Authors starting with W from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (authors starting with W) [X] Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 102
The Climatic Treatment of Children
NY: Rebman. (1907). A bit of wear to the head and foot of the spine; upper corners. bumped, lower corners a bit rubbed and bumped. A very good copy of. the first edition.. Orig. cloth, viii, 400 pp., with five full-page charts, two folding and in color, and numerous tables in the text. 8vo. Grulee 3217. See British Library Catalogue (Readex edition), Vol. 26, p. 460, citing the London, Rebman, 1907 British issue. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
A Handbook of Experimental Pathology
Springfield, IL & Baltimore: Charles C Thomas,. 1932. Neat ownership rubberstamps on the pastedown, front-free endpaper,. and title-page (not affecting text); earlier owner's dated signature. on the title-page, not affecting text. Very light shelfwear to the. binding; light shelfwear to the jacket. A near fine copy of the first. edition.. Orig. embossed pale green linen, dust jacket xv, (1 blank), 160, (2 blank), (1) pp., with a frontis. portrait of Julius Cohnheim, 22 figures, four of them full-pag... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Effects of Castration and Testosterone Propionate on the Striated Perineal Musculature in the Rat
Boston: the Association for the Study of Internal Secretions. 1941. A very good copy.. Unbound Reprinted from Endocrinology, Vol. 29, No. 6, December, 1941, pp. 975-978. pp. 975-978, with two tables and eight figures in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Enzymes. Properties, Distribution, Methods and Applications
Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins. 1926. Spine faded, some splatter stains on edges .Some pages wrinkled. A. good copy.. Orig. cloth First edition. 364 pp., with tables and figures in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Bibliotheca Walleriana. The Books Illustrating the History of Medicine and Science Collected by Dr. Erik Waller and Bequeathed to the Library of the Royal University of Uppsala. A Catalogue Compiled by Hans Sallander
Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell. 1955. Untrimmed and partially unopened. A near fine set of the first. edition, special issue.. Red cloth, morocco spine labels xi, 471; (6), 494 pp., 4to, two volumes. Of the original edition of 1600 copies, 100 were printed on rag paper, of which this is number 80. A superb catalogue of the largest of the great privately collected medical libraries, extremely useful for the full paginations and plate counts. Contains some 23,000 printed items, including 150 incunabula.... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Chinese Folk Medicine and Acupuncture
NY: Bell. (1965). Dust jacket chipped. A near fine copy of the first edition.. Paper boards, dust jacket 184 pp. with illustrations throughout the text, 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Chirurgical Observations Relative to the Epiphora or Watery Eye, the Scrophulous and Intermittent Ophthalmy, the Extraction of the Cataract, and the Introduction of the Male Catheter
London: for C. Dilly. 1792. Neat Wellcome Library discard stamp on verso of title. A fine copy of. the first edition.. Modern full morocco, new endpapers (iii)-vi, (2) 78 pp., with one folding engraved plate, depicting the catheter. 8vo. "Ware was a major force in the rescue of ophthalmology from the hands of quacks...(His) contributions to ophthalmology were so impressive that he was the first oculist inducted into the Royal Society."--Albert, Sourcebook, p.366 Albert, Sourcebook, 2436. Becker Co... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
An enquiry into the causes which have most commonly prevented success in the operation of extracting the cataract; with an account of the means by which they may either be avoided or rectified. To which are added, observations on the dissipation of the cataract, and on the cure of the Gutta Serena. Also, additional remarks on the Epiphora, or, Watery Eye
London: for C. Dilly. 1795. A very good copy of the first edition.. Modern calf, spine gilt with red morocco label, new endpapers (4), vii, (1), 172 pp. 8vo. The author lists the following as the principal causes for operative failures: too small an incision, trauma to the iris, vitreous prolapse, and failure to remove all the lens fragments. He offers techniques fo avoiding these problems and for dealing with complications should they occur."--Albert, Sourcebook, 2437. Blake, p. 481. Becker Collec... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Observations de Chirurgie, Avec des Remarques. L on y a Joint la Preparation & les Effets de l'Agaric de Chene dans les Hemorrhagies des Grandes Operations. Traduites de l'Anglois...par M. Daniel Magenis. L on y a Aussi Joint des Observations Nouvelles & Rares, d'Anatomie, de Chirurgie, & de Medecine; Decrites avec Exactitude; Traduites du Latin de Jean-Louis Le Berecht-Loeseke...sur l'Edition de Berlin, 1754
