Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with W from Town's End Books

Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (authors starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 219
Sort by:

 
Bench Marks in Massachusetts 1936 Vol.II Essex, Middlesex Suffolk
WPA, :
Probable first edition by Mass. Geodetic Survey, no city stated: 1936. Very good+ in heavy brown paper wraps with a brown cloth tape spine with some light soiling and light edge wear to the panels. Without a dust jacket as issued. 372 pages containing the exact locations for 1,900 bench marks in the counties of Essex, Middlesex and Suffolk, Massachusetts. Only 20 bench marks were discovered to be destroyed or not found. One of the more unusual printings by the WPA. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00

 
Monterey Peninsula
WPA, :
First Edition by Sponsored by California State Dept. of Education, Stanford: 1941. Very good+ in light green cloth covered boards with brown text on the spine and with a brown illustration on the front board. The spine is very slightly faded and lightly soiled. There is a prior owner's name in pencil on the front end paper. Without its issued dust jacket. 207 pages consisting of an index, bibliography, Glossary of Spanish names and words, a chronology of the Monterey Peninsula, text and illustrate... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
Whaling Masters
WPA, :
Whaling Masters
First Edition by Old Dartmouth Historical Society, New Bedford: 1938. Near fine in dark green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and front board. With no names, dates or notations within the text block. In a very good+ dust jacket with the original $5.00 price intact on the front flap but with rubbing and wear to the ends of the spine area and a 1/4" deep chip 1/4" wide at the lower edge of the spine area at the fold to the front panel. One of the most difficult titles... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$350.00

 
Copper Camp Stories of the World's Greatest Mining Town Butte, Montana
WPA, :
Copper Camp Stories of the World's Greatest Mining Town Butte, Montana
First Edition by Hastings House, New York: 1943. Very good- in light red cloth covered boards with copper colored text stamping on the spine. The cloth at the head of the spine is lightly rubbed and worn Without it issued dust jacket. "The lusty story of Butte, Montana the richest Hill on the Earth" Compiled by the workers of the Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in the State of Montana. 308 pages with an index. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00

 
Town Govenment in Maine (Preliminary Edition)
WPA, :
Town Govenment in Maine (Preliminary Edition)
Preliminary Edition by Maine Historical Records Survey Project, Portland: 1940. Near fine in heavy printed blue paper wraps with a 1/4 blue cloth binding. Without a dust jacket (probably as issued). A small quarto measuring 10 13/16" tall by 8 7/16" deep containing 206 pages including an index, text and illustrated with organizational charts. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00

 
Directory of Churches & Religious Organizations In Maine
WPA, :
Directory of Churches & Religious Organizations In Maine
Preliminary Edition by Maine Historical Records Survey Project, Portland: 1940. Near fine in heavy printed blue paper wraps with a 1/4 blue cloth binding. Without a dust jacket (probably as issued). A small quarto measuring 10 13/16" tall by 8 7/16" deep containing 166 pages including an index, text and with a list of Maine churches, their denominations and ministers in charge at the time. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00

 
Here's New England
WPA, :
Here's New England
First Edition by Houghton Mifflin, Boston: 1939. Fine in decorated bright red cloth covered boards with a gift inscription on the first free end page. Page 68 contains a few lines of underlining in red ink. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with 1/4" deep chipping across the upper edge of the spine area and with modest rubbing and wear to the lower edge of the same. 122 pages including an index and illustrated with maps and two sections of black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
Death Valley A Guide
WPA, :
Death Valley A Guide
Early reprint by Houghton Mifflin, Boston: 1939. Fine in light red cloth covered boards with black text on the front panel and spine. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with a long, closed tear to the front panel and light rubbing to the ends of the spine area. This volume was written and compiled by the Federal Writers' Project of the WPA of Northern California and is part of the American Guide Series. 75 pages with index and a fold-out, double-sided map at the rear end paper. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00

 
Washington City and Capital
WPA, :
Washington City and Capital
First Edition by U. S. Government Printing Office, Washington, DC: 1937. Very good in heavy black cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and illustrated map end sheets. A thick small quarto measuring 9" by 6" with a small prior owner's book plate on the verso of the first free end page. Without its issued dust jacket. This was the second volume published in the American Guide Series and is quite scarce. 1,141 pages including an index, bibliography, chronology, text and ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00

 
Cincinnati A Guide to the Queen City and Its Neighbors
WPA, :
Cincinnati A Guide to the Queen City and Its Neighbors
First Edition by The Wiesen-Hart Press, Cincinnati: 1943. Near fine in dark red, ribbed cloth covered boards with gilt text stampings and decorations on the spine and front board with map front end papers. In a good, first state, unclipped dust jacket with 1/2" deep chips across the upper edge of the spine area, and numerous small chips around the edges of the panels. 570 pages including an index, appedices, and eight sections of black and white photographs. The 27th volume in the American state Gu... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00

