Authors starting with W from B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts
Bookseller inventory : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (authors starting with W) [X] Bookseller : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 88
De hydraspide...extrema pericula aquarum
With 2 plates (1 folding) and a fine text engraving. Contemporary vellum. First edition of this curious treatise describing apparatus for supporting the body in water, or life-saving equipment, illustrated by the interesting plates. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,200.00
Flora lapponica exhibens plantas geographice et botanice consideratas, in lapponis svecicis scilicet umensi, pitensi, lulensi, tornensi, et kemensi nec non lapponiis norvegicis scilicet norlandia et finmarkia utraque indigenas, it itineribus annorum 1800, 1802, 1807 et 1810 denuo investigatas
With the large folding map of Lapland, hand-coloured in outline, l folding engraved table, and 30 engraved plates. Contemporary half-calf over marbled boards, rebacked; interior lightly browned. With a large bookplate from the Academiae Harvardianae donation fund of 1842 (received 1849 and withdrawn). First edition of the author's main work in the field of plant geography, the results of his four excursions to Lapland and northern Norway. The book includes descriptions of well over a thousand plants w... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
An Inaugural Dissertation on the Perspirable Fluids of the Human Body
Disbound. First and only edition of this early American dissertation submitted to the trustees of Columbia College, in the state of New York, for the degree of Doctor of Physic. Walker gives an in-depth analysis of the physiology, pathology and chemical actions that produce perspiration, as well as describing various secretions and how they originate. In addition, there is a discussion on both the benefits and damages sweating can do to the body. Of particular interest are his ideas on odors in relation to ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Contributions to the theory of natural selection
Original cloth; small library stamp on title. An excellent copy presented to the Reverend Beverly with Lady Clarks warm New Years wishes. First edition of the authors collected essays, including his celebrated paper On the tendency of varieties (1855), which forced Darwin to prepare his Origin for publication. Among other works gathered here for the first time are Wallaces first contribution to the species question, On the law which has regulated the introduction of new... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Island life: or, the phenomena and causes of insular faunas and floras, including a revision and attempted solution of the problem of geological climates
With 3 full-page maps (1 hand-coloured and 2 tinted) and numerous text maps and illustrations. Original cloth, gilt decoration on front cover; minor foxing, still a fine, uncut copy. First edition of one of the foundation works of zoogeography. Unlike the broad and general principles discussed in Wallaces Geographical distribution of animals, this work provides very specific details relating to problems of animal dispersal. Wallace was the first scientist to use the new knowledge of Pleistocene ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,200.00
The curve of the snowflake
Original two-tone decorated publishers cloth, in original dust-jacket, minor chipping; a fine bright copy. First edition of this fascinating science fiction novel. One of the exciting minds of our time has turned to fiction, and the result is a publishing discovery. Not since H.G. Wells has a writer combined such a variety of intellectual and scientific brilliance with so clear and witty a talent for fiction. Walter (1910-77) was a British physiologist known for his pioneering efforts in t... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Oscar Montague - Paranoiac
Original publishers cloth, in original dust-jacket; interior bright and clean. First edition of this dramatic novel, which contains what may quite possibly be the very first use of the term paranoiac. A paranoiac is a person who is badly out of joint with his surroundings. He cannot find his place in the band, but wants to play trombone on the drum. He can play trombone fluently, but not in tune, so he thinks the others are making discords to annoy him. Walton (1854-1941), a co... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
[SPEECHES OF UNITED STATES SENATORS & REPRESENTATIVES]
Bound volume of 37 individual speeches and 1 folded broadside made between 1860 and 1861 by various elected officials, including Hon. Andrew Johnson, of Tennessee, Hon. Stephen A. Douglas, of Illinois, Hon. Jefferson Davis, of Mississippi, William H. Seward, and Hon. Milton S. Latham, of California, among many others. Half-sheep over marbled boards. Spine label: Speeches. Presentation inscription on fly-leaf, from James B. Smallwood to the Hon. John P. Hale, U.S. Senator, dated April 4, 1861. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,500.00
Questions and facts. Shall we have a draft?
