Authors starting with W from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with W) [X] Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 482
Lander Am Roten Meer
Munich: Suddeutscher Verlag, (1957). First edition. Photo-pictorial paper-covered boards. A very good copy with a little soiling on the front board and a small bump to one corner. Sm. 4to. Illus. with 100 b/w photos. Photographs from North Africa and the Middle East. Text in German, English, and French. Original publisher's card laid in loose. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
Studies in Russian and Polish Literature: In Honor of Waclaw Lednicki
'S-Gravenhage: Mouton & Co. 1962. First edition. Cloth. A very good crisp clean exlib copy with the usual markings, otherwise interior fresh, in a like dust jacket. Sm. 4to. Preface: Z. Folejewski; Bibliography of Waclaw Lednicki's works; Back to the oldest Polish Carmen patrium: J. Krzyzanowski; Jan Kochanowski's Laments: A definition of the emotion of grief: J. Mersereau, Jr.; The confession of Epiphany, a Muscovite visionary: S.A. Zenkovsky; Dans quelle mesure Derzhavin est-il un baroque?: C. Backvis... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$30.00
Memoirs of the Research Department of the Toyo Bunko (The Oriental Library). No. 16. 1957
Tokyo: The Toyo Bunko, 1957. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good+ copy. Sm. 4to. Limited to 500 copies. Articles include: On the Ts'ung-ling, Traffic Route Described; Some Problems Concerning the Rise of T'ai-tsu, the Founder of Manchu Dynasty; An Aspect of Islam Culture Introduced into China; On the 'Tense' System of Middle Korean Verbs. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00
Shibori. The Inventive Art of Japanese Shaped Resist Dyeing. Tradition Techniques Innovation
Tokyo: Kodansha International, (1983). First edition. Full red cloth lettered in blue. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. As new. 4to. Illus. with 402 color & b/w photos and 45 b/w drawings. A classic within the field of textile literature," (Gillian Moss, Curatorial Chair, Curator of Textiles Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum). ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$150.00
Invasion of Harper's Ferry. Speech of Hon. Benjamin F. Wade, of Ohio. Delivered in the United States Senate, December 14, 1859
Washington, D.C.: Buell & Blanchard, Printers, 1860. First edition. Disbound. Removed from a larger volume else a very good copy, mail fold. 8vo. Benjamin Franklin Wade (1800-1878), Senator from Ohio, was one of the most radical politicians in the country and this speech answers the attacks against the Republicans and the North that they support Brown's raid, though he carefully lays out why there is sympathy for John Brown's ideals if not his actions. It is a blistering speech. LCP. Afro-Americana 108... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$100.00
The Public Library of the City of Boston. A History
Boston: Trustees of the Library of the City of Boston, 1911. First edition. Cloth. Spine label scuffed else a very good to near fine copy. Sm. 4to. Illus. with 17 b/w plates, each accompanied by guard sheet with descriptive letter-press; 1 folding map. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00
Beruhmte Denkfehler der Nationalokonomie: ein kritisches Repetitorium
Munchen: Leo Lehnen, 1951. First edition. Cloth. A very good clean crisp copy. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00
The Raja's Magic Clothes. Re-Visioning Kingship and Divinity in England's India
University Park: Pennsylvania State Univ. Press, (1994). First edition. Cloth. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with a small tear to front panel. 4to. Illus. with 93 color & b/w plates. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00
Organization and Tactics
Kansas City, Mo.: Hudson-Kimberly, [ca 1905]. Fifth edition. Cloth. A very good or better copy with the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedown, shelf sticker on foot of backstrip, waxed pencil accession numerals on title, leaves clean and bright, binding tight. 8vo. Presentation copy from the author to the Commandery of the State of Illinois. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00
The Service of Security and Information
