Authors starting with W from L'Estampe Originale
Bookseller inventory : L'Estampe Originale (authors starting with W) [X] Bookseller : L'Estampe Originale [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 22
PORTRAIT OF J.E. MILLAIS
After Millais. Etching. Beraldi 81. Trial proof before letters. On thin Japan and mounted to a heavier sheet for support. Retouched with ink and white wash. With Waltner's annotation "Retouched by M. Millais." Image: 10¼ x 7 . Margins: 13 x 9¾. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$1,250.00
ANDY WARHOL'S INDEX BOOK
New York, RANDOM hOUSE, iNC., 1967. Silver foil wrappers with b&w photo. Contributors include Andy Warhol, Stephen Shore, Billy Name, Nat Finkelstein, Paul Morissey, Ondine, Nico, Christopher Cerf, Alan Rinzler, Gerald Harrison, Akihito Shirakawa and David Paul. Unpaginated (74 pages), with pop-ups, fold-outs and affixed items, one flexi 45-rpm record and black-and-white illustrations throughout. 11-1/8 x 8-5/8 inches. CONDITION: Binding and spine are tight; Covers have some surface wear, scuffing, and mino... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$600.00
LA GRANDE CHUTE D'EAU (THE GREAT WATERFALL)
Etching. Dutuit 75; only state. Watermark: early Amsterdam seal, see Dutuit. Rare with no later printings. Image: 4 x 6 . Margins: ½ to ¾ inch. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$600.00
LANDSCAPE WITH THE DEATH OF ADONIS
Etching. D. 130. Only state. 11½ x 9½. Trimmed to platemark. A fine impression. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$850.00
AMERICKÉ PRÍBEHY
Toronto, Canada, Sixty-eight Publishers, corp., 1983. 4to Pictorial wrappers ill. by Adolf Hoffmeister. 112pp. Record included Zejtra je den taky and Sur Polika with music by Jaroslav Jezek and lyrics by Voskovech and Werich.. In fine condition. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$100.00
BILLINGSGATE
1859. Etching and drypoint. Printed on laid paper. Kennedy 47, seventh state of eight. Signed and dated in the plate. Full margins with a deckled edge on all four sides. Image: 150mm x 220mm. Margins:220mm x 314mm. A very fine impression in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$2,800.00
SKETCHING #1
1862. Lithograph of the etching. Kennedy 86,M.87, Gr. 71, W.69, T. 86. As published in "Passages from Modern English Poets". A later edition. 4 4/16 x 6 3/8., Margins 210 x 280mm (8 1/4 x 11). ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$1,500.00
THE LONG GALLERY, LOUVRE
1894. Lithograph. Way 52, W. 28, ML 83. Published in The Studio, with blindstamp. Margins: 8½ x 6. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$1,200.00
THE WORKS OF JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER
New York., Moffat, Yard and Company., 1913. 4th printing. 302pp. 30 illus. Plates and a list of works. Oversize 4to. Orig. printed boards, cloth-back strip. Scuffed, interior fine. Freitag 10246. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$50.00
THE LIFE OF JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER
Philadelphia and London., J.B. Lippincott Company and Heinemann., 1909. Thick 4to. 4th ed. 644 pages pgs. with index. . 2 vol. Gilt-stamped lettering on orig. tan boards with mustard cloth spine. Deckled edge. Each volume has a frontispiece and numerous B&W plates. Boards rubbed and corners bumped. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$100.00
WHITTIKER'S ANATOMICAL MODEL
New York, Thos. Whittaker. Illustrated with anatomical engravings throughout and a complete color model. 16 pages. 10½ x 7 ½. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$150.00
JOHANNE MAIO, PAINTER
Engraving. c. Early 17th c. From the series published by H. Cock. Image: 8 x 4¾. Margins: 12 x 7½. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$365.00
LE PORTRAIT DE DORIAN GRAY
