Authors starting with W from McBlain Books
Results 1 - 20 of 658
Richtlijnen voor een Ontwikkelingsplan voor Oostkust van Sumatra
1959. Paperback. 3. Waal, R. van de. Richtlijnen voor een Ontwikkelingsplan voor de Oostkust van Sumatra ... Wageningen: 1959. folding map (laid in), ix, 142p. Softcover in original wrapper. 24cm. Very Good. Dutch text. Dissertation. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Literature for Rev. Wactor's Campaign for Election as a Bishop in 1964
1964. 2. *Wactor, James Wesley, bishop. Literature for Rev. Wactor's Campaign for Election as a Bishop in 1964. Includes: (1) Small photo; (2) large broadside headed "Wactor for Bishop Out of the Depths" (44 x 65cm., later folds); and (3) five mimeo single-page letters in support of his candidacy from Edgar L. Hatwood, L. W. Watts, L. C. Holifield, and from 18 women from Alabama or New York. Also included are a manila envelope stamped Wactor for Bishop which held this material. Very Good. B... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
Stray Leaves
1908. 3. Wadagaki, Kenzo, 1860-1919. Stray Leaves. Tokyo: Okura, 1908. ills, photo, 190p. plus 9p. adverts. Hardcover. 18cm. Yellow ink on cover illustration now chipped and faint. Gift inscription. Good/No Jacket. Errata slip tipped in. Text in English and Japanese. Poetry and drama. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Lyrics from the Chinese
1919. 3. Waddell, Helen. Lyrics from the Chinese. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1919. 4th printing. xiv, 41p. Hardcover. 20cm. Title label mostly gone. Moderate general wear. Good/No Jacket. Gift inscription dated 1955 to Chiang Yee from Walter Muir Whitehead, the longtime librarian at the Boston Athenaeum. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
Aryan Origin of the Alphabet: Disclosing the Sumero-Phoenician
1927. 2. Waddell, L. A. The Aryan Origin of the Alphabet: Disclosing the Sumero- Phoenician Parentage of Our Letters Ancient & Modern. London: Luzac & Co., 1927. 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Bookplate. Jacket has soiling browning and some wear. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00
Lhasa and Its Mysteries: With a Record of the Expedition of 1903-1904
1972. 1. Waddell, L. Austine. Lhasa and Its Mysteries: With a Record of the Expedition of 1903-1904. Taipei: Ch'eng Wen Publishing Company, 1972. frontis, maps, photos, index, xxii, 530p. Hardcover in original red cloth. 21cm. Pages slightly browned. Near Fine/No Jacket. Reprint of the London first edition of 1905. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00
Among the Himalayas
1978. 2. Waddell, Laurence Austine, 1854-1938. Among the Himalayas. Kathmandu, 1978. photos, maps (1 folding), index, xvi, 452p. Hardcover in original blue cloth. dj. 22cm. Small piece missing from front free endpaper. Very Good/Very Good. Bibliotheca Himalayica, Series I, Vol. 18. Reprint of a book first published in 1899. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Presence, Poemes
1966. Paperback. 2. Wade, Amadou Moustapha. Presence, Poemes. Paris: Presence Africaine, (1966). 47p. Softcover. 19cm. Very Good. French text. Author from Senegal. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$12.00
Message of Moses
1929. 2. Wadia, Ardaser Sorabjee N. The Message of Moses. London: Dent; NY: Dutton, (1929). frontis, index, 100p. Cloth. Clean ex library copy. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
Rondebosch down the Years, 1657-1957
1957. Paperback. 1. Wagener, F. J., editor. Rondebosch down the Years, 1657-1957. Rondebosch: 1957. 2 maps (1 folding), iv, 47p. Softcover. 25cm. Editor name's written on front cover in an unknown hand. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
Hangin' Out: City Kids, City Games
1974. Wagenvoord, James. Hangin' Out: City Kids, City Games. Philadelphia: Lippincott, (c. 1974). photos (by the author), 128p. Cloth. Moderately worn dj. 28cm. Photographs of children playing in New York City, with accompanying text. Substantial African-American content. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Report on the Remuneration and Conditions of Employment of Natives
1944. Paperback. 3. South Africa. Witwatersrand Mine Natives' Wages Commission. Report on the Remuneration and Conditions of Employment of Natives on Witwatersrand Gold Mines and Regulation and Conditions of Employment of Natives at Transvaal Undertakings of Victoria Falls and Transvaal Power Company, Limited, 1943. Pretoria: 1944, 62p. Softcover in original blue wrapper. 33cm. Ex lib. Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Traditional Chinese Iron Industry and Its Modern Fate
1997. 1. Wagner, Donald B. The Traditional Chinese Iron Industry and Its Modern Fate. Richmond: Curzon Press, (c. 1997). index, xii, 106p. Hardcover in original black boards. dj. 22cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$85.00
Dabieshan: Traditional Chinese Iron-Production Techniques Practiced
1985. Paperback. 2. Wagner, Donald B. Dabieshan: Traditional Chinese Iron-Production Techniques Practiced in Southern Henan in the Twentieth Century. London: Curzon Press, (1985). xi, 112p. Softcover in original wrapper. 23cm. Very Good. Scandinavian Institute of Asian Studies. Monograph Series, No. 52. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
Literati Purges: Political Conflict in Early Yi Korea
1974. 1. Wagner, Edward Willett. The Literati Purges: Political Conflict in Early Yi Korea. Cambridge: East Asian Research Center, Harvard University, 1974. viii, 238p. Hardcover in original blue cloth. 28cm. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$95.00
Black Poets of the United States: From Paul Laurence Dunbar
1973. Paperback. 1. Wagner, Jean. Black Poets of the United States: From Paul Laurence Dunbar to Langston Hughes. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, (c. 1973). Translated by Kenneth Douglas. xxiii, 561p. Softcover. 23cm. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$12.50
Travels in Persia, Georgia and Koordistan; with Sketches. 3 vols. 1971
1971. 1. Wagner, Moritz. Travels in Persia, Georgia and Koordistan; with Sketches of the Cossacks and the Caucasus. Westmead: Gregg International, (1971). 3 vols. 320, v, 319, v, 318p. Hardcover in original cloth. 19cm. Near Fine/No Jackets. Translated from the German. Reprint of the 1856 London edition. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00
Ring of the Niblung
3. Wagner, Richard. The Ring of the Niblung. NY: Doubleday, Page, n.d. Translated by Margaret Armour. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. frontis and 25 other color plates, viii, 341p. Cloth-backed boards. Gilt lettering and illustration on front cover. 25cm. Ends of backstrip and cover corners worn. Front hinge cracked. Good/No Jacket. The libretto of Wagner's Ring Cycle illustrated with 26 Rackham color plates. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
Historia General de los Ferrocarriles Espanoles (1830-1941)
1967. 2. Wais San Martin, Francisco. Historia General de los Ferrocarriles Espanoles (1830-1941). Madrid: Editorial Nacional, 1967. 383p. Hardcover in original cloth. dj. 24cm. Spine slightly sloped. Fading along top and bottom edges of binding. Printed presentation slip (to a named recipient) from the "Director Ajunto de la Red Nacional de los Ferrocarriles Espanoles" taped at corners to the front free endpaper. Very Good/Good. Spanish text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$85.00
Patterns and Perspectives in English Renaissance Drama
1988. 1. [Inscribed by author] Waith, Eugene M. Patterns and Perspectives in English Renaissance Drama. Newark: University of Delaware Press, (c. 1988). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Waith (as "Gene"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (454)Paperback (88)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (241)With dust jacket (483)
Signed (30)