Paris: Charles-Maurice d'Houry. 1757. Complete with the Approbation & Privilege leaves. With the neat. contemp. ownership signature of Ludovicus Jurine on the title-page,. not affecting text. Also with the later neat ownership rubberstamp of. (Mathias Louis) Mayor, Doctor of Chirurgerie (in Geneva), on the. title-page, not affecting text. And also with the "crossed-out" early. ownership signature of Daniel Guyot (?) on the title-page, not. affecting text. Binding a bit worn at the extremit... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Recreations in Astronomy
NY: Chautauqua Press. 1886. Spine chipped, front outer joint started, covers stained. Previous. owner's name on front free endpaper. A good copy.. Orig. pebbled cloth 284 pp., illustrated. Sm. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Household Physician; for the use of Families, Planters, Seamen, and Travellers
Boston: Ira Bradley & Company,. (1870). Binding rubbed, scuffed, and bumped; front cover held by cords, rear. joint just starting. Tissue guards foxed; a few leaves loose. With. the label of C.A. Hedley, Dispensing Chemist, on front pastedown. A. very good copy of the second edition, second issue, revised and. greatly enlarged.. Orig. sheep, contrasting red and black spine labels, marbled endpapers iv, (5)-893 pp., with a frontis. portrait, its tissue guard intact, eight colored lithograph plates contai... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Physical Education and thePreservation of Health
Boston: William D. Ticknor. 1846. A very good copy.. Orig. limp cloth Second edition. iv (advts.), 90 pp. 12mo. This popular text grew out of the contents of an address Warren had delivered in 1830. So well received was the book that a second edition was published the same year as the first. Warren stressed the value and importance of exercise, a sound diet, and healthful habits for individuals of all ages. He devotes several pages to a condemnation of tobacco and states without equivocation on p. 85 that... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Medical Teaching in Western Civilization. A History Prepared from the Writings of Ancient and Modern Authors
Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers. (1961). A fine copy.. Orig. cloth First edition. 307 pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Chemistry of the Earth's Crust
Washington, D.C.: GPO. 1922,. Two small stains on front cover. A very good copy.. Orig. printed wrapps., stapled as issued offprint from the Smithsonian Report for 1920. pp. 269-319, with charts and diagrams in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Children in Hospital. A Hundred Years of Child Care in Birmingham...Foreword by Sir Arthur Thomson
London: Hutchinson. (1962). A bit of very light wear to the extremities of the binding and dust. jacket. A fine copy of the first edition.. Orig. cloth, dust jacket 136 pp., with a color frontis., eight plates containing 13 illustrations, and eight figures, one full-page, in the text. 8vo. An engaging account of the growth of the Children's Hospital in Birmingham specifically, and the development of hospital treatment for children in general. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
Dawson of Penn
London: Chatto and Windus. 1950. Dust jacketdiscolored and chipped. A very good copy of the first. edition.. Orig. cloth, dust jacket viii, 344 pp. with frontis. portrait, 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
C. B. E. L., the Making of the Cambridge Bibliography
Los Angeles: University of California. 1965. A fine copy.. Orig. printed stiff paper wrapps. 13 pp. 8vo. Lecture given at UCLA for the education of librarians in the fundamental importance of books. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
An Inquiry into the Pathology and Treatment of Varices
NY. 1842. A very good copy.. Unbound pp. (35)-81. 8vo, . Extracted from an unidentified journal, probably the American Journal of the Medical Sciences. Watson was a prominent New York surgeon who performed the first oesophagotomy for relief of stricture of the oesophagus. See Garrison-Morton 3448. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Lectures On The Principles And Practice of Physic; Delivered At King's College London
Philadelphia: Blanchard and Lea. 1852. Foxing throughout, heavey in some places but not affecting the text.. Pencilled notes on rear pastedown. Binding scuffed. A good copy.. Orig. sheep Third American, from the last London edition. Revised with additions. 2,1040,32 (advts.)pp. Thick 8vo. "First published in the Medical Times and Gazette, 1840-42, Watson's famous lectures appeared in book form and formed the most important treatise of medicine for a quarter century. Watson wrote in a fine style, a... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Fractures and Joint Injuries
Edinburgh: E.& S. Livingstone. 1943. Previous owner's signature on front pastedown of each volume. Spine. ends slightly frayed, Volume II slightly cocked, covers dull. A very. good set.. Orig. cloth Third edition. 960pp., illustrated. 8vo, 2 vols. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$23.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (72)Fine or New (21)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)With dust jacket (8)
Signed (2)

