Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with W from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints

Bookseller inventory : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (authors starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 321
Sort by:

 
No gifts;The Doves of December;
Wright J.W
Wright J.W. No Gifts; The Doves of December. The Press in the Forest, Carmel-by-the-Sea, California: 1924. Lge, slim 12mo, 35pp, frontis., title page in red & black. Orig. stiff paper boards; uncut. One of 110 copies, numbered and signed by the author, who designed, printed, and bound this work as well. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Symbolisms of Heraldry
Wade, W. Cecil
London:: George Redway,. 1898.. Second edition. Hardcover. Sml 8vo, 168pp, ads (8), 95 ills. Dark blue and gilt covers, slt rubbed head and tail of spine. Internally very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Wade & Croome's Panorama of the Hudson River from New York to Waterford, Drawn from Nature & Engraved by William Wade
Wade, William & William Croome
Wade & Croome's Panorama of the Hudson River from New York to Waterford, Drawn from Nature & Engraved by William Wade
New York:: J. Disturnell,. 1847.. Hardcover. Very good overall. A scarce Hudson River item, a folding panoramic map of the river in 36 panels. In 1845, New York artists William Wade and William Croome created and copyrighted a twelve-foot-long panorama illustrating in detail both shores of the Hudson River between Albany and New York City. The same year, this remarkable pictorial record, a pocket-sized fold out map, with detailed annotations & information, was published with an accompanying text. The... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$3,750.00

 
Covered Bridges of New England
Wagemann, Clara E
Rutland, Vermont:: The Tuttle Company,. 1931.. Limited edition. Hardcover. Good. Limited edition, 500 copies, of which this is number 106, signed by the author. Large 8vo, 158pp, b&w ills throughout. One half dark brown leather and tan cloth covers, with gilt title and gilt bands on spine. Leather marked at top of front cover, and rubbed at top of spine. Covers detached. Internally, owner signature at ffep. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Beschrijvinghe der Zee Custen vant Landt va Argarbe En ee deel vande Condado, Soe hem tlandt aldaer verthoonten in ghendaente en mesen is -- Algarbae orae maritimae, et partis Coridadae accurata descriptio, ac facies navigantibus apparens
Waghenaer, Lucas Janszoon
Beschrijvinghe der Zee Custen vant Landt va Argarbe En ee deel vande Condado, Soe hem tlandt aldaer verthoonten in ghendaente en mesen is -- Algarbae orae maritimae, et partis Coridadae accurata descriptio, ac facies navigantibus apparens
Antwerp:. 1584.. Fine original hand colored map of the Algarve coastline (southern Portugal bordering the Mediterranean) from Waghenaer's "Spieghel der Zeevaerdt", the earliest one of this region. Mariners' Mirror was an atlas of nautical charts and sailing directions, with navigating instructions for western European coasts, the first of its kind in maritime cartography which set the standard for future map makers. Engraved by Baptist and Jan van Doetecum. With a highly ornate blue and... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$2,250.00

