Authors starting with Y from Thorn Books
Results 1 - 6 of 6
1
Page:
Group of Five Victorian Christmas and New Year's Cards
late 1800's. Original Victorian Christmas and New Year's cards dating the the late 19th century. Generally single sheets, folded, about 3.25 x 5 inches to a little larger The fronts are chromolithographed; two have an applied fringe. Friendship verses. Faint soil but generally in very good. condition and unused. Two are Christmas cards, three New Year's cards.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Per Amica Silentia Lunae
New York: The Macmillan COmpany, 1918. First US edition. Hardcover. Fine. 8vo. 98pp plus 6pp of ads. Green morocco spine, gilt titles, vellum tips. Cockerell green marbed paper sides, endpapers of Griffin handmade paper embedded with shamrocks. A fine copy. With the bookplate of Mathilde Nathan. Wade 121. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The Art of Tung Hing Yee
1996. First edition. Softcover. Fine. Yes. 4to. Stiff printed wraps. Unpaginated. Printed entirely in color with plates of Yee's work in Ink and Acrylic, Ink and Color, Charcoal, Water Color, Calligraphy. Text in Chinese with occasional English titles. A fine copy. The author/artist was born in Hong Kong but spent time in Nigeria as a textile designer. His works are wild, primitive and dynamic and sometimes show African influences. With two gallery notices loosely laid in. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Re-Union of the Sons and Daughters of the Old Town of Pompey, Held at Pompey Hill, June 29, 1871
Pompey (NY): Direction of the Re-Union Meeting, 1875. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 8vo. 431pp plus errata page. Original cloth boards, gilt title on the upper board. Illustrated with engravings. Index. Rebacked in period green cloth; wear to edges and some spotting to the covers, ownership name, else a very good copy. TOGETHER WITH: "Index to Names in the Reunion & History of Pompey, New York, 1875", compiled by Walter L. VanBrocklin. Burlington, VT, Chedwato Service, 1960. Fi... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Night Thoughts
London: C. Whittingham, 1802. Early Edition. Hardcover. Near fine. 10 engraved plates. Armorial bookplate. Full marbled polished calf, intricately tooled gilt spine, rolls & devices on boards. Marbled endpapers. Nice copy of early 19th century binding.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Spirit of Athens, Being a Political and Philosophical Investigation of the History of that Republic
London: J. Robson, 1777. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. 8vo. First edition. xv,196pp. Contemporary full calf. Spine in 6 compartments with raised bands; simple gilt rules separate the compartments. Red leather lettering label, gilt. Plain endpapers. Old, nearly invisible, repair to the spine; light wear to edges; else a near fine copy. Bookplate. Inscription on the front free endpaper reads: 'The Spirit of Athens / The Gifts of Sir Wm Young Bart / 1777 / Js. Payne' Whether the inscripti... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Results 1 - 6 of 6
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
With photos (7)
