Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with W from Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (authors starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 6779
Sort by:

 
Chaucer's Book of Fame: An Exposition of 'The House of Fame'
BENNETT. J.A.W
Chaucer's Book of Fame: An Exposition of 'The House of Fame'
London: Oxford University Press. 1968. First. First edition. Light bumps to the bottom corners else fine in a near fine dustwrapper with a lightly browned spine, light edgewear. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Young Flash the Deer
BURGESS, Thornton W
Young Flash the Deer
New York: Platt & Munck. 1940. Illustrated by Harrison Cady. Octavo. [8]pp. Stapled illustrated wrappers. Fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Five Hundred Dollars and Other Stories of New England Life
W., C. H. White (psedonym of Herman Chaplin White)
Five Hundred Dollars and Other Stories of New England Life
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. 1887. First. First edition. Illustrated cloth. A couple of tiny smudges, still fine. An attractive copy. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Role of Federal Military Forces in Domestic Disorders, 1789-1878
COAKLEY, Robert W
The Role of Federal Military Forces in Domestic Disorders, 1789-1878
Washington, DC: Center of Military History, United States Army. 1988. First. First printing. Small quarto. 372pp. Fine. Part of the Army Historical Series. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Charles James Fox
DERRY, John W
Charles James Fox
New York: St. Martin's Press. (1972). First. First American edition. Octavo. 454pp. Black cloth boards. Black and white illustrations. Very good with a slightly cocked spine, slightly bowed boards, foxing along the page edges in a very good age-toned, price-clipped dustwrapper with rubbing and edge wear. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Female Policy Detected or the Arts of Designing Woman Laid Open. By E.W. Author of the London Spy, and Trip to Jamaica. Teaching: I. Of her allurements, Inconstancy, Love, Revenge, Pride and Ingratitude. II. A pleasant and profitable Discourse in defence of married men, against peevish, fretful and scolding Wives; with several notable examples of the Mischiefs and Miseries which have attended their Lust and Pride. III. A true character of a virtuous Woman, or Wife indeed. To which is added, a poetical description of a Widow, Wife and Maid
W., E. (Edward "Ned" Ward)
Female Policy Detected or the Arts of Designing Woman Laid Open. By E.W. Author of the London Spy, and Trip to Jamaica. Teaching: I. Of her allurements, Inconstancy, Love, Revenge, Pride and Ingratitude. II. A pleasant and profitable Discourse in defence of married men, against peevish, fretful and scolding Wives; with several notable examples of the Mischiefs and Miseries which have attended their Lust and Pride. III. A true character of a virtuous Woman, or Wife indeed. To which is added, a poetical description of a Widow, Wife and Maid
London: Printed for the Booksellers throughout the World. 1835. "From the 100th edition." 24mo. Printed papercovered boards. Frontispiece woodcut (repeated on the rear board). Marginal edgewear, but a remarkable survivor in this fragile format, and at least very good. The woodcut is wonderful. Originally published in 1695, and often reprinted, although "the 100th edition" seems a little optimistic. No copies of this edition (or potentially about ninety other editions, if the printer can ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Cages to Jump Shots: Pro Basketball's Early Years
PETERSON, Robert W
Cages to Jump Shots: Pro Basketball's Early Years
New York: Oxford University Press. 1990. First. First edition. Octavo. 224pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Bottom page corners dampstained (not affecting text), thus good only in very good dustwrapper with light wrinkling. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Washington and His Neighbors
Stetson, Charles W
Washington and His Neighbors
Richmond, Virginia: Garrett and Massie. (1956). Octavo. 342pp. Illustrated with black and white plates. Near fine with light crease in spine in a good only price-clipped dustwrapper with edges torn and tape repaired. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Drifting Sands of Party Politics
UNDERWOOD, Oscar W
Drifting Sands of Party Politics
