Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with W from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA

Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (authors starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 201
Sort by:

 
THE MESSAGE OF ZOROASTER. Message Series No. 1
WADIA, Adaser Sorabjee N
London & Toronto: J. M. Dent,, 1924.. 12mo, 226pp, title in red and black, frontisportrait. Publ. maroon cloth, gilt vignette and lettering, dust jacket. Light rubbing at extremities, owner's entry of front endleaf, else a nearly fine copy in good dj (with large chip at spine tail).. Second edition, originally published in 1912. A very scarce title, and the first in Dent's Message Series. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00

 
CALIFORNIA IN RELIEF. Thirty Wood Engraving
WAGENER, Richard
San Francisco: Book Club of California,, 2009. 8vo, cloth. Mint copy in slipcase. . One of 300 copies signed and numbered by the artist, the wood engraving printed by the artists and the text printed letterpress by Peter Koch. With an introduction by Victoria Dailey. 'Working in the demanding medium of wood engraving, artist Richard Wagener has created a visual itinerary of his wanderings throughout California in his brilliant new work, California in Relief. Composed of thirty original prints and Wagener... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$495.00

 
DIE WIENER SECESSION
WAISSENBERG, Robert
Vienna & Munich: Jugen und Volk,, 1971.. 4to, 296pp, color & b/w plates, cloth, in slightly worn dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50

 
THE STORIES OF EL DORADO
WAIT, Frona Eunice [pseud. of Mrs. Frona Eunice Colburn]
San Francisco: , 1904. . 8vo, 271pp, illustrated. Red cloth, black lettering and decoration on front, joints slightly cracked. . Scarce First Edition of a fantasy collection by the San Francisco authoress noted for Yermah the Dorado of 1897. Inscribed 'With the compliments and best wishes of the author, Frona Eunice Wait, San Francisco, Cala. April 3 1905.' Not in Bleiler; not in Baird & Greenwood. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$165.00

 
EMBLEMATIC FREEMASONRY, And the Evolution of its Deeper Issues
WAITE, A.E
London: William Rider & Son,, 1925.. 8vo, xi, 301pp. Blue cloth, gilt. Discrete stamp on title, otherwise very good.. First Edition. These revisions of lectures and papers were originally delivered by Waite at various Masonic Research Lodges, Masters' Lodges, and Masonic Societies. Gilbert A38. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$93.50

 
CARTMEL PRIORY AND SKETCHES OF NORTH LONSDALE
WAKEFIELD, A. M
Grange-over-Sands: H. T. Mason,, 1909.. 8vo, (12), 81, (2 as adv.)pp, foldout frontispiece, 59 b&w photo-illus. Blue cloth, gilt lettered, gilt ruled borders, teg, occasional mild foxing, otherwise near fine.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
NOTES TOWARDS AN ACCOUNT OF PAPER MILLS IN OXFORDSHIRE
WAKEMAN, Frances
Kidlington, Oxford/ New Castle, DE: The Plough Press,, 1991.. 12mo, (8)pp. Printed wrappers, fine.. One of 125 numbered copies. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
VICTORIAN BOOK ILLUSTRATION. The Technical Revolution
WAKEMAN, Geoffrey
Detroit: Gale, , (1973).. 8vo, 182pp, 40 illus. Coth, dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00

 
A GUIDE TO NINETEENTH CENTURY COLOUR PRINTERS
WAKEMAN, Geoffret & Gavin D.R Bridson
(Leicestershire): The Plough Press, , (1975).. 8vo, 127pp, illustrated. Blue cloth. Very good. A dictionary of Victorian color printers, with notes on the various printing methods employed, with their major publications. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$93.50

 
ENZYMES: Properties, Distribution, Methods and Applications
WAKSMAN, Selman & Wilburt Cornell Davison
Baltimore, The Williams & Wilkins,, 1926.. 8vo, xii, 364pp. Blue cloth. 1934 name on endpaper, otherwise fine.. First Edition. Waksman (1888-1973) isolated neomycin (1948) and streptomycin (1943 together with Albert Schatz and E. Bugie) and was awarded the 1952 Nobel Prize in Physiology 'for his discovery of streptomycin, the first antibiotic effective against tuberculosis.' With a bibliography of over 1300 entries. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00

 
A HISTORY OF RUSSIAN THOUGHT FROM THE ENLIGHTENMENT TO MARXISM
WALICKI, Andrzej
Stanford: Standford University Press,, 1979.. 8vo, black cloth, dust-jacket.. First Edition in English. The original Polish edition appeared in 1973. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
HOLLYWOOD
WALKER, Annie L
London: Samuel Tinsley,, 1880.. 3 vols, Final ad leaf vol. I, 32pp catalog (March 1880) vol. II. Orig. royal blue cloth, badly rubbed & affected by damp, library labels removed from three boards. A poor copy.. First Edition. Not in Sadleir or Wolff, where Annie Walker, later Coghill, who edited Mrs. Oliphant's Autobiography, is not represented. 'A duke's daughter might be accepted if she had half-a-dozen clear descents and a sufficient fortune... nothing less in the way of qualification produced a really... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$110.00

