Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Y from James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (authors starting with Y) [X]  Bookseller : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

 
Original Shooting Script, ‘The Legacy of Garwood Huddle,’ for an Episode of the Television Series, Magnum P.I
YALEM, RICK
Universal City: Belisarius Productions, 1984. First Edition. Original 58 page vintage revised shooting script, dated March 1, 1984, with one revision date, March 29, 1984, used in the production of the classic crime drama television series, Magnum P.I., entitled ‘The Legacy of Garwood Huddle’ written by Rick Yalem and directed by Vincent McEveety, which aired on October 18, 1984 (Season 5, Episode 4). The show ran for eight seasons, from 1980 - 1988, for a total of 156 episodes and starred Tom Selleck ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Letters from Iwo Jima. Screenplay by Iris Yamashita. Story by Iris Yamashita and Paul Haggis
YAMASHITA, IRIS
Los Angeles: Warner Bros, 2006. First Edition. Small format, 5 1/2” x 8 3/8”. Specially printed for distribution to members of the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts & Sciences in consideration for nomination of the Best Screenplay. 116 page fourth draft shooting script for the film, Letters from Iwo Jima, written by Iris Yamashita from a story by Iris Yamashita and Paul Haggis, directed by Clint Eastwood, starring Ken Watanabe as General Tadamichi Kuribayashi, Kazunari Ninomiya, Tsuyoshi Ihara, Ryo Kase,... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$185.00

 
The Bibelot. A Reprint of Poetry and Prose for Book Lovers, Chosen In Part from Scarce Editions and Sources Not Generally Known. Volume XVIII, Number 4
YEATS, W.B
Portland, Maine: Thomas B. Mosher, April 1912. First Edition. Periodical containing “Under An Elm Tree” by William Morris and “The Happiest of Poets” by W.B. Yeats. Paperbound. Fine clean copy. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
The Herne’s Egg and Other Plays
YEATS, W.B
New York: Macmillan, 1938. First Edition - American. Ownership signature. Very good copy with some very slight rubbing to the spine without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Where There is Nothing
YEATS, W.B
New York: Macmillan, 1903. First Edition. This copy is number 33 of 100 copies printed on Japan vellum. 6" x 9" tall. 212 pp. Offsetting on the inside front cover and the first free end paper because of two newspaper clippings about Yeats laid in. Very good in a very good lightly worn parchment dust jacket. This copy has the ownership inscription of DOROTHY DORBEAN (1916-2010) famed dancer and choreorgrapher. Yeats dedicated this play to Lady Gregory in Feb. 1903 to Lady Gregory. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$700.00

 
Bloody Years
YEATS-BROWN, F
New York: The Viking Press, 1932. First Edition - American. Nearly fine in a very good dust jacket. Signed by the author, who is best-known for The Lives of A Bengal-Lancer. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00

 
The Saracen Blade
YERBY, FRANK
New York: Dial Press, 1952. First Edition. Near fine copy with a very faint bit of wear to the top and bottom of the spine in a very good bright dust jacket with some small chips and edge nicks and a touch of fading to the spine. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Hungry Hearts
YEZIERSKA, ANZIA
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1920. First Edition of the Author’s Rare First Book. Signed by the author, Anzia Yezierska. Very good plus to near fine copy with a trace of edge wear and very minor darkening to the cloth at the spine without dust jacket. Anzia Yezierska (1880’s - 1970) was born in a small town on the Russian / Poland border and immigrated with her family to New York City in 1890 where they joined a growing European Jewish community and struggled to make ends meet and give their children an e... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,250.00

 
Memory, Matter, and Modern Romance
YONEMOTO, BRUCE & NORMAN
Los Angeles: Japanese American National Museum, 1999. First Edition. Presentation copy, signed and inscribed by the artist/author, Norman Yonemoto: “To Elane & Frank, So glad you could witness my effort. Norman Yonemoto. 6/13/99.” Oversize oblong format. An illustrated catalogued issued to accompany an exhibition of artworks by Bruce and Norman Yonemoto. With essays by Karen Higa, Timothy Martin, Ian Buruma, and Bruce and Norman Yonemoto. Fine without dust jacket as issued. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00

 
The Twelfth Step. Screenplay by Philip Yordan Based on the Novel by Thomas Randall
YORDAN, PHILIP
Los Angeles: Columbia Pictures, 1959. First Edition. Original 187 page unproduced screenplay, bradbound in printed studio wrappers. Very good copy with a touch of fading to the outer edges of the covers. Philip Yordan had a prolific career in film, as a screenwriter, producer, and actor. Some of his best known screenplays include The Royal Hunt of the Sun, Battle of the Bulge, The Day of the Triffids, El Cid, Studs Lonigan, God’s Little Acre, Broken Lance, The Harder They Fall, Johnny Guitar, The Naked J... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Furia. Screenplay by Philip Yordan
YORDAN, PHILIP
N.p, 1950s. Original 117 page shooting script for an unproduced film entitled Furia by Philip Yordan. Laid in are two typed letters signed from a film producer expressing interest in developing the script for production, one dated December 13, 1954 and the other March 3, 1955. Bradbound. Occasional minor alterations in an unknown hand to the script. Very good copy with some edge wear and slight spotting to the covers. The film tells the story of a family of ranchers in Mexico and a beautiful and powerful s... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Contact Sheet 81. Barbara Yoshida, Ann Holcomb, Brantley Carroll, Rhea Garen, David Moore, and Diane Nerwen
YOSHIDA, BARBARA, ANN HOLCOMB, BRANTLEY CARROLL, RHEA GAREN, DAVID MOORE, and DIANE NERWEN
Syracuse, NY: Light Work, 1994. First Edition. Paperbound. Square format, 8 1/2” x 8”. A handsomely presented publication featuring the photographic works of two artists in residence at the Light Work program affiliated with Syracuse University: Barbara Yoshida and Ann Holcomb, and four grant recipients: Brantley Carroll, Rhea Garen, David Moore, and Diane Nerwen. Fine in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$18.00

