Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with W from Charles Agvent, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Charles Agvent, ABAA (authors starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 433
Sort by:

 
LANDES- UND REISEBESCHREIBUNGEN. EIN BEITRAG ZUR BIBLIOGRAPHIE DER SCHWEIZERISCHEN REISELITTERATUR 1479 - [1900]
WAEBER, Alex
(Mansfield): M. Martino, [1997]. Reprint. Fine. Octavo. Limited to 175 copies, this important work is the standard in the field of Swiss travel and topography. In all, 7500 fully described books are arranged regionally & chronologically, with collations and frequent annotations. Covers books on the Alps, including various accounts of ascents. Included is a comprehensive 60-page index as well as the supplement, originally separately published a decade after the original publication. Text in German and Fren... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
MARK TWAIN. THE MAN AND HIS WORK
WAGENKNECHT, Edward
New Haven: Yale, 1935. First Edition. Small leather bookplate. NF in VG dw.. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
THE RINGS OF SATURN
WAKOSKI, Diane
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1986. First Edition. Pictorial boards. Fine in glassine, as issued. One of 250 numbered & SIGNED copies. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
JASON THE SAILOR
WAKOSKI, Diane
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1993. First Edition. Pictorial boards. Fine in glassine, as issued. One of 125 numbered & SIGNED copies. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
THE DIAMOND MERCHANT
WAKOSKI, Diane
THE DIAMOND MERCHANT
Cambridge, MA: The Sans Souci Press, (1968). First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. Cloth in dustwrapper; 35 pages. Copy #3 of only 99 SIGNED copies printed at the Ferguson Press on Fabriano Book paper. This copy additionally INSCRIBED, along with small doodles, by the poet on the front endpaper to the National Book Award-winning Poet Clayton Eshleman and his wife Caryl: "For Clayton & Caryl Eshleman,/DEATH does not mean very much more than the/scattering of one's possessions. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
LITERARY CHARACTERS DRAWN FROM LIFE
WALBRIDGE, Earle
New York: Wilson Co., 1936. First Edition. VG in worn dw. 6 plates. 192 pages. Includes a chapter on unfinished novels. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Salsa
WALCOTT, Derek
n.p.: Minn. Center for Book Arts, 1988. Broadside. Fine. A 9" x 14" broadside, one of 150 numbered and SIGNED copies by the Nobel Prize-winning Caribbean poet. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
THE CARIBBEAN POETRY OF DEREK WALCOTT [POEMS OF THE CARIBBEAN]
WALCOTT, Derek (Romare BEARDEN)
THE CARIBBEAN POETRY OF DEREK WALCOTT [POEMS OF THE CARIBBEAN]
(New York): (Limited Editions Club), (1983). First Edition. cloth. Fine in a Very Good slipcase with pitting resulting in several areas with loss of paper. Romare Beardon. Quarto (9-1/2" x 12") bound in cotton cloth decorated with a design by artist Romare Bearden from 15 separate hand-cut silk-screens printed by hand in Italy. Copy #333 of 2000 numbered copies with an introduction by Joseph Brodsky and color lithographic reproductions by Romare Bearden. SIGNED by the author and the artist on the colophon... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
THE CARIBBEAN POETRY OF DEREK WALCOTT [POEMS OF THE CARIBBEAN]
WALCOTT, Derek (Romare BEARDEN)
(New York): (Limited Editions Club), (1983). First Edition. cloth. Some sunning to spine. About Fine in a Fine slipcase. Romare Beardon. Quarto (9-1/2" x 12") bound in cotton cloth decorated with a design by artist Romare Bearden from fifteen separate hand-cut silk-screens printed by hand in Italy. Copy #1178 of 2000 numbered copies with an introduction by Joseph Brodsky and color lithographic reproductions by Romare Bearden. SIGNED by the author and the artist on the colophon page. Lovely book with the O... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
THE TOUR OF JAMES MONROE, PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, IN THE YEAR 1817 THROUGH THE STATES OF MARYLAND, PENNSYLVANIA, NEW-JERSEY, NEW YORK, CONNECTICUT, RHODE-ISLAND, MASSACHUSETTS, NEW-HAMPSHIRE, VERMONT, AND OHIO, TOGETHER WITH A SKETCH OF HIS LIFE, HIS INAUGURAL SPEECH AND FIRST MESSAGE; AND HISTORICAL AND GEOGRAPHICAL NOTICES OF THE PRINCIPAL PLACES THROUGH WHICH HE PASSED. ORNAMENTED WITH A PORTRAIT OF THE PRESIDENT
WALDO, S[amuel] Putnam