Unopened. A very interesting narrative (early blog) from some guy who likes to read his own writing, but from a little-heard state. Also includes sections entitled Why not have peace!; What are we fighting for?; Facts and figures; the president and his administration; and arbitrary arrests. If nothing else, should be read for the information on the cost of the war.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Journal and proceedings of the Missouri state convention, held at Jefferson City and St. Louis, March 1861
Original cloth backed flexible boards with paper spine label; front cover detached. Some scattered foxing, boards lightly soiled. A few unobtrusive ex-libris markings. First edition. A fascinating view of the proceedings at which the State of Missouri considers its relationship with the federal government of the United States.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Parson Brownlow, and the Unionists of East Tennessee: with a Sketch of his Life. Comprising the Story of the Experiences and Sufferings of the Unionists of East Tennessee: the Parson's Remarkable Adventures; Incidents of the Prison-Life of Himself and Coadjutors: Anecdotes of his Daughter; Editorials of the Knoxville Whig; Together with an Interesting Account of Buell's Occupation of Tennessee
Original printed wrappers, lightly soiled and creased, otherwise a very sharp copy of this scarce and fragile example from the Beadle dime series. First edition of this scarce and fragile example from the Beadle dime series, wonderfully illustrated. Brownlow (1805-1877) was the editor of the Knoxville Whig and a staunch Union supporter. Always interested in politics, he was elected as governor of Tennessee and served from 1865 to 1869, and thereafter was elected senator from Tennessee from 1869 to 1875. Hi... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Etherization with surgical remarks
Modern morocco, new endpapers; dedication leaf detached and title page crudely repaired. Ownership signatures on fly-leaf. First edition. Warren records here the first application of anaesthesia during major surgery. On October 16, 1846 he excised a tumor from the neck of a twenty-year-old printer, Gilbert Abbott, assisted by William Morton, a Boston dentist who administered the ether. This event was to transform medical and surgical practice. Also included in this volume are a number of Warren's case h... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
The Lincoln Kinsman
54 issues (numbers 1 - 54). stapled as issued; near fine condition. Complete run of this monthly periodical devoted to genealogical studies of Lincoln and his extended family. Much has been written about Abraham Lincoln's paternity for many years, including the one that Thomas Lincoln was not his true father. Each issue contains numerous interesting articles on Lincoln and his ancestors. According to Lincoln scholars, the present work by Louis A. Warren is the best reference to check on any specific qu... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
Now and then - through a glass darkly
Original pink publishers cloth. Contemporary ownership inscription to half-title, with a small booksellers label to front paste-down, and a small binders label to rear paste-down. Third edition of this massive novel, purportedly written in just over two weeks. . . . I have endeavoured to illustrate the awful liability to error, to which even the highest and best human intellects and institutions are liable, in judging of, and dealing with, especially judicially, the events which happ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Ten thousand a year
Includes all half-titles and publishers advertisements. Original publishers cloth decorated in blind; all volumes have been re-backed with the original back-strips laid down. Small ownership stamp with crown and initial D in each volume. First English edition of one of the most famous novels about law. This tragi-comic novel became one of the most popular books of the century. It is an account of Mr. Tittlebat Titmouse, a drapers assistant, who comes into a large fortune thanks... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
Passages from the diary of a physician
(offered with) Passages from the diary of a physician. Second series. Paris: A. and W. Galignani and Co., 1838. Calf-backed marbled boards, boards and spine a bit rubbed; both volumes foxed and stained. Small embossed German ownership stamp to title of both volumes. Early French editions. This work caused quite a stir when it first appeared in Blackwoods Magazine. Many in the medical profession protested its divulgence of medical secrets. Extremely popular, it went through numerous editions and trans... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Medicated fables for mice & men. Appropriately illustrated by Kenneth Mahood
With 20 plates and numerous text illustrations. Yellow publishers cloth, in original dust-jacket, light browning and small tears to edges of dust-jacket, else a fine copy. First edition. This is a wryly illustrated collection of wrier fables. And all this wryness has been carefully combined to point out the foibles of the medical profession today. Titles include The llama who was a genius, How the jackals got ethics and The turkeys and the socialized sick. Wassersug (b.1912) received his ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Botanist, being the Botanical Part of a Course of Lectures on Natural Histor. Delivered in the University at Cambridge. Together with a Discourse on the Principle of Vitality
Contemporary sheepskin with black morocco spine label titled in gilt. Some minor damp-staining, some creased pages, extremities rubbed, very good. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
A Prospect of Exterminating the Small Pox. II, Being a Continuation of a Narrative of Facts Concerning the Progress of the New Inoculation in America; Together with Practical Observations on the Local Appearance, Symptoms, and Mode of Treating the Variola Vaccinia, or Kine Pock
Recent marbled wrapper. Hole in upper corner of last four leaves with some text loss. Text browned. First Edition. Part II of Garrison-Morton 5424 (citing Parts I and II, 1800-02). "On 8 July 1800 Waterhouse became the first in the United States to perform the Jennerian vaccination for smallpox. Having learned of the new method from a copy of Jenner's Inquiry sent to him the year before, Waterhouse procured some cowpox vaccine from England and vaccinated his five-year-old son and a servant boy. Wh... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Wanderings in South America
With the half title and engraved frontispiece entitled "A Nonedescript" from a sketch made by I.W. Lowry after T.H. Foljambe, from a human specimen Waterton brought back to England. Contemporary paper-backed blue boards, both blank endpapers present; covers lightly worn, frontispiece and occasional text with scattered browning. Generally, an excellent copy, uncut.With an interesting plate pasted onto the front paste-down of the nineteenth century English Book Society of Lutterworth, apparentl... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)With dust jacket (5)
Signed (4)
With photos (4)