 
Original Carbon Typescript Manuscript for The Return of Mojave Joe
[YOUNG ADULT NOVELS] SCOTT, DUSTIN C. (VERN CHUTE)
Hollywood, n.d. (c. 1930s-1940s). An 128 page booklength manuscript of an apparently unpublished young adult novel about the adventures of a coyote in the California desert. The introduction states: “Mojave Joe was the most magnificent coyote in the Mojave basin. He was loved and hated in turn...everything that possibly could have happened to a coyote happened to him...His badge of pride was a scar made by a bullet coursing through his hide from shoulder to tail....” The book is dedicated to the Boy Sc... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Mister Ed and Me and More
YOUNG, ALAN
Santa Monica: Geordie Press, 2007. First Edition, First Printing of the Revised and Expanded version of Alan Young’s autobiography. Signed by the author / actor, Alan Young, dated by him on publication day and signed as well by actress Connie Hines, who played Young’s wife (Carol Post) on the Mister Ed television show and who has written a new section about her life. With much new text and extensively illustrated with many new photographs. Mint new copy. Paperbound. A quirky memoir by the man who worke... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Color Photograph of Mr. Ed - The Talking Horse with Actors Alan Young & Connie Hines Signed by Both Alan Young & Connie Hines
YOUNG, ALAN & CONNIE HINES
8 by 10 inches. Terrific vivid color photograph signed by Alan Young & Connie Hines standing next to Mr Ed - The Talking Horse. Fine condition. One of the most beloved television shows of all time, the Mister Ed television show ran from 1961 to 1966. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
There’s No Business Like Show Business...Was
YOUNG, ALAN
Albany, GA: Bear Manor Media, 2006. First Edition. Paperback Original. Signed by the author, actor Alan Young. Illustrated. As new copy in printed wrappers. Actor Alan Young is best remembered for his role of Filby, opposite Rod Taylor as the Time Traveler’ in the classic film version of H.G. Wells’ The Time Machine (1960) directed by George Pal - a role he discusses at length in the book. Mr. Young also starred role in the Mr. Ed television show and has appeared in such motion pictures as Mr. Belveder... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Mister Ed and Me
YOUNG, ALAN (with BILL BURT)
New York: St. Martin’s Press, 1994. First Edition. Paperback original. Signed by the author / actor, Alan Young. Illustrated. Fine copy in printed wrappers. A quirky memoir by the man who worked with the most famous talking horse, Mister Ed. He is best remembered for his role of Filby, opposite Rod Taylor as the Time Traveler’ in the classic film version of H.G. Wells’ The Time Machine (1960) directed by George Pal, and has appeared in such motion pictures as Mr. Belvedere Goes to College, Aaron Slic... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$55.00

 
Mister Ed and Me and More
YOUNG, ALAN
Santa Monica, CA: Geordie Press, 2007. First Edition, First Printing of the Revised and Expanded version of Alan Young’s autobiography. Signed by the author / actor, Alan Young, dated by him on publication day and signed as well by actress Connie Hines, who played Young’s wife (Carol Post) on the Mister Ed television show and who has written a new section about her life. With much new text and extensively illustrated with many new photographs. Mint new copy. Paperbound. A quirky memoir by the man who w... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Rommel. The Desert Fox
YOUNG, DESMOND
New York: Harper, 1950. First Edition - American. Illustrated. Very good plus lightly used copy with some shelfwear and rubbing to gilt lettering on the spine in a very good lightly dust soiled price-clipped dust jacket with a 3/4” x 2” piece missing from the bottom edge of the front panel and a few other small chips and creases. A biography of the infamous Nazi general, the ‘Desert Fox”, Field-Marshal Rommel. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Autograph Signature of British Author Emily Hilda ‘E.H.’ Young
YOUNG, E.H
1930s. Original autograph signature of British author Emily Hilda Young, written in vintage fountain pen ink on a 4” x 3” piece of paper, ‘E.H. Young.’ Fine. E.H. Young (1880 - 1949) was a very popular novelist in her day and is the author of ‘William,’ ‘Caravan Island,’ ‘Jenny Wren,’ ‘Celia,’ ‘River Holiday,’ ‘The Curate’s Wife,’ etc. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (14)