uncut. Edited by Williamson's wife, with a bibliography of his many writings.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00
Farmer's Guide in the Management of Domestic Animals, the Treatment of their Diseases. A treatise on horses, mules, neat cattle, sheep, swine, poultry, bees, etc
New York: Phelps & Fanning, 1851. 12mo, original illustrated wrappers. Pp. 100, illus.; frontis. Wrappers soiled, spine worn; foxed & moderate stains within.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Geraniums and Pelargoniums For Windows and Gardens
New York: Barrows, (1957), 8vo, cloth. Pp. 240, illus in color and b&w. Fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$9.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (3)
Signed (2)