 
Letters from Van Dieman's Land, written during Four Years Imprisonment for Political Offenses Committed in Upper Canada Embodying, also, Letters Descriptive of Personal Appeals in Behalf of Her Husband, and his Fellow Prisoners, to the Earl of Durham, Her Majesty, and the United Legislatures of the Canadas, by Mrs. B. Wait
Wait, Benjamin
Letters from Van Dieman's Land, written during Four Years Imprisonment for Political Offenses Committed in Upper Canada Embodying, also, Letters Descriptive of Personal Appeals in Behalf of Her Husband, and his Fellow Prisoners, to the Earl of Durham, Her Majesty, and the United Legislatures of the Canadas, by Mrs. B. Wait
Buffalo:: A. W. Wilgus,. 1843.. First edition. Wait was a participant in the Rebellion of 1837-38 in Canada and was convicted of high treason and condemned to death; his sentence was later commuted to exile at "Van Dieman's Land" (Tasmania) from which he escaped with the assistance of "the benevolent Americans who delivered me from the horrors of slavery". This is considered to be the most common of the Canadian Exile narratives. Ferguson 3762 cites the Buffalo Historical Society ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
The Clock Strikes Twelve
Wakefield, Russell
Sauk City:: Arkham House,. 1946.. Limited edition. Fine in near fine dj. 8vo, 248pp. Black cloth covers with title in gilt on spine. Cloth covers like new. Original pictorial dj with title in white on blue ground above illustration of skeletal horse and rider in woods. Title on dj spine in dark blue on white ground. Dj is very well preserved, and only slightly toned at back cover. Internally very clean and bright, with previous owner bookplate inside front cover. "Spectral tales" written in the tr... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Igloo
Walden, Jane Brevoort
New York:: G.P. Putnam's Sons,. 1931.. x + 211pp, over 100 b&w ills in text by Diana Thorne. The story of Rear Admiral Richard E. Byrd's dog, Igloo, who accompanied Byrd on his expeditions to both the North and South poles Blue hardboard. With a foreword by Byrd. With chipped d/j. Scarce in dj. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Long Whip. The Story of a Great Husky
Walden, Jane Brevoort, Paine, Stuart D
New York:: G. P. Putnam's Sons,. 1936.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good -. Signed by Stuart Paine at half title, along with a large paw print just above the signature. The story of a husky sled dog, Jack the Giant Killer, one of many dogs gathered by Admiral Byrd for his second Antarctic expedition. 8vo, frontis, 246pp, b&w photos. Green cloth covers, title in white to front cover, and in dark green at original paper title plate at spine. Spine sunned, head and tail rubbed. Internally, la... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
Igloo
Walden, Jane Brevoort
New York:: Putnam,. 1931.. Hardcover. 8vo, x + 211pp, b&w ills in text. Blue hardboard slt. spotted, spine faded at top and bottom, bumped. Young adult story about a dog's travels in both the Antarctic & the Arctic, with a foreword by Byrd. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Recollections of a Long Life
Walden-Pell, Orleana Ellery
Walden-Pell, Orleana Ellery. Recollections of a Long Life. W.P. Griffith, London 1896. 8vo, 120pp. Orig. blue buckram & flowered papered boards, slt. watermark on front blue on board, slt. rubbed. Early recollections of New York & New Orleans, where her father was a Supreme Court Justice. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
To the Sincere Reader
Waldrop, Keith
Waldrop, Keith. To the Sincere Reader. New York 1969, 1st edition. Large 8vo, wrappers. One of 100 copies. SIGNED by author and illustrator (Nelson Howe), review copy with slip loosely inserted. Wraps are the slightest bit bumped o/w a fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Port of Sydney Journal
Maritime Services Board of New South Wales
Maritime Services Board of New South Wales. Port of Sydney Journal. 3 vols of 4, incl. vol. 1 1946-48, vol. 2 1948-50 and vol. 4, 1952-54. Each roughly 260pp, extensive photographically illustrated. Includes a most diverse collection of articles, fish of Sydney Harbor, history of Botany Bay, the whaling industry, fire boats, wool, retaining walls, early pilotage, the Sydney Harbor Bridge, etc. Article on the Antarctic "83 Degrees South with Ernest Joyce", 6pp w/ photos. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Report of the Snowy River Investigation Committee on the Utilization of the Waters of the Snowy River 1944
Parliament of New South Wales
Report of the Snowy River Investigation Committee on the Utilization of the Waters of the Snowy River 1944
New South Wales:: Thomas Henry Tennant, Government Printer,. 1945.. Hardcover. An important report on the viability of the Snowy River as a source of irrigation water and /or hydroelectric power. The committee held 46 meetings and numerous site visits and ended up "covering a number of matters not anticipated at the outset". Ordered to be printed 16 November 1944. Small folio, 144pp Frontispiece and 24 lithographed plates, including 15 color folding maps, printed on thick stock paper. Bound in li... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Hargrave, L.) On a Compressed Air Flying Machine
Royal Society of New South Wales
Royal Society of New South Wales. (Hargrave, L.) On a Compressed Air Flying Machine. Journal of the Royal Society of NSW, Vol 24. 8vo, 300pp, 1890. 20 folding plates, orig. wrappers bound in rear, tan cloth spine and red card wrappers. 2 vols bound in one comprising Part I & II. Articles include 2 by Hargrave on a flying machine, with many plates, pp50-58 & pp253-256, 7 diagrams; Native Names in the Lachlan District by Mann; Record of hitherto undescribed plants in Arnheim's (sic) Land by Baron ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Woman Physiologically Considered, as to Mind, Morals, Marriage,
Walker, Alexander
Woman Physiologically Considered, as to Mind, Morals, Marriage,
Walker, Alexander. Woman Physiologically Considered, as to Mind, Morals, Marriage, Matrimonial Slavery, Infidelity and Divorce. By Alexander Walker... With An Appendix, containing Notes and Additions: edited by an American Physician. Second Edition. J. & H. G. Langley, NY 1840. 1st US edition. 12mo, 432pp. Orig. brown blind & gilt stamped cloth good+, spine lightly sunned, head of spine chipped. Lightly foxed throughout, eps discolored, overall a pleasant, tight copy. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$145.00

 
The Great Trek
Walker, Eric Anderson
London:: A & C Black Ltd,. 1934.. Very good+. 8to, 388 pp, b&w folding maps. The Pioneer History Series. Dark blue cloth covers with decorative gilt on front cover; gilt title on spine. Original grey dj with green decorative borders on cover and title in black; black title on spine with green borders. Dj is dusty and sunned on spine; rubbed at edges and chipped at top of spine. Interior is fine ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The World on Mercator's Projection
Walker, J & C
London:: James Imray & Son, 102 Minories,. 1870.. A folding world map on linen, with the tracks of James Cook, George Vancouver & James Weddell, with a mention of Captain Wilkes in the Antarctic. 37.5 x 33". Adelie Land, Enderby Land, South Shetland & Orkney Islands. Very good condition overall, with one panel a bit tanned. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Industrial Relations in Australia
Walker, Kenneth F
Walker, Kenneth F. Industrial Relations in Australia. Harvard University Press, Cambridge 1956. xviii + 387pp. Orig. red cloth, printed dj slt. ruffled, vg+. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
From the Land of the Wombat
Walker,Willaim S
Walker, Willaim S. From the Land of the Wombat. John Long, London 1899. 220pp. F + 12pp ills. Author's second book. Orig. green buckram decoratively stamped in white, black & orange, featuring a white kangoroo being chased by a man on horseback. Very slt. rubbed at extremes o w vgc. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 321
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (82)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (211)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (110)
With dust jacket (160)
Signed (30)
With photos (66)