Kansas City: Hudson-Kimberly, n.d. (ca 1905). Later printing. Cloth. A very good copy with the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedown, shelf sticker on foot of backstrip. 8vo. Illus. with 1 color and 16 b/w plates. A gift of the author to the Commandery. A often republished manual which deals with Cavalry, Reconnaissance, Scouting, Sioux Indians, and more. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00
Henri Ternaux Compans: The First Collector of Hispanic-Americana
Washington, D.C.: Pan American Union, 1954. Offprint. Stapled paper wrappers. About fine. Sm. 4to. Illus. with 2 b/w reproductions and 1 photo. Reprinted from the Inter-American Review of Bibliography, Vol. IV, No. 4, October / December 1954. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
Henri Ternaux Compans; A Bibliography
Washington, D.C.: Pan American Union, 1957. Offprint. Stapled paper wrappers. A near fine copy. Sm. 4to. Illus. with 2 b/w drawings. Reprinted from the Inter-American Review of Bibliography, Vol. VII, No. 3, July/September 1957. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
The Suspension of Henry Adams: A Study of Manner and Matter
Detroit: Wayne State Univ. Press, 1969. First edition. Cloth. A very good+ crisp clean copy in a very good dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
Mary Joan Waid Then and Now. March 18 - April 18, 1998
New York: Nohra Haime Gallery, (1998). First edition. Illustrated paper wrappers. Faint rubbing to rear else a fine copy. Sm. 4to. Moorman, Margaret, intro. Illus. with 13 color plates. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00
Proceedings of the Grand Council of the Royal and Select Masters of Massachusetts in Special Assembly (1902)
Boston: S. J. Parkhill & Co., Printers, 1902. First printing. Red paper wrappers. Bright and exceptionally clean, tight, and fresh copy with a bump to top corner, a tiny nick to front edge of wrapper, and minor foxing to the front endpaper only; overall a very good+ or better copy. . 9 x 5.75 in. Frontis portrait of Baalis Sanford, Grand Master. Minutes, membership lists, and meeting notes of the Masons. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00
Industrial Archeology in Troy, Waterford, Cohoes, Green Island, and Watervliet
Troy: Hudson-Mohawk Industrial Gateway, 1973. First edition. Paper wrappers. Notes on the front endpapers, else a very good clean copy. 16mo. Illus. with 99 duotone photos and 8 maps. An excellent if brief examination of the industrial monuments of the Hudson-Mohawk region. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00
New Hampshire in the Great Rebellion. Containing Histories of the Several New Hampshire Regiments, and Biographical Notices of Many of the Prominent Actors in the Civil War of 1861-1865
Claremont: Tracy, Chase & Co., 1870. First edition. Cloth. A very good copy with the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedown, shelf sticker on foot of backstrip, their stamp on title. 8vo. Illus. with 14 b/w engravings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$150.00
Claremont War History; April, 1861, to April, 1865: with Sketches of New-Hampshire Regiments, and a Biographical Notice of Each Claremont Soldier, etc
Concord [NH]: McFarland & Jenks, Printers, 1868. First edition. Cloth. Wear to extremities else a very good copy with the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedown, shelf sticker on foot of backstrip. Period owner's name dated 1869 on free front endpaper. 12mo. Sketches of all the soldiers and officers who fought in the Civil War from Claremont, New Hampshire. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00
The Herculean Hero In Marlowe, Chapman, Shakespeare And Dryden
New York: Columbia Univ. Press / Chatto & Windus, 1962. First edition. Cloth. A very good copy in a good chipped dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
Inaugural Exercises in Wakefield, Mass., including the Historical Address and Poem Delivered on the Occasion of the Assumption of its New Name, by the Town Formerly Known as South Reading, on Saturday, July 4th, 1868
Boston: Printed by Warren Richardson, 1868. First edition. Stitched paper wrappers. A very good copy, small nicks on front wrapper, a crease in the front and rear wrapper, light soiling. 8vo. Illus. with one b/w engraving. Proceedings at the inauguration of the town of Wakefield, July 4th, 1868. Historical address by Lilley Eaton. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$40.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (376)Fine or New (58)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (286)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (354)With dust jacket (328)
Signed (17)
With photos (179)

