Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with W from Harper's Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Harper's Books, Inc. (authors starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Harper's Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

 
Ipy Girl Ipy
WAKAMATSU, Tad
Tokyo: Heibonsha. (1970).. First Edition. Great photographs of naked girls and bikers, shot mostly in New York, with solarized images and a section printed on a vellum-like paper. Maybe the ultimate Japanese hippie book. Just about fine in French- folded illustrated wrappers, lacking the scarce obi. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
The Arkansas Testament
WALCOTT, Derek
The Arkansas Testament
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. (1987).. First Edition. A fine association copy, INSCRIBED by Walcott to Charles Simic: "To Charlie / Love / Derek / Feb 88." With Simic's ownership signature above the inscription. Few stray pen marks (almost certainly by Simic); fine in a fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Selected Poems
WALCOTT, Derek
Selected Poems
New York: Farrar, Straus & Company. (1964).. First Edition. A fine association copy, INSCRIBED by Walcott to author Nicholas Delbanco: "Derek / with thanks / Ann Arbor / 89." One corner lightly tapped, else fine in a bright, near fine jacket, little faded at the spine, with a few small edge tears. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
A Portfolio of Eighteen Reproductions of Photographs by Todd Walker
WALKER, Todd
N.p.: Thumbprint Press,. 1968.. First Edition. Loose plates and text laid into small portfolio. Number 42 of 500 numbered copies. Walker's photographs set to the work of poet John Donne. Contents fine; portfolio near fine. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Other Edens
WAPLINGTON, Nick
Other Edens
Millerton: Aperture. (1994).. First Edition. Oblong quarto. SIGNED by the photographer. Introduction by Marianne Wiggins. Fine in a fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Andy Warhol: A Memorial
(WARHOL, Andy). Curated by Henry Geldzahler
Andy Warhol: A Memorial
Bridgehampton: Dia Art Foundation,. 1987.. First Edition. Small square quarto. 12 pp. Exhibition catalogue for Warhol's Memorial show at Dia Bridgehampton, July 4 -August 16, 1987. Curated by Henry Geldzahler. 9 bw illustrations, color covers, photograph of Warhol by Stephen Shore, Fine in stapled illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Andy Warhol (Stockholm Catalogue)
WARHOL, Andy and Stephen Shore
Stockholm: Moderna Musset. (1970).. Third printing. Quarto. Warhol's famous Stockholm Catalogue, published on the occasion of his groundbreaking show at Moderna Musset, Stockholm, 1968. With numerous Factory photographs by Billy Name, and additional images by Stephen Shore and Rudy Burkhardt, among others. The catalogue cast a wide net: a copy was spied in the office of the Japanese photo group Provoke, and it is known that Moriyama and his contemporaries were influenced by Warhol. (Parr / Badger, v2, 1... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
Some / Thing: Volume Two, Number One, Winter 1966 [Bomb Hanoi]
(WARHOL, Andy). ANTIN, David and Jerome Rothenberg, editors
Some / Thing: Volume Two, Number One, Winter 1966 [Bomb Hanoi]
New York: David Antin and Jerome Rothenberg,. 1966.. First Edition. Octavo. The third installment of David Antin and Jerome Rothenberg's influential periodical, Some / Thing. This issue dedicated to the Vietnam War, with text by Charles Bukowski, Allen Ginsberg, Gerard Malanga, and a host of other 60s notables; with a center spread illustrated by Jess, and original color offset lithographed wrappers designed by Andy Warhol, forming 12 glue-backed perforated "Bomb Hanoi" stickers, which were in... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,750.00

 
Some / Thing: Volume Two, Number One, Winter 1966 [Bomb Hanoi]
(WARHOL, Andy). ANTIN, David and Jerome Rothenberg, editors
Some / Thing: Volume Two, Number One, Winter 1966 [Bomb Hanoi]
New York: David Antin and Jerome Rothenberg,. 1966.. First Edition. Octavo. The third installment of David Antin and Jerome Rothenberg's influential periodical, Some / Thing. This issue dedicated to the Vietnam War, with text by Charles Bukowski, Allen Ginsberg, Gerard Malanga, and a host of other 60s notables; with a center spread illustrated by Jess, and original color offset lithographed wrappers designed by Andy Warhol, forming 12 glue-backed perforated "Bomb Hanoi" stickers, which were in... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
S & H Green Stamps. [Invitation to Warhol's First Museum Show at the Philadelphia ICA]
WARHOL, Andy
S & H Green Stamps. [Invitation to Warhol's First Museum Show at the Philadelphia ICA]
Philadelphia: Institute of Contemporary Art,. 1965.. First Edition. The folded poster invitation to Andy Warhol's first museum show at the Philadelphia Institute of Contemporary Art, October 8 - November 21, 1965. Offset printed in a reported edition of 6000 copies, a ridiculous number given the gallery could hold only 300 people. Yet Sam Green, who organized the show and had recently been appointed director of the ICA, was keenly aware of Warhol's growing celebrity and was himself cashing in on an ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
Andy Warhol. (ICA Catalogue)
(WARHOL, Andy). GREEN, Samuel Adams
Andy Warhol. (ICA Catalogue)
Philadelphia: Institute of Contemporary Art,. 1965.. First Edition. Small octavo. A catalogue published in conjunction with Andy Warhol's first museum exhibition, held at the Institute of Contemporary Art, Philadelphia, October 8 - November 21, 1965. Famously organized by Sam Green, the 25 year-old director of the Philadelphia ICA, appointed largely as a result of his relationship with Warhol. The opening of the show was a logistical disaster: large crowds, akin more to a rock concert than an art openin... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$4,000.00

