Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with W from Argonaut Book Shop

Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop (authors starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 130
Sort by:

 
California in Relief. Thirty Wood Engravings By Richard Wagener
Wagener, Richard
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 2009 First edition. One of 300 copies signed and numbered by the artist. Introduction by Victoria Dailey. Tall quarto. Title page wood engraving plus 30 wood-engraved plates. Illustrated title page printed in red and black. Half dark green cloth with printed paper spine label, gray/brown boards with wood-engraved illustration repeated from title page. Publisher's slipcase of matching dark green cloth and boards, printed paper spine label. As new. A handsome an... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$975.00

 
The Plains and the Rockies; A Bibliography of Original Narratives of Travel and Adventure, 1800-1865
Wagner, Henry R
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1937 First "private press" printing. Limited to 600 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Revised and enlarged by Charles L. Camp. 299pp. Several illustrations. Printed throughout in red and black. Peach cloth, printed maroon leather spine label. A fine and bright copy. One of the Fifty Books of the Year. An updated, beautifully printed, edition of this biblipgraphy, first published in 1921.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$175.00

 
The Cartography of the Northwest Coast of America to the Year 1800
Wagner, Henry R
Mansfield Center: Maurizio Martino, 1999 Second reprint edition. Quarto. 2 volumes in one. 543pp. 40 maps including 11 foldouts. Extensive bibliography and index. Original cloth. A mint copy. The original edition of this work, published in 1937, is now difficult to find. This work is considered the classic and necessary reference on the mapping of the northwest coast of America, from the earliest explorations in the sixteenth century through 1800. [Tweney, Washington Eighty-Nine: 81].. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Nueva Bibliografia Mexicana del Siglo XVI
Wagner, Henry R
Mexico City: Editorial Polis, 1946 First edition. Limited to 1,000 numbered copies, this being one of the first 250 copies that were bound in white cloth (this copy rebound). Small folio. xxiv, 549pp. 120 facsimile title pages, etc. Printed throughout in red and black. Late 19th century three-quarter black Victorian moiré cloth. A few important corrections in pencil. A very fine copy. The author modestly calls this a supplement to the bibliographies of Joaquin Garcia Icazbalceta, José‚ To... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$900.00

 
The Plains and the Rockies. A Critical Bibliography of Exploration, Adventure and Travel in the American West. 1800-1865
Wagner, Henry R. and Charles L. Camp
San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1982 Fourth edition, greatly enlarged and corrected. The best edition of this classic bibliography, printed at the Arion Press. Revised, Enlarged and Edited by Robert H. Becker. 745pp. Frontis plus several illustrations. A very fine copy, as new. Includes 429 separate items with excellent annotations and full collations. This work is considered the standard and invaluable reference for American travel and exploration up to 1865.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
The Rhinegold & the Valkyrie
Wagner, Richard
New York: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc., 1939 With illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Translated by Margaret Armour. Small quarto. 24 full-page color illustrations. Blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Corner's very slightly bumped. A fine copy.. Illus. by Rackham, Arthur. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Samuel Johnson
Wain, John
New York: The Viking Press, 1975 16 pages of black & white illustrations. Black cloth-backed boards with gilt lettering to spine. A fine copy in dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00

 
A Kid on the Comstock
Waldorf, John Taylor
Berkeley: Friends of the Bancroft Library, University of California, 1968 First edition in book form. [14], 92pp. Covers very lightly soiled and a very minor bump to one corner. A fine copy in printed gray cloth. Designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. Number 16 in the series of keepsakes issued by the Friends of the Bancroft Library. A collection of the author's reminiscences of his Comstock boyhood in Virginia City which were originally published in San Francisco's Bulletin in 1905. Acc... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00

 
The Price Guide to Antique Silver
Waldron, Peter
Antique Collectors' Club, 1982 This is the second edition published in 1982 by Peter waldron. The first edition was published in 1969 by Ian Harris. Quarto. 365pp. Illustraed with 1100 black & white photographs. Gray cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Corners lightly bumped, else a fine copy in very lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
A Literary History of Southern California
Walker, Franklin
Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1950 First edition. Photographs. Bibliographic notes, index. A very fine copy with printed dust jacket. Henry Dana, Hugo Reid, Ina Coolbrith, Helen Hunt Jackson, Mary Austin, and many others.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
The Seacoast of Bohemia. An Account of Early Carmel
Walker, Franklin
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1966 First edition. Limited to 500 copies. 129pp. Numerous illustrations, mostly from original photographs. Decorated boards, paper spine label. A very fine copy. Designed by Jack Werner Stauffacher of The Greenwood Press. The literary community in Carmel: Jack London, George Sterling, Mary Austin, et al.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Vicksburg. A People at War, 1860-1865
Walker, Peter F
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1960 Cloth. Spine faded, else a very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$22.50

 
The Death and Rebirth of the Seneca
Wallace, Anthony F.C
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970 First edition. Illustrated with numerous black & white plates. Rust colored cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Spine ends bumped, else a fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Story of the downfall and spiritual rebirth of the Seneca tribe under Handsome Lake.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Destiny and Glory
Wallace, Edward S
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1957 First edition. A fine copy with dust jacket. A study of the firing on Fort Sumter. the story of American expansion efforts in the years between the Mexican and the Civil war.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Ben-Hur. A Tale of the Christ
Wallace, Lew
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1880 12mo. Green cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Some rubbing to extremities. Previous owner's stamp to first free endpaper. A very good copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00

 
The Voyage of Sir Francis Drake Mapped in Silver and Gold
Wallis, Helen
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1979 First edition. Designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy. [4] 29pp. 5 plates including frontis portrait. Printed stiff wrappers. Light fading to spine and lower rear cover. A fine copy. An excellent history of the official maps and mapping concerning Drake's famous voyage.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00

 
That Eager Zest. First Discoveries in the Magic World of Books
Walsh, Frances [Editor]
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippencott Company, 1961 First edition. A fine copy in orange cloth with light fading to spine. Dust jacket is price clipped, lightly soiled and has minor chipping at the head of the spine. An anthology of material taken from history's greatest authors writing of children's loving discovery of books and of reading. Includes material from Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Robert Graves, John Keats, Carl Sandburg, Robert Louis Stevenson, James Thurber, and many more.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$22.50

 
The Making of Buffalo Bill. A Study in Heroics
Walsh, Richard
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1928 First edition. 391pp. Frontis portrait, 32 illustrations and facsimiles. Bibliography, index. Dark green cloth, gilt. Light wear to foot of spine and lower corners, damp stain to gutter of last ten leaves. A very good copy with worn and soiled pictorial dust jacket. An accurate biography of William "Buffalo Bill" Cody, a legend in his own lifetime: Pony Express Rider, Military Scout, Buffalo Hunter, Indian Fighter, Congressional Medal Of Honor Recipient, t... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Mark Twain
Ward, Geoffrey C. and Dayton Duncan
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001 First edition. Based on a documentary film directed by Ken Burns. Preface by Ken Burns. Profusely illustrated throughout. Bibliography, index. Gray cloth, lettered in gilt. Dust jacket with a few light creases, else fine. An illustrated biography of the famous author.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$22.50

 
Bruce Rogers: Designer of Books
Warde, Frederic
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1925 First edition. Signed by Bruce Rogers. Includes a list of books designed by Mr. Rogers. Blue cloth with paper spine label. Very light rubbing to the spine-ends. A fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$140.00


Results 1 - 20 of 130
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (30)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (99)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (78)
With dust jacket (81)
Signed (16)