Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with W from The Book Block

Bookseller inventory : The Book Block (authors starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : The Book Block [X]

Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

 
Grace and Truth; Or, the GLORY and FULNESS of the REDEEMER Displayed. In an Attempt to explain, illustrate, and enforce the most remarkable TYPES, FIGURES, AND ALLEGORIES OF THE OLD TESTAMENT
M'EWEN WILLIAM
Edinburgh John Gray & Gavin Alston, 1763. 8vo., full polished tan calf with a double gilt fillet border on both covers; spine with five raised bands and fanciful gilt decoration within the compartments, including diagonal crosses, typical of the bindings of the FOULIS PRESS. Title on a red morocco label; a.e.g. This attractive volume is divided into three books: Typical Persons, Typical Things, Typical Places, followed by the author's Thoughts on Various Subjects. Nice 18th century bookmaking. ... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$300.00

 
Franklin Evans; Or the Inebriate. A Tale of the Times
Whitman Walt[er]
New York The New World. Benj. Park Ed.; J. Winchester, Pub., 1842. Sm. folio, bound as part of The New World, Extra Series, No. 34. Vol. II...No. 10 (bound between Chas. Dickens' American Notes for General Circulation [Vol. II...Nos 8, 9], and Mary Howitt's The Neighbors. A Story of Every Day Life [Vol. II...Nos 11,12]. Recent period style three-quarter calf over marbled sides with gilt titling on the spine. Occasional light foxing. The other bound-in titles from The New World include: The Western ... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$5,500.00

 
Four Portrait Busts by Francesco Laurana
Kennedy Ruth Wedgwood
Four Portrait Busts by Francesco Laurana
Northampton Gehenna Press, 1962. Sm. 4to., parchment paper spine over Fabriano paper sides with the title gilt stamped on the spine. One of 500 copies printed in black and red in Centaur and Arrighi types on Amalfi hand-made paper; the photographic plates were printed on English Tovil hand-made paper. It was Baskin's idea to publish (and of course design) the Gehenna Essays in Art and combine serious scholarly writing with well printed, well illustrated, relatively inexpensive books ... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$325.00

 
The Dance of Death Painted by H. Holbein
Hollar Wenceslaus
[London James Edwards, (1789]. 8vo. (7 x 4 3/4 inches), full contemporary acid calf with a gilt decorated floral border; smooth rounded spine with horizontal Greek key gilt bands and floral decoration within the compartments, morocco title label. Slightly rubbed at the extremities. The edition is printed on thick paper and there is occasional light foxing. A very uncommon edition and not seen before with the added 23 leaves at the end (see below). Based upon Holbein's original 15th century d... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$2,450.00

 
THE TOUR OF DOCTOR SYNTAX in Search of a Wife. A Hudibrastic Poem
[Combe William]
Philadelphia J. Clarke, Printer, 1829. 8vo., full tan sheep with plain sides; spine with a black morocco label and gilt decoration. Light occasional foxing. First American edition, reprinted from the last London edition. The frontispiece, a Rowlandsonesque engraving, shows the good doctor astride his horse setting out in search of a wife. First published in England in 1821, this tour of the clergyman-schoolmaster was Combe's third Syntax parody of those popular books and picturesque travels of the day ... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$150.00

 
THE ENGLISH DANCE OF DEATH FROM THE DESIGNS OF THOMAS ROWLANDSON. And THE DANCE OF LIFE
[Combe William]
THE ENGLISH DANCE OF DEATH FROM THE DESIGNS OF THOMAS ROWLANDSON. And THE DANCE OF LIFE
London R. Ackermann, 1815-1816 & 1817. Three vols. Lg. 8vo. (9 1/4x 5 1/2 inches), in nineteenth century mottled calf with gilt decorated spines and morocco title labels. Bindings with worn spots but very solid, joints and all. Bound by Riviere & Son. (who placed the Indexes at the back of each volume); a.e.g. 36 hand-colored aquatints by Thomas Rowlandson in each volume of the Dance of Death, and 24 in the Dance of Life, plus engraved, hand-colored titles and frontispieces for each title.... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$2,300.00

 
[The Three Tours of Doctor Syntax] The Tour of Doctor Syntax, in Search of the Picturesque. A poem. 1812. [With:] The Second Tour of Doctor Syntax, in Search of Consolation; A poem. 1820. [And:] The Third Tour of Doctor Syntax, in Search of a Wife. A
[Combe William]
London R. Ackermann, V.d. [1812, 1820 & [1821]. Three vols. 8vo. (9 x 5 1/2 inches), full burgundy chagrin morocco with double gilt fillet borders on the covers; spine with five raised bands and gilt titling within two of the six compartments, barely lightened; board edges gilt, inner gilt dentelles, a.e.g. Signed by Riviere & Son on the verso of the marbled free endleaf. First edition of all three volumes. The Tour is the second issue with the text beginning with “Canto I” not &... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$3,500.00

 
THE ENGLISH DANCE OF DEATH FROM THE DESIGNS OF THOMAS ROWLANDSON. And THE DANCE OF LIFE
[Combe William]
THE ENGLISH DANCE OF DEATH FROM THE DESIGNS OF THOMAS ROWLANDSON. And THE DANCE OF LIFE
London R. Ackermann, 1815-1816 & 1817. Three vols. Lg. 8vo. (9 3/4x 6 1/4 inches), in the publisher’s remainder binding of orange vertical ribbed cloth, with blind blocked decoration on the covers and gilt decoration (featuring a large femur and a country Church graveyard on the Dance of Death volumes, and dancing figures on “Life”). Top edges gilt, other edges untrimmed. In very nice condition with a just a minimum of handling wear. With binder’s ticket of Remnant & Edmonds in... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$3,950.00

 
PSALMS AND HYMNS FOR the Use of the Chapel of the Asylum, Or House of Refuge for FEMALE ORPHANS
Riley William
London For sale at the Asylum and by the Editor, N.d. [18th C.]. Sm. 4to., three quarter contemporary calf over marbled boards; extremities rubbed, spine partially perished, sound. Wonderful calligraphic title-page and dedication (Dent, scuplcit), followed by nineteen psalms and eight hymns, the music and lyrics nicely engraved. The effort was undertaken to raise monies for the Orphanage for Female Children. VERY NICE. ENGRAVED THROUGHOUT ... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$475.00

 
Tiger
Bynner Witter
New York Mitchell Kennerely, 1913. 8vo., crimson publisher's cloth; tiny piece missing from the bottom of the free end leaf, and a sketch (of a stage from above) in one margin. First edition of this one-act play set in New York near Times Square. Bynner was also known for his poetry and translations, some of which were from the Chinese. ONE OF HIS EARLIEST PUBLISHED BOOKS ... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$95.00


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (1)
Signed (1)
With photos (3)