Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with W from Wonder Book - Member ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Wonder Book - Member ABAA (authors starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Wonder Book - Member ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 167
Sort by:

 
Sacred Book of Death Hindu Spiritism Soul Transition and Soul Reincarnation
De Laurence L. W
Chicago: The de Laurence Co 1944. 5.25x8" green cloth hardcover with gold stamped design. 400 pp, B/W frontispiece, decorated dedication page. No dust jacket. Cover faintly soiled. Bookplate on front endpaper. Front hinge slightly creased. Pages bright & clean.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$359.99

 
THE HEPBURN
JAN WESTCOTT
1950, 1st, NAP, nice condition, clean and sound, light foxing to bottom edge of dj rear flap, dj bright. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$45.00

 
BENEFITS FORGOT: A STORY OF LINCOLN AND MOTHER LOVE
HONRE WILLSIE
1917, NAP, hinge cracked p20, musty odor, interior is clean and sound, dj is edgeworn and has a couple of large chips. Dust Jacket Condition: Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00

 
WOODHEAP CATS
DENNIS BARRY~William WOOD
1947, 1st, maroon cloth with gilt, spine slightly cocked, owner inscription to fep, o/w very nice condition, dust jacket is edgeworn and price clipped, dj rear a bit soiled.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00

 
Life and Works of Robert Burns
P. Hately Waddell
Collectible - Acceptable. Two volumes in one. Front cover board and backstrip detatched. Some foxing and discoloration. Marbled page ends. Cover boards are worn, edges are scuffed. Rear cover board detatched. Cover chipped at spine ends.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$175.00

 
Aeroplane in the Great War A Record of Its Achievements
W. L. Wade
no date given, c1919?, red cloth hardcovers with plane pictorial, covers are worn, corners and spine ends bumped, foxing spots to fore edge and eps, rear hinge cracked and front hinge starting, interior is clean and binding still sound, no dust jacket.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$65.00

 
The Mormon prophet and his harem;: Or, An authentic history of Brigham Young, his numerous wives and children
C. V Waite
Collectible - Very Good.. No Dust Jacket. Third edition, 1867. Cover somewhat rubbed with corners & spine edges bumped. Front endpaper missing. Pages fairly clean.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$120.00

 
Pleasure and Business in Western Pennsylvania The Journal of Joshua Gilpin 1809
Walker, Joseph E. (ed.)
signed and inscribed by Walker, corners and spine ends lightly worn, light foxing to top edge, interior is clean and sound, dj lightly foxed, one small tear to dj spine heel at rear. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$40.00

 
For My People
Margaret Walker
Sixth printing. Inscribed on title page. Item is signed... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$10.00

 
The Church of England in Sierra Leone; Including an Introductory Account of That Colony, and a Comprehensive Sketch of the Niger Expedition in the Year 1841
Samuel Abraham Walker
London: Seeley Burnside & Seeley 1847. 6x9" green cloth hardcover with blind stamped border. 589 pp + B/W fold-out map. No dust jacket. Ex-library: call number (writing & label) at foot of spine, book plate/card/pocket on pastedowns/endpapers, stamps on title/copyright pages & bottom edge of textblock. Cover slightly rubbed. Spine edges & cover corners frayed/bumped. Hinges cracked & loose. Outer pages lightly soiled/foxed.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$1,199.99

 
Sanders of the river
Edgar Wallace
1930, 1st, hardback, slightly bumped front bottom corner and spine head, area of light soiling on spine. Dj creased, lightly soiled, large tear along spine has been repaired from the inside with tape. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$55.00

 
Fabulous Showman The Life and Times of P. T. Barnum
Wallace, Irving
1990, brown leather with gilt design, no dust jacket, gilt page edges, ribbon bookmark, very nice condition. Full Leather. No Jacket... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$55.00

 
The Fabulous Originals: Lives of Extraordinary People Who Inspired Memorable Characters in Fiction ( (INSCRIBED by author)
Irving Wallace
1955, 1st printing, signed and inscribed by 'Irving' on fep, maroon cloth spine over lighter burgundy colored paper covered boards, top corners bumped, o/w very nice, clean and sound, dust jacket has light edgewear.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00

 
Rambler's Travels in Classic and Bible Lands
Thomas (Rambler) Wallace
Collectible - Good. 1893, dark green cloth with gilt lettering, no dj, cloth is worn at corners and spine ends, hinge shaken, covers art spotted, fep is detached and soiled, hinge broken at front and rear, internally clean and sound.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$316.00

 
World Geography of Petroleum
Wallace E. & Good, Dorothy (EDs) Pratt
Back book cover stained, and shape is warped, and there is writing on FEP. Dust Jacket Condition: FAIR... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$2.92

 
Voyage in the West Indies: Containing various observations made during a residence in Barbadoes, and several of the Leeward Islands
John Augustine Waller
Collectible - Acceptable.. London: Richard Phillips & Co 1820. 5.5x9", 106 pp, B/W plates. Rebound in dark marbled paperboard. "With some notices & illustrations relative to the city of Paramarabo, in Surinam. With engravings." Ex-library: rebound, taped spine/hinges, card number on lower front cover, bookplate inside front cover, book card back endpaper, book pocket inside back cover, stamps on title page/copyright page/page 13. Condition: No dust jacket. Pages lightly soiled (outer... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$395.99

 
Baseball An Informal History
Douglass Wallop
1969, number line starts at 2, signed by author on fep, turquoise cloth, some white paint to bottom edge of front cover (probably from a bookshelf?), o/w very nice condition, clean and sound, rep has top corner clipped, dust jacket has edgewear and front flap bottom corner is clipped (not price clipped).... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$45.00

 
Captain Nicholas A Modern Comedy
Hugh Walpole
1934, 1st, limited edition of 275 copies, signed by Walpole, beige cloth spine over blue paper covered boards, corners bumped and worn through to boards, bookplate of former owner to fep, interior is clean and sound, dust jacket is edgeworn, soiled and has some small tears.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$120.00

 
DOWN-ADOWN-DERRY: A BOOK OF FAIRY POEMS
De La Mare: Walter:
1932, 5th printing, blue cloth w/gilt lettering and design, no dust jacket, light wear to corners, ink owner name and date to fep, a few pages have some pencil marginalia, o/w clean and sound.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$40.00

 
Five Straight Errors on Ladies' Day
Walter H. Nagle, Bryson Reinhardt
1965, turquoise cloth, book is in very nice condition, clean and sound, dust jacket has light wear to spine head and along spine at front hinge, old sticker removed from top front corner of dj leaving a soiled area.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 167
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (104)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)
With dust jacket (103)
Signed (28)
With photos (1)