Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with W from Dawson's Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Dawson's Book Shop (authors starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Dawson's Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

 
Among the Himalayas
Waddell, Major L.A
Archibald Constable and Co./J.B. Lippincott Co., Westminster/Philadelphia, 1900. second printing. Good. 8 x 5 3/4 inches, 452 pages, cloth, some water damage, wear to spine extremities, hinges slightly cracked, corners bumped, With numerous illustrations by A.D. McCormick, the Author and others, and from photographs. With fold-out map in rear. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00

 
Through Camera Eyes
Wadsworth, Nelson
Brigham Young University Press, N.p., (1975). Very good. 11 x 8 1/4 inches, 180 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket, Detailed history of 19th century photography in Utah. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Juan Rodriguez Cabrillo: Discoverer of the Coast of California
Wagner, Henry R
California Historical Society, San Francisco, 1941. First Edition, Limited edition: One of 750 copies printed by Lawton R. Kennedy. Fine, unopened. 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches, [ii], 94, [1, colophon] pages, decorative boards with linen spine and paper spine label, Includes four-color frontispiece and 3 large decorative initials in red. Special Publication Number 17 of the Society. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Bullion to Books: Fifty Years of Business and Pleasure
Wagner, Henry R
The Zamorano Club, Los Angeles, 1942. Very good, book plate attached to inside front cover. 9 x 6 inches, 370 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (some tears and chips, a dime size hole to dj near bottom of spine). ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00

 
Plates to Accompany Victorian Book Illustration
Wakeman, Geoffrey
The Plough Press, Loughborough, 1974. Limited edition: Number 23 of 23 copies. Fine. 15 x 10 inches, 20 pages, marbled boards with leather spine, matching marbled slipcase, spine lightly sunned, Each opening has a caption page on the left-hand side and an original specimen illustration on the right-hand side. Contains 20 original illustrations, as follows: 1) Wood engraving--1845 2) Etching 3) Hand-colored steel engraving 4) Baxter print 5) Tinted lithograph 6) Leighton Brothers p... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,500.00

 
Pioneers of Prosperity
Walker, David H
N.p., San Francisco, 1895. First Edition. Good. 7 1/4 x 5 inches, 191 pages, cloth, light wear to spine extremities and corners. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Dwellers at the Source: Southwestern Indian Photographs of A.C. Vroman, 1895-1904
Webb, William; Robert Weinstein
Grossman Publishers, New York, 1973. First Edition. Very good. 9 x 10 1/2 inches, 213 pages, cloth. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
All American: Family Albums
Weber, Bruce
Little Bear, New York, 2003. First Edition, Limited edition. Fine. 12 x 9 inches, Unpaginated pages, wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$140.00

 
Sam Shepard
Weber, Bruce
Little Bear Press, New York, [1990]. Near fine. 10 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches, unnumbered pages, cloth with paste down illustration on front cover, A series of portaits of the noted writer. The book was published as a benefit for the Film Forum in New York City. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00

 
The Gold Seekers of '49
Webster, Kimball
Standard Book Company, Manchester, N.H., 1917. First Edition. Very good. 7 3/4 x 5 inches, 240 pages, cloth, Minor wear to spine extremities, bookplate of Frederick W. Skiff on pastedown. Webster's journal recounts his Overland Trail journey and his experiences in California and Oregon thereafter. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Brett Weston: Master Photographer
Weston, Brett
Photography West Graphics, Carmel, 1989. First Edition. Fine. 14 x 12 inches, unpagenated pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (fine). ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00

 
Brett Weston: Master Photographer
Weston, Brett
Photography West Graphics, Carmel, 1989. First Edition. Fine. 14 x 12 inches, unpagenated pages, cloth, in cloth slipcase, Without Print called for in colophon. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$600.00

 
Brett Weston: A Personal Selection
Weston, Brett
Photography West Graphics, Carmel, 1986. First Edition, Limited edition: One of 5000. Near fine. 14 x 12 inches, black cloth with Weston's signature stamped in silver on upper cover, Dust Jacket (near fine), Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00

 
California and the West
Weston, Edward; Charis Wilson Weston
Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York, (1940). First Edition. Good. 11 1/4 x 10 1/2 inches, 127 pages, cloth, wear to spine extremities and corners, covers slightly shelfworn, previous owner's signature in pen (1944), darkening to inner covers near spine, A U.S. Camera Book, with 96 photographs. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00

 
The Maps of the California Gold Region 1848-1857: A Biblio-Cartography of an Important Decade
Wheat, Carl I
Maurizio Martino, Storrs-Mansfield, (1994). Limited edition: One of 350 copies. Fine. 12 x 9 inches, 152 pages, cloth, Reprint of the 1942 Grabhorn Press Edition. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Mapping the Transmississippi West, 1540-1861
Wheat, Carl I
The Institute of Historical Cartography, San Francisco, 1957-1963. First Edition. 14 x 10 inches, two-tone cloth, two small stains to cloth on volume 2, Complete set of 5 volumes in six. Original edition of Wheat's ground breaking study of cartography in the American West. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$3,500.00

 
The Selkirk Range
Wheeler, A.O
Government Printing Bureau, Ottawa, 1905. First Edition. Good. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches, cloth, sunning to spine, wear to spine extremities, corners bumped, With an accompanying atlas of map plates. Owner's signature and stamp in ink. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00

 
From the Mundane to the Magical (Ltd. Ed.): Photographically Illustrated Children's Books, 1854-1945 and Beyond
White, Mus
Dawson's Book Shop, Los Angeles, 1999. First Edition, Limited edition: 1 of 100 copies in cloth slipcase, each copy numbered and signed by the author on a special colophon page,. Fine. 8 1/2 x 11 inches, 268 pages, cloth, This landmark publication written by photograpic art and book collector, Mus White, details over 1400 books in the field of American and international juvenile literature illustrated with original photographs or related photo-mechanical processes. Establishing a critical link between... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00

 
Santa Catalina Island: Its Magic, People and History
White, William S.; Steven K. Tice
White Limited Editions, Glendora, 1997. Fine. 8 1/2 X 10 1/2 inches, 200 pages, boards, Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Carl Oscar Borg: Ett konstnarsode
Widen, Albin
Nordisk Rotogravyr, Stockholm, (1953). Good. 10 x 8 1/4 inches, 167 pages, cloth. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (17)
Signed (3)