Authors starting with W from Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (authors starting with W) [X] Bookseller : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 212
FUNNY, FUNNY LYLE
1987. 1. WABER,BERNARD. LOVABLE LYLE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1987. 4to, cloth, fine in dust wrapper. 1st ed. (number code). Another chapter in the saga of this wonderful crocodile. Illustrated in color by the author. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY WABER WITH A SKETCH OF LYLE. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
LOVABLE LYLE
1969. 1. WABER,BERNARD. LOVABLE LYLE. Bost.: HM 1969 (1969). 4to, cloth, fine in sl. worn dw. Stated 1st ed. Another chapter in the saga of this wonderful crocodile. Illus. in color by the author. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
BEASTS AND SAINTS
1934. 1. (GIBBINGS,ROBERT)illus. BEASTS AND SAINTS by Helen Waddell. NY: Henry Holt (1934). 8vo, cloth, 151p., Fine in worn dw with triangular piece off front panel and off spine extrems. Stated 1st ed. Featuring magnificent full page and in-text woodcuts by Gibbings to accompany text. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
ORIGINAL ART: SIEGFRIED AND THE TWILIGHT OF THE GODS
1911. 1. (RACKHAM,ARTHUR)illus. ORIGINAL ART: SIEGFRIED AND THE TWILIGHT OF THE GODS. We're pleased to offer a wonderful watercolor by Rackham used in Siegfried And The Twilight Of The Gods published in 1911. The image measures 6 1/4 x 10 1/4", beautifully framed (plexiglass) to 16" wide x 20" high, in fine condition, signed and dated. The image shows the Wanderer and the Dwarf; the former has challenged the dwarf to answer a second riddle in order to save his life. This is a fantast... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45,000.00
RHINEGOLD & THE VALKYRIE
1910. (RACKHAM,ARTHUR)illus. RHINEGOLD & THE VALKYRIE by Richard Wagner. Lond. & N.Y. :Heinemann & Doubleday 1910. Large 4to, full vellum, some rubbing on spine and cover, ep's sl. foxed else a beautiful copy with silk ties renewed. LIMITED TO 1150 NUMBERED COPIES (150 FOR U.S.) SIGNED BY RACKHAM. Featuring 34 magnificent tipped-in color plates and 14 b&w's. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,800.00
RHINEGOLD & THE VALKYRIE
1910. 1. (RACKHAM,ARTHUR)illus. RHINEGOLD & THE VALKYRIE by Richard Wagner. Lond. & N.Y. :Heinemann & Doubleday 1910. Large 4to, 1/4 vellum, brown boards, slight wear to spine label else near FINE. LIMITED TO 1150 NUMBERED COPIES (150 FOR U.S.) SIGNED BY RACKHAM. Featuring 34 magnificent tipped- in color plates and 14 b&w's as well as pictorial endpapers. A beauty, quite scarce in the limited edition. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,600.00
PLEASANT FIELDMOUSE
1964. 1. (SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. PLEASANT FIELDMOUSE by Jan Wahl. NY:Harp. Row (1964). 4to, pict. bds, fine in price clipped dw. Prob. 1st ed. but need price for definitive determination. Lovely color pictorial cover (repeated on dw) and intricate b&w's on every page by Sendak. A nice copy of a very scarce Sendak title. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
DADDY CAT
1925. 1. WAIN,LOUIS. DADDY CAT. NY: Dodge, [1925]. 8vo, cloth backed boards, pictorial paste-on, slight edgewear, else fine. A charming cat book showing the daily life of a Daddy Cat. Illustrated with 32 rich full page color illustrations plus a few illus. in line and pictorial endpapers. A beautiful copy of a scarce Wain book. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
DAYS IN CATLAND: FATHER TUCK'S PANORAMA
1900. 1. WAIN,LOUIS. DAYS IN CATLAND. FATHER TUCK'S PANORAMA. London: RaphaelTuck no date, ca 1900. Large 4to 12 x 10 1/2" opening to 4 times that size. Small repair on blank part of rear cover else near fine and COMPLETE WITH ALL 14 PAPER FIGURES! (2 figures strengthened on versos). Featuring 4 panels, each showing the interior of a different room in the cats' house with Wains humanized cats and furniture illustrated with chromolithographs. Throughout the panels, there are 14 numbered slo... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,200.00
OXFORD PAMPHLETS, LEAFLETS, AND CIRCULARS OF CHARLES LUTWIDGE DODGSON
1993. Paperback. 1. (CARROLL,LEWIS). OXFORD PAMPHLETS, LEAFLETS, AND CIRCULARS OF CHARLES LUTWIDGE DODGSON compiled with notes by Edward Wakeling. Charlottesville: Univ. Press of VA for Lewis Carroll Soc. 1993. 4to, cloth, 382p., fine. 1st ed. All of Dodgson's pamphlets written when he was an Oxford don are arranged chronlogically with annotations, offering an insight to his life at the time and to what was to come. Illustrated in b&w. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
