Authors starting with W from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.
Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (authors starting with W) [X] Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 171
Old Swedish Fairy Tales
New York: Hampton Publishing Company, 1925. Collection of Swedish fairy tales illustrated by Berkowitz and translated into English by Antoinette DeCoursey Patterson. Some wear to spine lettering. Bookplate to inside front board and prior owner inscription to front endpaper. Still, an attractive copy with color frontis present.. Early Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Berkowitz, Jeanette. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Coins & Coffins
New York: Hawks Well Press, 1962. Terrific copy of this poet's uncommon first book. Near fine with some light staining to spine gutters.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$200.00
Emerald Ice Selected Poems 1962-1987
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1988. First edition. One of 200 hardbound trade copies SIGNED by the poet. A very good copy in clear acetate wrapper.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
The Magician's Feastletters
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1982. First edition. One of 250 hardbound copies SIGNED by the poet. A very good copy in clear acetate wrapper that has a few nicks and soiling.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
The Collected Greed Parts 1-13
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1984. First edition. One of 300 hardcover trade copies in acetate wrapper. In very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
In A Green Night
London: Jonathan Cape, 1962. Uncorrected Proof of Walcott's first book of poems following several plays published only in the Carribbean. Very scarce. Very good plus in light green wraps, slight lean, tiny amount of wear at lower corners. Scarce in any condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Galley/Proof. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$975.00
The Fortunate Traveller
New York: Farrar, Straus Giroux, 1981. Uncorrected Page proof copy of Walcott's 7th poetry collection. A fine copy with light soiling to rear panel. Prepublication review stapled to inside front cover. Poetry.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Galley/Proof. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
Selected Poems
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1964. First edition of the author's second poetry collection. Very good with corner bump in very good priceclipped dustwrapper with wear along spine edges. Great collection.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$115.00
The Fortunate Traveller
New York: Farrar Straus, 1981. First edition of this uncommon poetry collection. A fine hardbound book in near fine price intact dustwrapper with light toning to spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
Collected Poems 1948-1984
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1985. Uncorrected Page Proof of this 516 page compilation of poems ranging from In A Green Night up to Midsummer. Mild soiling to covers, but a clean near fine copy of an uncommon proof.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Galley/Proof. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$165.00
Sea Grapes
New York: Farrar Straus, 1976. Fine, as new copy of this Uncorrected Proof in green wrappers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Galley/Proof. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$85.00
Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays
New York: Farrar Straus, 1971. Fine first edition in blue cloth of the Nobel Prize winner's first collection of plays. REVIEW COPY with review slip and author photograph laid in. Fine price intact dustwrapper. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Review Copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
Another Life
London: Jonathan Cape, 1973. First UK edition of the author's fifth collection of poems. Fine in black cloth binding in near fine price intact dustwrapper with a hint of fade at spine. . First U.K. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$300.00
The Gulf
London: Jonathan Cape, 1969. First UK edition of the author's third collection of poems. A fine copy in clipped dustwrapper, else fine. Striking dustwrapper design of a lush jungle scene.. First U.K. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$200.00
Another Life
New York: Farrar Straus, 1973. First edition of this collection of poems. A fine copy in teal cloth binding in near fine price intact dustwrapper with one minute closed tear.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00
The Star-Apple Kingdom
New York: Farrar Straus, 1979. First edition of this poetry collection. A spectacularly fine copy in navy blue cloth in fine price intact dustwrapper. SIGNED by the Nobel Prize winner. Cloth slipcase.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$225.00
The Castaway
London: Jonathan Cape, 1965. First UK edition of the author's third collection and one of his least common. Bookplate to inside front cover else a square clean very good copy in very good price intact dustwrapper.. First U.K. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00
Omeros
New York: Farrar Straus, 1990. Unbound text block, issued as folded and gathered signatures accompanied by publicity material from the publisher. As new in custom clam shell case.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$225.00
The Gulf
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1970. First U.S. printing of this poetry volume. A fine clothbound copy in very good price intact dustwrapper with inch long tear to top of front panel. This was artist Nell Blaine's copy with her hand printed name and address as well as a small drawing to front endpaper.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
Cabin
Calais, VT: Z Press, 1981. Letter H of 26 copies Signed by Waldman. This copy also Inscribed on title page. Near fine condition in yellow card wrappers. Scarce.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (169)Fine or New (48)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (14)$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (42)
$100-250 (36)
$250-500 (25)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (92)Paperback (79)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (168)
Signed (55)

