Authors starting with W from Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (authors starting with W) [X] Bookseller : Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 268
Beyond the West, Containing an Account of Two Years' Travel in that Other Half of Our Great Continent
Utica NY:: T.J. Griffiths,, 1871.. Second Edition. Hardcover. Octavo, about 8 inches tall, in brown cloth stamped in gilt and blind. 483 pages illustrated by frontis portrait and 19 of 20 listed wood engravings. The one listed first, apparently an afterthought since it was supposed to be at p.349, is not present and there is no evidence it ever was. The first edition had only 6 illustrations. Howes, P381. Herd, 1803. Sabin , 62923. Prose more than a little overwrought but an interesting memoir of a ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$175.00
The Jaunts and Jollities of that Renowned Sporting Citizen, Mr. John Jorrocks of St. Botolph Lane and Great Coram Street
New York:: Limited Editions Club,, 1932.. First Edition thus. Hardcover. Limited edition SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR, #1282 of 1500. Owner bookplate. Very minor shelfwear. No slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$50.00
The Book of Spies
New York:: Grosset & Dunlap,, 1966.. Reprint. Remainder dot bottom edge. Nice book for young adult market. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$10.00
How Private George W. Peck Put Down the Rebellion, or the Funny Experiences of a Raw Recruit
Chicago:: Belford, Clarke & Co.,, 1887.. 1st edition. Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Illustrated gray cloth. Clean copy with sound bounding. Minor extremity wear and some light spotting to covers. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$85.00
The Vicar of Wakefield
London:: A. & C. Black,, 1903.. First Edition thus. `. Decorated green cloth. Title page notes that the illustrator was a student of Thomas Stothard. 13 color plates. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$120.00
The Poet of the Iliad: The J.H. Gray Lectures for 1949
Cambridge:: Cambridge University Press,, 1952.. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo, about 9.5 inches (24 cm) tall, in black cloth. [102] pages. Three lectures on the proposition that Homer existed and authored the Iliad. Inside is clean, bright and sound but for very light foxing to the front endpaper and half title. The covers have minor edge rubbing. The jacket is price clipped (the U.K. price is gone; the U.S. one remains); lightly foxed, both the recto and verso; modest edge and extremity wear with ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$50.00
The Art of Stage Dancing: The Story of a Beautiful and Profitable Profession (A Manual of Stagecraft)
New York:: By author,, 1925.. 1st edition. Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Dark blue cloth with elaborate gilt decoration. Covers bright and clean but an obvious lower corner bump to front. Interior clean, but endpapers darkened by glue transfer. Jacket has two small chips adjacent to spine ends on back cover; modest extremity wear; several edge tears of less than an inch; spine top reinforced with clear tape on verso. Back panel shows waviness from damp, and back cover of book has bled lightly to the jacket.... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$150.00
The Poetical Works of Whittier, Cambridge Edition
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1975.. First Edition thus. Hardcover. Hardback octavo in brown cloth. 538 pages. A reissue of Horace E. Scudder's edition of 1894 with a new introduction and chronology. A clean, bright, sound copy with a touch of wear to the extremities. The jacket also has some minor extremity wear and the spine is modestly sunned. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$30.00
The Colorado Road: History, Motive Power, & Equipment of the Colorado and Southern and the Fort Worth and Denver Railroads [Signed]
Denver:: Intermountain Chapter, Nat'l Railway Hist. Soc.,, 1970.. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in black cloth stamped in yellow. 415 pages illustrated by photographs, maps, four color plates by Kuhler, Fogg, Jensen and McLaughlin, respectively. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE HALF TITLE. An excellent history, some 400 photographs, schematics, locomotive rosters. Also coverage of associated railroads like the Gilpin Tram, Colorado Springs & Cripple Creek, Denver & Inte... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$80.00
Union Pacific Motive Power Review, 1968-1977
Denver:: Motive Power Services,, 1978.. First Edition. Softcover. Quarto in yellow wraps with Howard Fogg cover illustration. 120 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color. Essentially a pictorial roster of the wide range of Union Pacific diesels in the period leading up to replacement and comparative standardization of motive power in the mid 70's. Light edge wear to the covers; spine with minor abrasion and soiling. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$25.00
The Last Whistle (Ocean Shore Railroad)
Berkeley:: Howell-North,, 1974.. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback quarto in greenish blue cloth. A bit of wear at the foot of the spine. A bright, crisp jacket with a one inch closed tear at the bottom of the front panel and some toning to the rear panel. A lovely copy of the history of the railroad with the slogan 'Reaches the Beaches' and which ran south along the coast from San Francisco. 135 pages illustrated by vintage photos, maps, ad copy. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$45.00