TOLD BY THE SANDMAN
1916. 1. FAIRY TALES. TOLD BY THE SANDMAN: Stories for Bedtime by Abbie Phillips Walker. NY: Harper Bros, (1916). 12mo, blue cloth, pict. paste-on, Fine in frayed dw. A collection of more than 20 fairy tales for bedtime, illustrated by RHODA CHASE with in-text line drawings in the style of Anne Anderson. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
CHRISTMAS AT THE FOUR PAWS CLUB
1938. 1. CHRISTMAS. CHRISTMAS AT THE FOUR PAWS CLUB by Abbie Phillips Walker. Lond: Hamish Hamilton (1938). 4to, pict. bds, Fine in sl. worn dw. 1st ed. Christmas as celebrated by a band of humanized animals - possum, bear, skunk, coon, rabbit. Wonderfully illustrated in color by ALFRED E. KERR. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
SALLY'S A*B*C
1929. 1. ABC. (WALKER) SALLY'S A*B*C* by Dugald Stewart Walker. NY: Harcourt Brace 1929 (1929). 4to, (8 1/2 x 11"), cloth, near Fine in repaired dust wrapper with piece restored. 1st ed. Based on a real sampler found by Walker that had been originally done in 1790 by Sally Tate from Medford,Mass. Illus. by him in exquisite detail with pictorial endpapers and in 3-color on every page. A most lovely book, quite hard to find in dw. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
SALLY'S A*B*C
1929. 1. ABC. (WALKER) SALLY'S A*B*C* by Dugald Stewart Walker. NY:Harc. Brace 1929 (1929). 4to, cloth, near Fine in dw. 1st ed. Based on a real sampler found by Walker that had been originally done in 1790 by Sally Tate from Medford,Mass. Illus. by him in exquisite detail with pictorial endpapers and in 3-color on every page. A most lovely book, very, very scarce. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
VARIED OCCUPATIONS IN STRING WORK COMPRISING KNITTING
1896. 1. EDUCATION. VARIED OCCUPATIONS IN STRING WORK COMPRISING KNOTTING, KNITTING, LOOPING, PLAITING AND MACRAME. Lond. & NY: Macmillan 1896. 12mo, cloth, 254p., near fine. 1st ed. Elementary knot work to be used to teach children - with many diagrams and illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
LADY HOLLYHOCK AND HER FRIENDS
1906. 1. TOYS. LADY HOLLYHOCK AND HER FRIENDS by Margaret Coulson Walker. NY: Baker & Taylor (1906). 4to, pict. cloth, [154]p., VG-Fine. Stories and poems about various flowers and vegetables with unusual full page color illustrations by Mary Isabel Hunt depicting the various edibles as dolls or toys, thus we have Laughing Gourd Man, Irish Potato Woman, Apple Jack and more. Clever. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
BRIDGET AND THE BEES
1935. 2. AUSTRALIAN INTEREST. THE TALE OF BRIDGET AND THE BEES by Dorothy Wall. Poughkeepsie:Artists & Writers Guild (1935). 8vo, pict. boards, light wear, paper sl. browning, VG. (Muir p.928). With the help of a little man named Ginger-Pop and a little magic, Bridget visits the beehive. Written and illustrated by Wall, there are 4 wonderful color plates plus several black and whites in-text. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
BLINKY BILL GROWS UP
1934. 1. WALL,DOROTHY. BLINKY BILL GROWS UP. Sydney: Angus Robertson 1934 (1934). 4to, pict. boards, [84]p., fine. 1st ed. Bill the Koala Bear grows up. Illus. by Wall with 16 plates and with detailed line illustrations on nearly every page of text. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
COMPLETE ADVENTURES OF BLINKY BILL
1956. 1. WALL,DOROTHY. COMPLETE ADVENTURES OF BLINKY BILL. Sydney: Angus & Robertson (1939, 1956). 4to, cloth, 305p., Fine in frayed dw with tear. Containing Blinky Bill, Blinky Bill Grows Up and Blinky Bill and Nutsy. Illus. by the author with pictorial endpapers, full color frontis and many full and partial page brown illus. depicting the adventures of this mischievous koala bear. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
LITTLE ANNIE ROONEY WISHING BOOK
1932. 2. CARTOONS. LITTLE ANNIE ROONEY WISHING BOOK by Brandon Walsh. Springfield: McLoughlin 1932. Folio, stiff pictorial card covers, slightly dusty, VG+. A story for children featuring the famous cartoon character Little Annie Rooney. Striking color illustrations by Darrel McClure printed on a blue background. Rare. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (157)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (113)With dust jacket (127)
Signed (12)
With photos (153)