Paris., Société d'édition Le Livre, Emile Chamontin, 1928. Trans. into French by E. Jaloux and F. Frapereau. Large 4to, 349 pp. 3/4 maroon morocco, gilt back, t.e.g, marbled boards, and end papers with original wrappers bound in. Illus. With 23 steel engravings by Jean-Emil Laboureur. No. 61 of 230 numbered copies. Godefroy 369, Carteret IV, p. 409. Corners rubbed, end paper slightly split, interior fine. Fine example of Laboureur's work at the height of his stylized art deco ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$1,800.00
THE BALLAD OF READING GAOL
New York., E.P. Dutton and Co., 1930, Conceptions Vassos, John (illus). Uncut bright and clean copy includ DJ in fine condition.. Quarterbound, coated black cloth spine, gilt lettering and decorative elements, patterned blue paper boards, frontispiece, tissueguards. 8vo. 124pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Conceptions by John Vassos. Vassos second work, following his breakthrough work with Solome in 1927. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$200.00
PORTRAIT OF ROI PARTRIDGE
1941. Drypoint. Signed in pencil. On thin wove paper. Image: 9 x 6. Margins: 11½ x 8. Roi Partridge (1888-1984) was a California etcher of landscapes of California and the Southwest married to Imogen Cunningham, the photographer . ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$450.00
MEDICAL BOTANY WITH PLATES OF ALL THE MEDICINAL PLANTS
IN THE MEDICAL CATALOGUES OF THE MATERIA MEDICA. Plate 233, Tropaeolum majus (An herbal squash)
1794. From 274 hand colored engraved plates by J. Sowerby. 185mm x 135mm. "William Woodville is noted for his early advocacy of the theory of vaccination and for these excellent volumes on Medical Botany" (Hunt, 716). "This work contains systematic and general descriptions of all the plants in the catalogues of the materia medica published by the Royal Colleges of Physicians of London and Edinburgh, and is illustrated with excellent plates drawn and engraved by James Sowerby" (Henrey, ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$350.00
MEDICAL BOTANY WITH PLATES OF ALL THE MEDICINAL PLANTS INTHE MEDICAL CATALOGUES OF THE MATERIA MEDICA
. PLATE 94, juniperus sabina
1794. From 274 hand colored engraved plates by J. Sowerby. 185mm x 135mm. "William Woodville is noted for his early advocacy of the theory of vaccination and for these excellent volumes on Medical Botany" (Hunt, 716). "This work contains systematic and general descriptions of all the plants in the catalogues of the materia medica published by the Royal Colleges of Physicians of London and Edinburgh, and is illustrated with excellent plates drawn and engraved by James Sowerby" (Henrey, I... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$350.00
(DOG ROSE OR HEP TREE) MEDICAL BOTANY WITH PLATES OF ALL THE MEDICINAL PLANTS IN THE MEDICAL CATALOGUES OF THE MATERIA MEDICA
. Plate 139, Rosa canina, (DOG ROSE OR HEP TREE)
1792. From 274 hand colored engraved plates by J. Sowerby. 185mm x 135mm. "William Woodville is noted for his early advocacy of the theory of vaccination and for these excellent volumes on Medical Botany" (Hunt, 716). "This work contains systematic and general descriptions of all the plants in the catalogues of the materia medica published by the Royal Colleges of Physicians of London and Edinburgh, and is illustrated with excellent plates drawn and engraved by James Sowerby" (Henrey, ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$350.00
Modigliani & the Artists of Montparnasse
HARRY N ABRAMS INC, 2002. Large 4to. Oversize Paperback. Book Condition: Good. .. The book presents sixty-four paintings, sculptures and drawings of Modigliani, as well as featuring works by other Montparnasse artists such as Brancusi, de Chirico, Soutine, and Picasso. 189 illus., 87 in full color; 102 duotone. The first major Modigliani exhibition in the United States in over forty years, ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$35.00
SELECTED ETCHINGS OF JAMES A. MC Neill WHISTLER
New York., Dover Publications, Inc., 1975. 4to. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)With dust jacket (6)
Signed (2)

