Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with W from Books Tell You Why

Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (authors starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 528
Sort by:

 
A Preliminary Edition Of The Unpublished Dead Sea Scrolls: The Hebrew And Aramaic Texts From Cave Four - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Wacholder, Ben Zion; Martin G. Abegg
Washington: Biblical Archaeology Society. Fine. 1991-1996. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. Complete set of the 4 volumes in Fine condition. Volume Four, Concordance of Fascicles 1-3 contains errata page 222 laid in, adding the previously missing sequence between "mock" (p. 222) and "tongue" (p.223); The Hebrew And Aramaic Texts From Cave Four: Fascicle One, Two, Three And Four; Vol. 1/4/2012 . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Company Man - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Wade, Brent
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0945575734 . First Edition/First Printing with remainder mark in otherwise Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; Remainder . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Halcyon; Or Rod-fishing With Fly, Minnow And Worm To Which Is Added A Short And Easy Method Of Dressing Flies, With A Description Of The Materials Used
Wade, Henry
London: Bell and Daldy. Very Good. 1861. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. First edition with publication year 1961 present on title page. Eight hand-coloured and four plain plates. 1861 owner's name to front end page. Very Good+ to Near Fine condition, hairline cracks to endpapers, binding sound. Blind-stamped dark green cloth with bright gilt lettering to spine. A handsome collectible ; "Angling, like most other pursuits, originated in necessity. The art owes its gradual improvement to t... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$690.00

 
Charleston Grill At Charleston Place - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Waggoner, Bob; Susan Franzen
Charleston Grill At Charleston Place  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Layton, UT: Gibbs Smith, Publisher. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 094171196x . An attractive First Edition/First Printing, remainder marked, else in unread Fine condition in alike dustjacket; Celebrity Chef Bob Waggoner's selection of recipes of the traditional Charleston Grill, one of the most honored and famous restaurants in the South Eastern United States. In his unique style, he fuses the traditions of South Carolina Lowcountry cooking with French te... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$29.95

 
Charleston Grill At Charleston Place - Signed 1st Edition/1st Printing
Waggoner, Bob; Susan Franzen
Charleston Grill At Charleston Place  - Signed 1st Edition/1st Printing
Layton, UT: Gibbs Smith, Publisher. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 094171196x . An attractive First Edition/First Printing, remainder marked, else in unread Fine condition in alike dustjacket. Signed by Chef Waggoner directly on the title page; Celebrity Chef Bob Waggoner's selection of recipes of the traditional Charleston Grill, one of the most honored and famous restaurants in the South Eastern United States. In his unique style, he fu... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$29.95

 
Cosima Wagner's Diaries: Volume I 1869-1877 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Wagner, Cosima [; Martin Gregor-Dellin and Dietrich Mack, editors]
Cosima Wagner's Diaries: Volume I 1869-1877  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0151226350 . First Edition/First Printing, in Near Fine condition with edge wear and sunning to caps and top edge in alike dust-jacket with little rubbing and chips along edges. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number ; ; Photographs . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Edith Ann: My Life So Far - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Wagner, Jane [Lily Tomlin As Told To Jane Wagner]
Edith Ann: My Life So Far  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Hyperion. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0786861207 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Wagner, Jane
The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe  - 1st  Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060156732 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
Pieces Of My Heart - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Wagner, Robert J
Pieces Of My Heart  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harper Entertainment. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2008. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0061373311 . A most handsome First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dustjacket, SIGNED by author and actor Robert J. Wagner; Robert John Wagner (born February 10, 1930) starred in movies, soap operas and television in the late 20th century, successes include American television series It Takes a Thief (1968–1970) , Hart to Hart (1979–1984) and movie... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
Pieces of My Heart - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Wagner, Robert J
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. As New; Signed by Author. 2009. First Edition; First Printing. Full-Leather. A special Limited First Edition/First Printing, preceding the trade edition. A wonderful copy in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap. SIGNED by actor and author Robert Wagner; Robert Wagner was born in 1930 and by the 1950s he found himself fully immersed in the glamorous Hollywood of the time. He idolized older actors such as James Gagney and Clark Gable and was mentored by... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$140.00