 
WESTMORLAND
WALKER, J[ohn] and C[harles]
[London]: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown,, 1841.. Map: folds out to 16.1/4 x 13.1/2 inches, lithographed on paper, backed with cloth, partly hand-colored. Bound in 12mo cloth covered boards, printed paper label on upper cover, map mounted on verso of rear cover, printed information on front paste-down leaf. Binding a little rubbed, map slightly browned & stained on verso, but very good.. The front paste-down leaf contains statistical tables and information, and tables of distances in miles. See: Chubb p.332.... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00

 
A DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE. Answering at once the Purposes of Rhyming, Spelling, and Pronouncing
WALKER, J[ohn]
London: Printed for T. Becket,, 1775.. 12mo, unpaginated, approximately 1000pp. Old calf, leather spine label, rehinged, a very good copy. . First Edition of Walker's first dictionary, dedicated to David Garrick, for 'early opportunities of observing [his] pronunciation on stage.' An actor (under the management of Garrick) and a lecturing elocutionist, Walker had published A General Idea of a Pronouncing Dictionary in 1744. This great dictionary was not published until 1791, but its roots are clearly tra... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$742.50

 
A DICTIONARY OF PHOTOGRAPHY for the Amateur and Professional Photographer... Containing Concise and Explanatory Articles, Illustrated by Many Specially Prepared Diagrams
WALL, E. J
London: Hazell, Watson, & Viney...,, 1889.. 12mo, ix (ads), 261, (1)pp, text illus. and tables throughout. Publ. maroon cloth, lettered in gilt, orig. Leicester bookseller label at front paste-down. Light, general wear, else a very good, clean copy.. First Edition of this early technical photography dictionary. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$66.00

 
THE FOUR JUST MEN
WALLACE, Edgar
London: The Tallis Press,, 1905.. 8vo, 226pp, folding frontispiece. Orange cloth, lettered in black, a little soiled. A very good copy.. First Issue, with the £500 'Solution Competition' entry form at the back. Richard Horatio Edgar Wallace (1875-1932) was a very successful and prolific writer of thrillers, of which this is perhaps his best known. He died in Hollywood where he was working on the screenplay of King Kong. See in Barzun & Taylor p.530. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$137.50

 
THE TWO,
WALLACE, Irving & Amy Wallace
New York: Simon & Schuster,, 1978.. 8vo, cloth, dust jacket with light rubbing. Very good.. Inscribed thrice in the year of publication: by Irving Wallace, by Amy Wallace, and with the signature of Sylvia, Irving's wife. The recipient is Franklin Schaffner, author and film director whose credits include Patton; The Boys from Brazil; Pappilon; Nicholas and Alexandra, Planet of the Apes; et al. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$110.00

 
A SKETCH OF THE LIFE OF JAMES WILLIAM WALLACK, (Senior), Late Actor and Manager
(WALLACK, James William)
New York: T.H. Morrell,, 1865.. Sm 4to, 61, (3)pp. wood engraved vignette portrait. Original wrappers, wrappers loose, dampstains to lower margins throughout, signatures weak, some soiled ff, otherwise good.. First Edition, one of 50 Large Paper copies of a total edition of 250. Wallack (1795-1864) 'was a leading British-American actor and manager of New York theatres, from whose acting company (continued by his son, Lester Wallack) developed many of the important American stage performers of the 19th ce... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00

 
JESUIT RELATIONS and Other Americana in the Library of James F. Bell. A Catalogue Compiled by
WALTER, Frank K. & Virginia Doneghy
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press,, 1950.. 8vo, xiv, 419pp, frontisportrait, illustrations throughout. Orig. red cloth, very good.. First Edition. The collection consists primarily of fundamental accounts of the discoveries of America. The most important single group of books in the collection is the original editions of the Jesuit Relations, issued from 1632-1672. These were annual reports from the Superiors of the Jesuit Missions in Canada to the Provincials of the order in France. Best seller... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$44.00

 
THE GREAT UNDERSTANDER. True Life Story of the Last of the Wells Fargo Shotgun Express Messengers
WALTER, William W
Aurora: William W. Walter,, [1931].. 8vo, 315pp, frontispiece portrait. Grey cloth pictorially stamped in black, gilt title. Very nice copy (ussued without dust jacket).. First Edition. Long considered fanciful, modern research has pointed out the value of this account of Roberts de la Fontaine (b. 1857), his experiences around the desert town of Darwin, and his contacts with miners, stage robbers and other outlaws, including Vasquez and his gang. Wm Walter, who compiled the book from Robert's journals, ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$110.00


Results 1 - 20 of 201
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (132)
Fine or New (47)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (148)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (102)
With dust jacket (149)
Signed (9)