Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Y from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller inventory : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with Y) [X]  Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 159
Sort by:

 
SUMINAGASHI-ZOME
[Heyeck Press]: Tokutaro Yagi:
Woodside, CA: The Heyeck Press, 1991.. Small quarto. Marbled broadcloth over boards. Illustrations. Twelve tipped- in paper samples. Bookplate, otherwise fine in slipcase with small sticker shadow at lower edge of one panel and a couple of small spots on one fore- edge. First edition of this translation by Kyoko Mueke. Wood engravings by Rik Olson. One of two hundred numbered copies, designed and printed by Robin Heyeck in Centaur and Arrighi types on handmade Twinrocker paper. A text first set down in 1914... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
THE OKAGAMI A JAPANESE HISTORICAL TALE
Yamagiwa, Joseph K. [trans]:
London: George Allen and Unwin, [1967].. Thick octavo. Gilt green cloth boards. Fold-out table. Slightly cocked, some smudging on edges, but very good in lightly soiled cream dust jacket with a 1.5cm wrinkled tear in the upper flap fold. First complete edition in English. Foreword by Edwin O. Reischauer. "The Okagami (Great Mirror) is a Japanese 'historical tale' written in the eleventh century. The work of an unknown hand, it covers Japanese history from 850 to 1025, when the Fujiwara family d... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
THE LEAN LANDS (LAS TIERRAS FLACAS)
Yanez, Agustin:
Austin: UT Press, [1968].. Cloth. First edition in English, translated by Ethel Brinton and illustrated by Alberto Beltran. Fine in lightly nicked and sunned dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
THE SPACE OF CITY TREES SELECTED POEMS
Yap, Arthur:
London: Skoob Books, [2000].. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. About fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
ROAD TO REVOLUTION A CENTURY OF RUSSIAN RADICALISM
Yarmolinsky, Avrahm:
London: Cassell, [1957].. Red cloth. Illustrations. First edition. Bookplate, , else very good or better in a lightly used dust jacket with a few nicks. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
JOSEPH THE KING JAMES VERSION...ILLUSTRATED WITH WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY NORA S. UNWIN
Yates, Elizabeth [ed]:
New York: Knopf, 1947.. Large octavo. Gilt cloth. Frontis and illus. First American edition. Fine in very faintly worn dust jacket. An attractive Knopf imprint. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
THE GARDEN PROSPECT (SELECTED POEMS)
Yates, Peter:
[Np]: Jargon Society, 1980.. Quarto. Cloth and decorated boards. Illustrations by Susan Moore. Introduction by Peyton Houston. First edition, clothbound issue. Jargon 87. Fine in dust jacket with short closed tear mended on verso. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
THE GARDEN PROSPECT (SELECTED POEMS)
Yates, Peter:
[Np]: Jargon Society, 1980.. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Illustrations by Susan Moore. Introduction by Peyton Houston. First edition, issue in wrappers. Published as Jargon 87. Fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
EDIFICIO SAYONARA
Yau, John:
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1992.. Cloth and decorated boards. First edition, limited issue. One of 125 numbered copies, signed by the author. Fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
MY SYMPTOMS
Yau, John:
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1998.. Cloth and decorated boards. First edition, limited issue. One of one hundred numbered copies, specially bound, and signed by the author. Fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
BROKEN OFF BY THE MUSIC
Yau, John:
[Providence]: Burning Deck, [1981].. Pictorial wrappers. First edition, wrapper issue. One of 1000 copies designed and printed by Rosemarie Waldrop, with a cover by Keith Waldrop, in addition to fifty deluxe copies. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
MY HEART IS THAT ETERNAL ROSE TATTOO
Yau, John:
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 2001.. Cloth and decorated boards. First edition, limited issue. One of one hundred numbered copies, specially bound, and signed by the author. Fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
FORBIDDEN ENTRIES,
Yau, John:
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1996.. Cloth and decorated boards. First edition, limited issue. One of 100 numbered copies, signed by the author. Fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
TWICE A YEAR. A SEMI-ANNUAL JOURNAL OF LITERATURE, THE ARTS AND CIVIL LIBERTIES
Twice A Year
New York. Spring / Summer 1939.. Whole number two. Printed wrappers. Plates. Wrappers very lightly dust- soiled and sunned at edges, a couple small nicks, else about very good. Edited by Dorothy Norman. One of the most important journals of its times, founded and maintained in part under the influence of Alfred Stieglitz, 291 and American Place. Equal attention is paid to progressive, humanistic concerns for justice under the law at home and abroad, and the ongoing worldwide tragedy of the war, race discrim... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
A BROADSIDE ... PUBLISHED MONTHLY
Yeats, Jack Butler, et al:
A BROADSIDE ... PUBLISHED MONTHLY
Dundrum: The Dun Emer [and later:] The Cuala Press, June 1908 - May 1913.. Sixty [4]pp. quarto folded leaflets. Year One through Year Five of the original series (i.e. the first sixty broadsides, of eighty-four). Very good to near fine, in moderately worn blue cloth folder with pictorial labels and remnants of ribbon ties. Two bookplates on folder pastedown First editions thus, each one of three hundred copies printed on Saggart Mill cartridge paper in handset Caslon type, with headline in French Antique wo... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$12,500.00

 
LA LA NOO
Yeats, Jack Butler:
Dublin: The Cuala Press, 1943.. Linen and yellow boards, printed spine label. Woodcut title pressmark ("Lone tree in Irish landscape"), by Elizabeth Yeats. Near fine in lightly chipped glassine dust jacket with matching number. First edition. Copy #47 of two hundred and fifty numbered copies. Marking the 40th anniversary of the imprint, this title has an inserted list of the 72 regular Dun Emer and Cuala publications at the end. MILLER 72. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
LETTERS FROM BEDFORD PARK: A SELECTION FROM THE CORRESPONDENCE (1890 - 1901)
Yeats, John Butler:
Dublin: The Cuala Press, 1972.. Linen-backed boards, paper spine label. Title-page woodcut pressmark "Lady Emer and tree" by Elinor Monsell in red. A fine copy. First edition. Edited, with an Introduction, by William M. Murphy. Copy #74 of 500 numbered copies. Though dated 1972, publication took place in April of 1973. MILLER 81. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
EARLY MEMORIES; SOME CHAPTERS OF AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Yeats, John Butler:
Churchtown, Dundrum: The Cuala Press, 1923.. Linen-backed boards, paper spine label. Title- page woodcut pressmark "Lady Emer and tree" by Elinor Monsell. Some tanning to preliminary and terminal leaves, else fine. First edition. One of five hundred copies. Preface by William B. Yeats. WADE 272. MILLER 33. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
LETTERS FROM BEDFORD PARK: A SELECTION FROM THE CORRESPONDENCE (1890 - 1901)
Yeats, John Butler:
Dublin: The Cuala Press, 1972.. Linen-backed boards, paper spine label. Title- page woodcut pressmark "Lady Emer and tree" by Elinor Monsell in red. Label nicked, a few small smudges to boards, near fine. First edition. Edited, with an Introduction, by William M. Murphy. Copy #388 of 500 numbered copies. Though dated 1972, publication took place in April of 1973. MILLER 81. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
YEATS THE MAN AND THE MASKS
[Yeats, W.B.]: Ellmann, Richard:
New York: Macmillan, 1948.. Gilt black cloth. First edition. Fore-tips lightly bumped, modest use, but very good and bright, without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 159
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (118)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (137)
With dust jacket (104)
Signed (21)
With photos (15)