Authors starting with Y from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with Y) [X] Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 157
Jou Pu Tuan (The Prayer Mat of Flesh)
New York: Grove Press. 1963. First English language edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1963, First Printing of the First edition in English. 376 pp. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards, 8vo. Near Fine copy in a Good dust jacket. Light soil and sunning to cloth spine; previous owner's small bookplate on front pastedown. Else, a tight, clean copy. DJ shows tearing with some loss to spine ends; else, light soil and rubbing. A seventeenth century erotic moral novel. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Accuracy of the Bible: The Stories of Joseph, The Exodus and Genesis, Confirmed and Illustrated by Egyptian Monuments and Language
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company. 1935. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1935, First Edition. 226 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth. Illustrated. Near Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket, with its original belly band. Light foxing to the upper text-block. Otherwise, a sharp, clean copy. The DJ is lightly edgeworn, with some shallow chipping and nicking; light sunning to spine and folds. The bellyband is lightly soiled, but intact. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Advances in Information Systems : First International Conference, ADVIS 2000, Izmir, Turkey, October 25-27, 2000, Proceedings (Lecture Notes in Computer Science, Vol. 1909)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated 2000.. Large 8vo, softbound, 460 pp. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Parallel Computer Routing and Communication : Second International Workshop, PCRCW'97, Atlanta, Georgia, June 1997 Proceedings (Lecture Notes in Computer Science, Vol. 1417)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated 1998.. Large 8vo, softbound, 307 pp. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Works of Splendor and Imagination: The Exhibition Watercolor, 1770-1870
New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Yale Center for British Art. 1981. Paperback. Near Fine. 83 pp + 88 black and white plates. Near fine, softcover copy. Light shelfwear. Contents fine. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Works of Splendor and Imagination: The Exhibition Watercolor, 1770-1870
New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Yale Center for British Art. 1981. Paperback. Near Fine. 83 pp + 88 black and white plates. Near fine, softcover. Light crease of front wrap. Insides fine; text and images bright and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Angling: The Out of Door Library
Charles Scriber's Sons. 1897. Hardcover. Good+. 305 pp. Thoroughly illustrated w/ b&w drawings. No dust jacket. Good+ copy in green cloth, gilt titles on spine. Cloth has been rubbed slightly at corners and head and foot of spine. Small spot on spine, other general, light soil. Pages have faded due to age, but contents have remained bright and clean; text and images unmarked. Rear inner hinge is partly cracked, but is secure. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.75
The Photographs of Harriet V. S. Thorne
New Haven: Yale University Art Gallery. 1979. Paperback. Near Fine. 1979, Softcover, Exhibition catalog. 32 pp. Near Fine copy: rear wrap soiled. Else, a clean, unmarked copy. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.50
Tomoaki Ishihara, Bunkajutaku-Castration
Japan: Taisei. 1993. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover, Exhibition catalogue, tall 4to., Japanese and English text. Near Fine copy: wraps show light wear at edges and corners. Insides clean with bright and unmarked contents. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.50
Medical Imaging and Augmented Reality : Third International WorkshopShanghai, China, August 17-18, 2006Proceedings
Berlin/ New York: Springer. 2006. Paperback. Near Fine. 399 pp. A near fine copy. Softcover. Minimal edgewear to wraps. Contents clean with bright and unmarked text. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.50
Embedded and Ubiquitous Computing - EUC 2005 : International Conference EUC 2005, Nagasaki, Japan, December 6-9, 2005, Proceedings
Berlin/ New York: Springer. 2005. Paperback. Near Fine. 1204 pp. A near fine copy. Softcover. Minimal edgewear to wraps. Contents clean with bright and unmarked text. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Curvature and Betti Numbers
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 1953. First edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. First EDition. c.1953. Orange wraps. 8vo. 190pp. Very Good. Light shelfwear, mild sunning to spine, mild soil to wraps, contents unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Simulated Evolution and Learning; First Asia-Pacific Conference, SEAL '96
New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated, 1997. Softbound, fine. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
insite94: A Binational Exhibition if Installation and Site-Specific Art
San Diego: Installation Gallery, San Diego. 1995. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 1995 Softcover square 4to, 178pp. Profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Near fine with some wear to the edges of the cover. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.00
Framing A Strategic Approach For Joint Officer Management
Santa Monica: Rand Corp. 2005. Paperback. Fine. 205 pp. Softcover. Fine copy: all contents like New. A clean, bright and unmarked copy. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Galicia - Halychyna (A Part of Ukraine) - From Separation to Unity
Toronto: Shevchenko. 1967. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1967. Hardcover, green cloth, 8vo. Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. 292 pp. Previous owner's signature at title page, otherwise a clean, unmarked copy. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Hadamard Matrix Analysis and Synthesis; With Applications to Communications and Signal/Image Processing The Kluwer International Series in Engineering and Computer Science
Boston: Kluwer Academic Publishers. 1997. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardbound, 123 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, lightest wear to the covers at the tips. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Case Studies in Personnel Security
Washington DC: The Bureau of National Affairs, Inc.. 1955. First edition. Paperback. Very Good+. RARE! First edition, 1955, paperback, quarto, 310pp., not illustrated. Book VG+ with some light rubbing and toning to panels, light edge wear to spine ends and corners, laid in article has slightly toned verso of front panel and title page, binding tight, pencil signature to title page, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. Scarce manual depicting case studies of how to detect communist sympathizers in the w... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
Aboriginal Relationships Between Culture and Plant Life in the Upper Great Lakes Region Anthropological Papers No. 23
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, Museum of Anthropology. 1964. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 1964 Softcover 8vo, 218pp. In VG condition with some rubbing wear to the extremeties, small fang-shaped tear to the bottom edge. Author's name on spine sticker; previous owner's signature on the front cover; else bright, clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Transactions of the Linnean Society of London, Volume XVII, complete in Three parts: Description of the Organ of Voice in a New Species of Wild Swan / Descriptions of Three British Species of Fresh-Water Fishes Belonging to the Genus Leuciscus of Klein / Observations on the Tropaeolum Pentaphyllum of Lamarck / On the Adaptation of the Structure of the Sloths to their peculiar Mode of Life / Observations on Naticina and Dentalium, two Genera of Molluscous Animals / Monograph of the East Indian Solaneae / On the Lycium of Dioscorides / A Review of the Natural Order Myrsineae / On the Modifications of Aestivation Observable in Certain Plants, formerly referred to the Genus Cinchona / Additional Observations on the Tropaeolum Pentaphyllum of Lamarck ---- Part the Second: A Commentary on the Fourth Part of the Hortus Malabaricus / Memoir on the Degree of Selection exercised by Plants / Review of the order of Hydrophylleae / On Diopsis, a Genus of Dipterous Insects ---- Part the Third: Descriptions of the Insec
London: Richard Taylor. 1834-6. Hardcover. Good. Volume XVII, complete in Three parts. 464 pp. Hardcover. Bound in half- leather, marbled paper over boards, gilt title and 5 raised bands along spine. 4to. No half-title or wraps bound-in. Discard from the Library of Congress with stickers at the foot of spine and pastedown, and stamp at fly leaf. Text is free of library markings. 26 separate essays, 21 full- page plates, 1 in color, show only light foxing. Unmarked text. Leather rubbed at hinges and tips of... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (126)Fine or New (32)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (106)Paperback (49)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)With dust jacket (115)
Signed (5)
With photos (6)