Curved-Side Cars Built by Cincinnati Car Company: Railway Cars of Distinctive Lightweight Design Built in the 1920's Becoming Popularly Known as "Rubber Stamp Trolleys"
Cincinnati:: Wagner Car Company,, 1965.. No Edition Indicated. Softcover. Spiral bound quarto in stiff orange wraps stamped in black. 120 pages illustrated by photographs, frontis in color, maps, drawings, blueprint facsimiles. Not at all sure what the engineering rationale for the bump-out sides of these trolley cars was, but they were attractive and in use for a long time. A short tear to the bottom of the spine, but otherwise clean, bright and sound, inside and out. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$35.00
Traditions of the American Jew
New York:: Univ. of Denver & KATV,, 1977.. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Just a bit of rubbing to bottom edge. Jacket with very light nicks at fore edge and a minor edge tear bottom edge. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR WITH GLOWING INSCRIPTION TO THE MAYOR OF DENVER, WILLIAM MCNICHOLS. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$35.00
Ryan, the Aviator: Being the Adventures & Ventures of Pioneer Airman & Businessman T. Claude Ryan [Signed]
New York:: McGraw-Hill,, 1971.. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarto, about 11 inches tall in bright red cloth stamped in white. 253 pages illustrated by photographs. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON A TIPPED IN PARCHMENT. ALSO SIGNED BY CLAUDE RYAN AND INSCRIBED TO BILLY PARKER. Parker was an important early aviator who built a "pusher" in 1912, trained World War I pilots, barnstormed, and continued to fly that 1912 plane at airshows into the 1960s while working as the chief of aviation fuels for Phillip... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$175.00
Narrow Gauge to Jerome: The United Verde & Pacific Railway
Boulder CO:: Pruett Publishing Co.,, 1988.. First Edition. Softcover. Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in illustrated white wraps. 80 pages illustrated by photographs, maps. Lots of history and some well selected photographs for this book on the railroad serving an important copper mining district. Just a touch of wear to the tips and modest sunning to the spine. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$25.00
Mount Pleasant, Dorset: Excavations 1970-1971 (Report of the Research Committee of the Society of Antiquaries of London, No. XXXVII)
London:: Society of Antiquaries of London,, 1979.. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback quarto, about 11 inches tall, in red cloth. 265 pages plus 37 photographic plates at end, with figures and drawings and foldouts.This volume completed the author's investigations of a neolithic community center built ca. 2500 BC. From the jacket: "The author's report discusses the social implications of these sites in prehistoric Britain and his conclusions are supported by a full range of specialist repor... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$35.00
Schwiering and the West
Aberdeen SD:: North Plains Press,, 1973.. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarto, about 12.25 inches tall, in blue cloth decorated in silver. 207 pages. Illustrated by over 50 plates, many in color; photographs; line drawings. Nice monograph on Conrad Schwiering, a Wyoming artist with a decidedly impressionistic style. A gift note on the front endpaper; a couple of very light bumps to the bottom front cover; minimal extremity wear. A Christmas tag at the top of the front dustjacket panel; modest rubbing and... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$50.00
The Flying Grasshoppers: US Liaison Aircraft Operations in Europe, 1942-1945
Stillwater MN:: Specialty Press,, 1990.. First U.S. Edition . Hardcover. Quarto, about 11.25 inches tall, in green cloth, spine title in gilt. 160 pages illustrated by photographs. A fairly obscure chapter in U.S. Army aviation, this tells the story of small unarmed planes, Piper Cubs and Stinson Sentinels, used for spotting and reconnaissance. Good production values. Bright, sound and unworn, but two previous owner address tags on front endpapers, a notation in ink on the rear pastedown. We have also... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$125.00
Air Powered: The Art of the Airbrush
New York:: Random House,, 1979.. First Edition. Hardcover. Square quarto. Color plates. Book is clean, neat and tight with minor edge and extremity wear, including very minor bumps at bottom edge. Jacket has a bit of extremity wear, and a minor edge tear bottom right and spine top, and very minor soiling. Book is a history of the technique, and a beautiful collection of the best of the practitioners, including Vargas, Johnson, Peter Palombi and many others. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$25.00
Geologic Atlas of the United States: Walsenburg Folio, Colorado. Folio 68
Washington:: U.S. Geological Survey,, 1900.. First Edition. Folio, about 22 inches tall. Tan wraps lettered partly in blue, index map on front. Unpaginated, 6 pages of text and two pages of explanation on the inside of the covers, all with four columns to a page. Map sheets in color: Topographic; Historic Geology; Igneous Geology; Economic Geology; Structure Section; Artestian Water; Columnar Section (not in color). A study of the region in southern Colorado, generally on the plains bordered on the wes... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$65.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (226)Paperback (32)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (205)With dust jacket (107)
Signed (47)
With photos (1)