Hartford: F. D. Bolles & Co., 1818. First Edition. calf. Light to moderate foxing; worming to the inner gutter of about fifty pages in the middle occasionally affecting the text; clean horizontal tear across the dedication leaf without loss. Very Good. Duodecimo (12mo: 3-7/8" x 6-7/8") bound in contemporary tree calf with gilt rules on the spine and a gilt-lettered black morocco spine label; xii, 288 pages [last two pages misnumbered 299 and 300, as apparently with all copies]. Illustrated with a frontisp... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
THE THIRD LIFE OF GRANGE COPELAND
WALKER, Alice
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1970). First Edition. hardcover. Fine in dustwrapper with touch of foxing at rear. Very nice copy. Author's second book & first novel. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
YOU CAN'T KEEP A GOOD WOMAN DOWN
WALKER, Alice
New York: Harcourt Brace Johanovich, (1981). First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. Beautiful copy!. A collection of stories published before THE COLOR PURPLE. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
FOR MY PEOPLE
WALKER, Margaret
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1942. First Edition. cloth. Fine in just about Fine dustwrapper with no tears or chips. African-American poet's first book, with an introduction by Stephen Vincent Benet. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
FOR MY PEOPLE
WALKER, Margaret (Elizabeth CATLETT)
FOR MY PEOPLE
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1992. hardcover. Fine in a close to Fine slipcase. Elizabeth Catlett. Large folio (18-1/2" x 22-1/2") bound in full imported red Japanese linen in a slipcase covered in black cotton with a gray leather label inset. Walker's most popular poem has been printed letterpress and strikingly illustrated with 6 fine lithographs by Elizabeth Catlett in this beautiful book. One of only 400 numbered copies SIGNED by the author and by the artist on the colophon page. Monthly Letter la... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
100 PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS FROM THE OBJECTIVE TO THE ABSTRACT
WALKOWITZ, A
New York: B.W. Huebsch, 1925. First. Wraps. Very Good. Quarto. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Walkowitz to fellow artist Jean Charlot. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
WASHINGTON IRVING FOOTPRINTS
(WALL, Bernhardt) LYNCH, Virginia
New York: Bernhardt Wall, 1922. First Edition. cloth. Very Good. Quarto (7-3/4" x 10-3/4") bound in green boards with a green cloth spine and gilt morocco spine label. Copy #7 of 250 copies of this work with each of the 21 pages being an ORIGINAL ETCHING by Wall. SIGNED by Wall and Lynch. Some wear to the binding, contents very nice. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
MAN'S BEST FRIEND. A PLEA TO A JURY
(WALL, Bernhardt) VEST, Senator George Graham
MAN'S BEST FRIEND. A PLEA TO A JURY
New York: Bernhardt Wall, 1920. First Edition. cloth. Very Good. Quarto (8" x 11") bound in gray boards with a red cloth spine and an etched title laid down on the front cover. This famous and eloquent eulogy for a dog served as the subject matter for Wall's very first etched book. Copy #53 of only 125 copies designed and printed by Wall with each of the 15 pages being an ORIGINAL ETCHING by Wall. SIGNED by Wall. The front board is pulled away from the inside joint of Wall's crude binding, contents very n... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
THE LAND OF THE PUEBLOS
WALLACE, Susan
New York: Alden, 1888. First Edition. Dec. cloth. Near Fine. Engravings. 285 pages. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
ST. CLAIR: A NINETEENTH-CENTURY COAL TOWN'S EXPERIENCE WITH A DISASTER-PRONE INDUSTRY
WALLACE, E. C
New York: Knopf, 1987. First Edition. hardcover. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. Photos. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
GIRL WITH CURIOUS HAIR
WALLACE, David Foster
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, (1989). First Edition. Hardcover. Slight bumping to lower corners. Near Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. Acclaimed author's second book, a collection of stories. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 433
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (391)
Fine or New (169)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (325)
With dust jacket (188)
Signed (215)
With photos (79)