Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Y from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)

Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with Y) [X]  Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

 
Melusine and Other Poems
Yardley, Edward
London:: Longmans, Green, and Co.,, 1867. First edition.. Cloth somewhat rubbed and bumped, with a little light fraying along the joints; a bit dust-soiled and a few spots of foxing; a very good copy. Not found on OCLC; RLIN notes copies at MH & NIC.. Small 8vo, original blue cloth, gilt lettering, [vi], 103, [1] pages. Likely a publisher's presentation copy, with the ink inscription at the head of the title, "With Author's Compts." A collection largely made up of verse accounts of r... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Rent -- An Injustice [wrapper title]
Ybarra, I. R
Rent -- An Injustice [wrapper title]
(Tucson:: The Match!,, 1984).. First edition.. A fine copy.. 24mo, original wrappers printed in red, green and black, 24 pages. Illus. An attractive anti-rent anarchist pamphlet published under the imprint of Fred Wordworth's long running Tucson anarchist zine The Match! ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
An Act Submitting the Question of the Repeal of the Act Establishing Free Schools throughout the State, with Forms and Instructions
New York
Albany:: Printed by Weed, Parsons & Co.,, 1850. First edition.. Damp-stain across the lower inner corner of the pamphlet, affecting about a third of each leaf; otherwise, a very good copy. OCLC notes four locations.. 8vo, original printed green wrappers, 15 pages. A government pamphlet regarding a state-wide ballot measure on free schools, and whether such schools should exist and taxes for them be levied. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Report of Special Committee to the Prison Association of New York on Convict Labor [caption title]
Prison Association of New York
[New York?]:: (Prison Association of New York,, 1885).. First edition.. A trifle foxed and soiled; a very good copy.. 8vo, unbound, 15 pages. An attack on the contract system as a form of slavery that does not lead to reform of the prisoner; calls instead for wider adoption of the piece-price plan to produce goods for public institutions. Published as Document Five in the Second Series of publications from the Association. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Hutchins' Improved Almanac, for the Year of Our Lord 1846
Young, David
New-York:: Published and Sold Wholesale and Retail by Isaac Snell,, [1845].. The Snell issue of this popular New York almanac.. Somewhat foxed and worn; a good, sound copy.. 12mo, unbound and stitched, [36] pages. Illus. Drake 8312. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Children of the Forest: A Story of Indian Love
Young, Egerton R[yerson]
New York [etc.]:: Fleming Revell,, (1904).. First edition.. Binding a bit bumped and rubbed; occasional browning and offset from laid-in newspaper clippings; a very good copy.. 8vo, original blind-stamped pictorial cloth, gilt lettering, [viii], 11-282 pages. Frontis, fifteen plates. A historical adventure-romance novel from the popular Canadian Methodist missionary best remembered for his campfire tales and anecdotes of his work with the Cree and Salteaux; characterized by the Oxford Companion to Canadia... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Allan Keene, the War Detective, by Harry Rockwood [pseud]
[Young, Ernest A.]
New York:: J. S. Ogilvie & Company,, (1884).. First edition.. Cheap paper browned; cloth rubbed; a good, sound copy. Uncommon.. 8vo, original green cloth, gilt lettering. Another thrilling tale from this prolific author of cheap detective fiction. Ink signature dated 1888 on the front free endpaper. Hubin, Crime Fiction, page 342; Wright III, 6155. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Features of the Last Time: An Address, Delivered Before the Alumni of the Western Theological Seminary, September, 1844
Young, Loyal
Pittsburgh:: Printed at the Spirit of the Age Office,, 1844. First edition.. A few light stains; a little loose along the spine; a very good copy.. 8vo, removed, 8 pages, printed in double columns. An eschatological address of some fervor, the Presbyterian minister in part plays up the glories of martyrdom (and the necessary financial support for same): "Already are the footsteps of our brethren imprinted on the soil of India, of China, of Africa, and of our Western wilderness. One of them has laid h... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00


Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With photos (2)