 
Solomon in All His Glory - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Wagner, Walter
Santa Ana, CA: Vision House Publishers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0884490068 . A charming First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition with some general foxing and bumps to head and tail in Good wrinkled dust-jacket showing general wear and "V" chip to bottom front . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Assignment - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Wahlöö, Peter
The Assignment  - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1966. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. First American Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition, light sunning to spine/edges in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature on front paste down; Translated from the original Swedish Uppdraget by Joan Tate . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Ride -1st US Edition/1st Printing
Wainwright, John
New York: St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312682298 . A sharp First US Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with lightly foxed edges in alike dust-jacket with minor edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Sea Grapes - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Walcott, Derek
Sea Grapes  - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1976. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0374255245 . First American Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust jacket. Signed by Derek Walcott and dedicated to friend and Pulitzer prize winning poet Mark Strand: "Derek, To Mark, Utah Oct. '87" on the first leaf. A lovely association copy; The collection of poetry by the 1992 Nobel Laureate. "Walcott handles English with a closer understanding if its inner... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$530.00

 
What the Twilight Says: Essays - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Walcott, Derek
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0374288410 . A charming First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket ; Walcott's first collection of essays includes works previously published in "The New York Review of Books", "The New Republic" and others. It includes the Nobel Laureate's moving and insightful examinations of the paradoxes of Caribbean culture, his Nobel lecture, and his r... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Star-Apple Kingdom - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Walcott, Derek
The Star-Apple Kingdom  - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1979. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0374269742 . First American Edition/First Printing in Fine condition with a penciled annotation on page 20, presumably from poet Mark Strand, in alike dust-jacket. Signed and inscribed by Derek Walcott to friend and Pulitzer prize winning poet Mark Strand: "Derek, with love, and thanks". A handsome association copy; A collection of poetry from the winner of the 1992 No... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$420.00

 
The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory -- the Nobel Lecture - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Walcott, Derek
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0374105308 . A lovely First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. SIGNED by Nobel Laureate Derek Walcott directly on the front flyleaf; The full text of Poet Derek Walcott's Nobel lecture delivered December 10, 1992. "...A stirring evocation of the multivalent wholeness of the culture of the Antilles, forged out of a violent history against a... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$140.00

 
The Arkansas Testament - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Walcott, Derek
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0374105820 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing, minor offsetting to end-papers in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. SIGNED by Nobel Laureate Derek Walcott directly on the front flyleaf; Derek Walcott's first collection of poetry since Midsummer (1984). "The Arkansas Testament" is one of the collection's longest poems . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$180.00

 
Midsummer - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Walcott, Derek
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0374208840 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing, minor offsetting to endpapers in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. SIGNED by Nobel Laureate Derek Walcott directly on the front flyleaf; The poems in this sequence of fifty-four were written to encompass one year, from summer to summer. Walcott records, with his distinctive linguistic blend of soaring imagery and plainly ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$180.00

 
The Art of Magic: The Companion to the PBS Special - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Waldman, Carl and Joe Layden [with Jamy Ian Swiss]
The Art of Magic: The Companion to the PBS Special  - 1st Edition/1st  Printing
Los Angeles: General Publishing Group, Inc.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1575440369 . A very nice First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dustjacket. Minor bumping to head and tail. Unclipped dustjacket is bright and clean with only little rubbing. Overall a tight clean copy; "The Art of Magic is filled with paintings, engravings, and wildly colorful posters that will give readers a glimpse into the rich history of an art form that toda... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$70.00


Results 1 - 20 of 528
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (515)
Fine or New (300)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (511)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (497)
With dust jacket (480)
Signed (182)
With photos (312)