Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with W from The Kelmscott Bookshop

Bookseller inventory : The Kelmscott Bookshop (authors starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 577
Sort by:

 
An Encyclopedia of Chinese Food and Cooking
W., Wonona, Irving B. Chang, Helene W., Austin H. Kutscher
(1970).. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Sulamith WŸlfing Calendar 1991
[WŸlfing, Sulamith]
Germany:: Korsch Verlag,, 1991.. A large wall calendar featuring illustrations by Sulamith Wulfing. Each page remains clean and is suitable for framing. Measures approximately 16.5 inches by 12 inches. CHILD/102709. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Pygmalion or the Doctor of the Future
WIlson, R.M
New York:: E.P. Dutton,, 1926.. Very good in red cloth with paper title labels on spine and upper board. Some fading around edges and to spine; fraying to inner front hinge. Medicine. MED2/11020. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Land Utilization in Australia
Wadham, Sir Samuel and R. Kent Wilson, Joyce Wood (eds.)
London:: Melbourne University Press,, 1964.. 4th Edition. Very Good in an About Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is faded at spine and along lower edge, with a few small edge tears. Australia. AUS1/11211. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Selling Art to the Community: Or, Applying the Principles Publicity to the Department of School Art
Wadsworth, Beula Mary
Worcester, MA:: Davis Press,, 1929.. Paperback.. Quarto. Very Good in tan wraps with black cloth spine. Light soil and a few spots to covers; owner inscription on front flyleaf, othewise interior clean. Color frontis and black and white reproductions. Art. ART2/6211. Very Good in Wraps. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Baltimore Today
Waesche, James F
Baltimore:: Bodine and Associates, 1969, 1st Edition,. Vg/Vg- Dj/scuff mark to front dj panel/photography by Bodine Maryland. MAR1/2082. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Baltimore, Annapolis and Chesapeake Country Guidebook
Waesche, James F
Baltimore:: Bodine and Associates, 1976, 1st Edition,. Vg in wraps/illus./160 pp. Maryland. MAR3/4172. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Baltimore Today: a guide to its pleasures, treasures and past
Waesche, James F. Photography by A. Aubrey Bodine
Baltimore:: Bodine and Associates, Inc,, 1969.. VG color pictorial coated wrappers (price sticker remnants on front cover); 7x5; illustrations, b/w photos, map. Index, 96 pp. Maryland. BAL/2223. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Sir Francis Drake's Voyage Around the World. Its Aims and Achievements
Wagner, Henry R; [Sir Francis Drake]
Sir Francis Drake's Voyage Around the World.  Its Aims and Achievements
San Francisco:: John Howell,, 1926.. Cloth Boards.. Quarto. A thorough examination of Drake's voyage including relevant documents, maps, and illustrations. Bound in dark blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine. There is minor scuffing to the boards and a small open tear in book cloth on the front board which has been repaired. There is also minor wear to the edges of the boards and corners. Inscribed by previous owner in pencil to front free end page, else the interior is clean. Filled with illus... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$145.00

 
Tannhauser: A Dramatic Poem
Wagner, Richard (translated By T.W. Rolleston
Tannhauser: A Dramatic Poem
NY:: Brentano's,, Circ.1900.. Pogany, Willy.. Small 4to. Three quarters olive green leather backed marbled paper covered boards with gilt title and decoration to spine. Chipping to head of spine and minor wear to edges. Beautifully illustrated by Pogany. Includes 11 full color tipped-in illustrations along with many vignettes and full page black and white plates. Decorative border frames each page. Unobtrustive pen markings to bottom edges of title and contents pages, otherwise, the interior is ve... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Sylvia Plath A Biography
Wagner-Martin, Linda W
Simon & Schuster,, 1987.. Hard Cover.. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Inside is clean and tight. Bottom page edges bear the publisher's stamp. Includes a section of photos in the middle. Author Biography, Poetry. POE/7122. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
History of the Philadelphia National Bank: A Century and a Half of Philadelphia Banking, 1803-1953
Wainwright, Nicholas B
Philadelphia:: William F. Fell Company,, 1953.. Hard Cover.. Near fine in green cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. No Dj/frontis. State History. PENN510291. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Going All the Way
Wakefield, Dan
New York:: Delacorte Press,, 1970.. First Edition.. Signed presentation copy. Vg/Vg Dj Literature. LIT3909291. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
England Yesterday and Today: In the Works of the Novelists, 1837 to 1938
Walbank, F. Alan (editor)
London:: B.T. Batsford,, 1949.. Vg in green boards/8vo./illus. English Travel. TRA191031. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Shoeblack and the Sovereign: Reflections on Ethics and Foreign Policy (1st Edition)
Walden, George
New York:: St. Martin's Press,, 1988.. Nf/Nf Dj/8vo./176 pp. Political Science. POL1/3202. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Shoeblack and the Sovreign Reflections on Ethics and Foreign Policy (1st Edition)
Walden, George
New York:: St. Martin's Press,, 1988.. Near mint in a near mint dust jacket. Inside is immaculate as well. Politics. POL/7092. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Through the Eye of the Needle: Immigrants and Enterprise in New York's Garment Trades
Waldinger, Roger D
New York:: New York University Press,, 1986.. Hard Cover.. Near fine in near fine black dust jacket with pink title to front panel and white title to spine panel. 231 pages. 8vo. American History. NY411211. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
The Pleasures of Wine. A Guide to the wines of the World
Waldo, Myra
New York:: Gramercy Publishing Company,, 1963.. FiRST EDITION.. Cloth Boards.. 8vo. Red cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Interior is very clean with several illustrations. Tight binding. White and blue dj with green title to spine. Minor staining/edgewear to dj. 140 pp. WINE/070305. Near Fine in Very Good Plus dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Archiv fur Buchgewerbe und Gebrauchsgraphik. German Printing Techniques
Waldow, Alexander
Leipzig,, 1926.. Tall quarto. Very good in grey wraps with red lettering and black design. Some chipping along bottom edge of front cover and to foot of spine. 2 full-color plates, 16 wood block plates, 8 tipped-in plates Books on Books. German language. GER1/11170. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Bibliotheca Celtica
National Library of Wales
Aberystwyth, Wales:, 1928.. Limited Edition.. A register of publications relating to Wales and the Celtic peoples and languages for the years 1919-1923.Very good, cloth binding. 468 pp, appendix. Edition limited to 500 copies. Ireland. IRE/12299. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 577
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (403)
Paperback (65)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (58)
Signed (46)
With photos (29)