 
Maine A Guide "Down East
WPA, :
First Edition by Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston: 1937. Very good in leather simulated green paper covered boards with faded gilt text on the spine and on the front board. The cloth at the head and the heel of the spine is rubbed and worn and there is a prior owner's name at the upper corner of the second free end page. Without its issued dust jacket. One of the volumes in the American Guide Series. 476 pages with index, text, black and white photographs through-out and the fold-out map in the rear p... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
Nebraska A Guide to the Cornhusker State
WPA, :
Nebraska A Guide to the Cornhusker State
First Edition by The Viking Press, New York: 1939. Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the front board and on the spine with the typical light foxing to end papers. In a good price clipped dust jacket with 1/4" chipping across both ends of the spine area, and with most of the front flap torn away and light soiling to the rear panel. 424 pages with index, text, black and white photographs with a pocket tipped-in at the last page of the index which is missing the m... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00

 
Connecticut A Guide to its Roads, Lore and People
WPA, :
Reprint by Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston: 1938. Very good+ in tan cloth covered boards with red text stamping to the spine and front board. In a very good dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap but with several short closed tears around the edges and rubbing at the folds. 593 pages including an index, chronology, maps and photographs with a map on the front end papers. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
The Minnesota Arrowhead Country
WPA, :
The Minnesota Arrowhead Country
First Edition by Albert Whitman & Co., Chicago: 1941. Very good in smooth green cloth covered boards with dark green text on the spine and on the front board with map end papers. In a very good+ price clipped dust jacket with a 1 1/2" deep chip from the lower edge of the rear panel, tiny chips from the upper corners of the spine area and a tiny chip from the lower fore corner of the front panel. Similar content to the American Guide Series for the state of Minnestoa. 231 pages including an in... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$80.00

 
A Maritime History of New York
WPA, :
A Maritime History of New York
First Edition by Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc., New York: 1941. Very good+ in light blue cloth covered boards with black and yellow text on the spine and a black sketch of Sandy Hook Lighthouse on the front board and with illustrated end sheets. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5 1/2" with a prior owner's name at the upper edge of the first free end page and with minor soiling within the gutter of the joints. In a very good-, unclipped dust jacket chipping across both ends of the spine ar... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00

 
Arkansas A Guide to the State
WPA, :
First Edition by Hastings House Publishers, New York: 1941. Very good+ in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and on the front board with a gift inscription on the verso of the fly title page. The remnants of the issued dust jacket are laid-in at the rear of the book. One of the volumes in the American Guide Series which was originally scheduled to be released in January of 1938 but was delayed until September, 1941. (Schoyer- 41) The book was not issued with a fold-out map. Ins... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00

 
Virginia The Old Dominion in Pictures
WPA, :
First Edition by Fleming Publishing Company, New York: (1941). Very good in blue cloth covered boards with blue text on the spine and a blue title block on the front board and illustrated end sheets with the cloth at the head and heel of the spine slightly worn. Without its issued dust jacket. One of the early and more uncommon volumes in the American Pictorial Guide Series. Unpaginated but containing 64 pages with 85 black and white photographs and 14 drawings. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00

 
Virginia A Guide to the Old Dominion
WPA, :
Virginia A Guide to the Old Dominion
First Edition by Oxford University Press, New York: 1940. Very near fine in light gray cloth covered boards with dark blue text on the spine and on the front board and map front end papers. A small octavo measuring 8" by 5 1/4". In a good, unclipped dust jacket with 1" by 3/4" deep chip from the upper edge of the spine area, shallow chipping and closed tears to the upper edge of the rear panel and rubbing to the folds. 699 pages including an index, appendices and chronology. Illus... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$160.00

 
Maine's Capitol
WPA, :
Maine's Capitol
First Edition by Dept. of Education of the State of Maine, Augusta: 1939. Near fine in heavy printed paper wraps over a doubled staple binding with the price of 15 cents on the front cover and an embossed illustration of the capitol building with slight tanning around the wrapper edges. A small quarto measuring 9" by 6". Without a dust jacket as issued. 60 pages of text and illustrated with line drawings throughout. One of the volumes in the American Guide Series. Considered by Dykes to be ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$95.00

 
The Berkshire Hills
WPA, :
The Berkshire Hills
Second Printing by Funk & Wagnalls Company, New York: 1939. Very near fine in light green cloth covered boards with dark green text stamping on the spine and on the front board with remnants of the rear panel of the dust jacket adhered to the rear board. In a good, price clipped dust jacket with several chips from the upper edge of the spine area and fore edge of the rear panel adhered to the rear board. One of the more uncommon volumes in the American Guide Series. 368 pages including an index, te... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00


Results 1 - 20 of 219
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (199)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (166)
With dust jacket (169)
Signed (25)
With photos (97)