New York: The Century Company. (1931). Second printing. 422pp. With a Foreword by Claude G. Bowers. Fine in a near fine darkened spine dustwrapper short tears and chips along the edges. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Petals of Blood
WA THIONG'O, Ngugi
Petals of Blood
New York: E.P. Dutton. 1978. First. First American edition, paperback issue. Page edges spotted, else fine in very good wrappers with the front wrap creased and the crown of the spine smudged. Inscribed by the author on the front fly. This is the last novel written in English by Ngugi, a Kenyan novelist, playwright and teacher, who started writing in Gikuyu, his native tongue, after his arrest for political dissent; his Caitaani Mutharabaini [Devil on the Cross] was the first modern novel written in Gikuyu.... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Handbook of Painting: The German, Flemish, and Dutch Schools: Part II
WAAGEN, Dr
Handbook of Painting: The German, Flemish, and Dutch Schools: Part II
London: John Murray. 1860. First. First edition. Ribbed cloth with printed paper label on spine. Part two only. Hinges cracked, cloth soiled and foxed, spine ends frayed, rear joint cracked, thus good only. Based on the Handbook of Kugler. Enlarged and for the most part re-written. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Lorenzo
WABER, Bernard
Lorenzo
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1961. First. First edition. 12mo. Fine in very good dustwrapper with a creased tear on the front panel. Inscribed by the author with a sketch of Lorenzo. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Marlborough Tapestries at Blenheim Palace
WACE, Alan
The Marlborough Tapestries at Blenheim Palace
London: Phaidon. (1968). First. First edition. Quarto. Color frontispiece and black & white plates. Small ink inscription and clip to the corner of the front free endpaper, very good or better in very good price-clipped dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Types of Religious Experience: Christian and Non-Christian
WACH, Joachim
Types of Religious Experience: Christian and Non-Christian
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press. 1951. First. First edition. Near fine in very good dustwrapper with some edgewear to the head and tail to the spine, rubbing and a small tear to the fore-edges, and a little browning to the spine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
A Secret [Matchbook]
WACHTEL, Chuck
A Secret [Matchbook]
New York: Encore Sales Corp. First. Matchbook. Unused in Fine. Signed by the author. Printed with the 13-line poem "A Secret". Although not marked in any way, this copy is from the distinguished modern first edition collection of Bruce Kahn. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The News
WACHTEL, Chuck
The News
(Brooklyn, NY): (#MAGAZINE). (1981). First. First edition. Fine in red wraps. Signed by the author. Although not marked in any way, this copy is from the distinguished modern first edition collection of Bruce Kahn. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Songs To Help Bring About the Break-up and Redistribution of America's Great Fortunes
WACHTEL, Chuck
Songs To Help Bring About the Break-up and Redistribution of America's Great Fortunes
N.p.: Lee/Lucas Press. (1979). First. First edition. Fine in staples wraps. Limited and Signed edition of 100 copies. Although not marked in any way, this copy is from the distinguished modern first edition collection of Bruce Kahn. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Song to Help Bring about the Break-Up and Redistribution of America's Great Fortunes
WACHTEL, Chuck
Song to Help Bring about the Break-Up and Redistribution of America's Great Fortunes
[No place]: Lee-Lucas Press. 1979. First. First edition. Stapled illustrated wrappers. [19]pp. A trifle age-toned, a couple of small stains in the text, else near fine. One of 100 copies, this copy unnumbered and unsigned. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
At the Fountains of Living Waters: The Art of Meditating
WACHTER, Rev. P
At the Fountains of Living Waters: The Art of Meditating
New York, New York: Benziger Brothers. (1938). First. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
After the Madness: A Judge's Own Prison Memoir
WACHTLER, Sol
After the Madness: A Judge's Own Prison Memoir
New York: Random House. (1996). First. Uncorrected proof. Fine in wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 6779
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (972)
Paperback (343)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4929)
With dust jacket (4985)
Signed (748)
With photos (6755)