 
Gangs of Kabukicho
WATANABE, Katsumi
Gangs of Kabukicho
New York: PPP Editions. (2006).. First Edition. Quarto. 3000 copies printed. Fine in photo-illustrated wrappers, publisher's acetate. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
Diskoroji and Shinjuku Gunto Den Den (2 volumes)
WATANABE, Katsumi
Diskoroji and Shinjuku Gunto Den Den (2 volumes)
Tokyo: Banseisha,. 1982.. First Editions. Octavos. Best known for his 1973 book "Shinjuku Guntoden," Japanese photographer Katsumi Watanabe has focused almost exclusively on Kabukicho neighborhood in Shinjuku.These two books, published in 1982, continue the study of the Shinjuku underground, with numerous images of prostitutes, drag queens, rockabilly types, ganguro girls, and yakuza. One volume has a small red stamp on the bottom edge, the other a very faint stamp, else both volumes near fine in ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
Kishi no Machi / A Town Already Seen
WATANABE, Kanendo and Mieko Kanai
Kishi no Machi / A Town Already Seen
Tokyo: Shinchosha,. 1980.. First Edition. Octavo. Black and white images by photographer Kanendo Watanabe shot in a unique, spare style, that has more in common with the New Topographics photographers than Japanese influences. Winner of the 1981 Ihei Kimura Prize. OCLC locates 1 copy, otherwise this book was little-known outside Japan before its inclusion in the Aperture reference. (Aperture 228-231). Fine in glossy integral photo-illustrated wrappers, publisher's matching slipcase (very lightly foxed),... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Agenda: Hysteric No. 12
WATAYA, Osamu
Tokyo: Hysteric Glamour,. 2002.. First Edition. Folio. Number 33 of 350 press-numbered copies. Full-bleed black and white images of mostly urban street scenes, shot in the post- Provoke style now in vogue among Japanese photographers. An excellent book. Fine in white wrappers, cardboard box. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$325.00

 
River Bed: Hysteric Vol. 7
WATAYA, Osamu
River Bed: Hysteric Vol. 7
Tokyo: Hysteric Glamour,. 1996.. First Edition. Folio. Full-bleed black and white images. Hysteric vol. 7. Fine in photo-illustrated wrappers, cardboard box. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Bear Pond
WEBER, Bruce
Bear Pond
Boston: Bullfinch Press. (1990).. First Edition. Quarto. (Open Book 346). Fine in a near fine jacket with a minute abrasion at the front panel. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
The Urban Prisoner
WEBER, Matt
The Urban Prisoner
New York: Sanctuary Books. (2004).. First Edition. Quarto. One of 200 numbered and SIGNED copies of the deluxe edition of the photographer's first book, with a SIGNED 8 X10 print laid in. Weber has created a stir in the photographic world with well-received shows in Boston and East Hampton. Beyond the obvious beauty, ingenuity, and immaculate timing of the images, Weber has also amassed an immense and finely disciplined body of work that will be regarded in time as the greatest photographic documentatio... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Regarding Inscriptions (Of a Sort) / Hinsichtlich Inschriften (Einer Art)
WEINER, Lawrence
Regarding Inscriptions (Of a Sort) / Hinsichtlich Inschriften (Einer Art)
Basel: Rolf Presig. (1978).. First Edition. 12mo. Edition of 780 copies; SIGNED by Weiner. Near fine in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Maui: The Last Hawaiian Place
WENKAM, Robert
Maui: The Last Hawaiian Place
New York: McCall Publishing Co.,. 1970.. First Edition. Tall folio. Review copy, with the publisher's review slip, press photo, and promotional info laid in. Text and photographs by Robert Wenkam. Images of the natural beauty of Maui. Fine in a near fine jacket (tiniest of chips to the upper front panel). ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)
With dust jacket (5)
Signed (6)
With photos (38)