Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Y from Boston Book Company

Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (authors starting with Y) [X]  Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

 
MUSEUM OF ANTIQUITY a Description of Ancient Life
YAGGY, L.W. & T.L. HAINES
1882. Good. YAGGY, L.W. & T.L. HAINES. MUSEUM OF ANTIQUITY a Description of Ancient Life: The Employments, Amusements, Customs and Habits, the Cities, Palaces, Monuments and Tombs, the Literature and Fine Arts of 3,000 Years Ago. New York: Standard Publishing, 1882. First edition. Large 8vo., three-quarter black morocco black cloth boards, beveled edges, marbled edges and endpapers. 943 pp. Illustrated with drawings. Pencil ownership to flyleaf, pen ownership to verso of frontispiece. Front hing... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00

 
THE OKAGAMI: A JAPANESE HISTORICAL TALE
YAMAGIWA, Joseph K
1967. Good. YAMAGIWA, Joseph K., transl. THE OKAGAMI: A JAPANESE HISTORICAL TALE. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., 1967. First edition. 488 pp. 8vo., green cloth with gilt spine lettering and pale cream dust jacket. Good; the folding genealogy chart at rear is partially cut into panels, with some missing data, else clean, bright, complete. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$17.50

 
YUKUTAT SOUTH INDIAN ART OF THE NORTHWEST COAST
YARDWELL, Allen
1964. Paperback. Very Good. YARDWELL, Allen, Cataloguer. YUKUTAT SOUTH INDIAN ART OF THE NORTHWEST COAST. Chicago: Art Institute of Chicago, 1964. From the Art Institute of Chicago, 13 March-April 26, 1964. Wrappers. Slightly worn. Illustrated. About very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
ROAD TO REVOLUTION
YARMOLINSKY, Avrahm
1957. Fine. YARMOLINSKY, Avrahm. ROAD TO REVOLUTION. A Century of Russian Radicalism. London: Cassell & Company, Ltd., (1957). First British edition. 8vo., red cloth. Slight rubbing to cloth. Overall, fine in a price-clipped, slightly worn dust jacket with a touch of soiling. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
SECRET PROCEEDINGS AND DEBATES OF THE CONVENTION ASSEMBLED AT
YATES, Robert
1838. Good. YATES, Robert, and Luther MARTIN. SECRET PROCEEDINGS AND DEBATES OF THE CONVENTION ASSEMBLED AT PHILADELPHIA, IN THE YEAR 1787, FOR THE PURPOSE OF FORMING THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA ... INCLUDING "THE GENUINE INFORMATION" LAID BEFORE THE LEGISLATURE OF MARYLAND BY LUTHER MARTIN, ESQUIRE ... ALSO, OTHER HISTORICAL DOCUMENTS, RELATIVE TO THE FEDERAL COMPACT OF THE NORTH AMERICAN UNION. Cincinnati: Alston Mygatt, (1838). xi + [1] + 335 pp. 8vo., dark brown leather s... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00

 
PASSAGES FROM THE LETTERS OF JOHN BUTLER YEATS
YEATS, John Butler
PASSAGES FROM THE LETTERS OF JOHN BUTLER YEATS
1917. Very Good. YEATS, John Butler. PASSAGES FROM THE LETTERS OF JOHN BUTLER YEATS. Selected by Ezra Pound. Churchtown, Dundrum: The Cuala Press, 1917. First edition. One of four hundred copies published and printed by Elizabeth Corbet Yeats on paper made in Ireland, at the Cuala Press. Octavo. [8],60,[2] pp.; lacks the "Errata" slip that was loosely laid into some copies. Blue-grey paper boards printed in black on front cover, with matching endpapers; natural linen back, but with only a sma... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00

 
A FULL MOON IN MARCH
YEATS, W. B
A FULL MOON IN MARCH
1935. Good. YEATS, W. B. A FULL MOON IN MARCH. London: Macmillan and Co. Ltd., 1935. First edition. viii, 70pp. 8vo., green cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. The text is clean and very fresh; the cloth is sunned at the spine, with a small puncture (1/4 inch) at the base of the spine, and showing wear to one corner. Ink ownership to front free endpaper. Overall very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
HERNE'S EGG
YEATS, W.B
1938. Fine. YEATS, W.B. THE HERNE'S EGG and other plays. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1938. First American edition. there is a book plate on the flyleaf else this is a fine copy in a dust jacket that has a few shallow chips in the front panel, and small nicks and wear at the extremes. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00

 
STORIES OF RED HANRAHAN: THE SECRET ROSE: ROSA ALCHEMICA
YEATS, W. B
1913. Good. YEATS, W. B. STORIES OF RED HANRAHAN: THE SECRET ROSE: ROSA ALCHEMICA. London & Stratford-upon-Avon: A. H. Bullen, 1913. First edition thus, taken from p. [4]: "First edition 1897 (under the general title THE SECRET ROSE). In the present volume the revised version (from VOL. VII. of W. B. YEATS' COLLECTED WORKS, 1908) has been followed." [8],228 pp. Octavo, green cloth back, dun paper boards, title printed in black to spine. Tips of forecorners are gently rounded and worn;... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
COLLECTED PLAY OF W.B. YEATS
YEATS, W. B
1953. YEATS, W. B. THE COLLECTED PLAY OF W.B. YEATS. New Edition. With Five Additional PLays. New York: Macmillan Company, 1953. Prepublication/Review copy; unbound signatures, with "Publication date Jun 1 1953" stamped to title page. 8vo. Dust jacket clipped, chipped at the spine, with some loss of text, sun, creasing, closed tears and general edgewear elsewhere. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
THE LITTLE REVIEW, JUNE 1917
YEATS, William Butler
1917. Paperback. Good. [YEATS, William Butler] ed. Margaret Anderson and Ezra Pound. THE LITTLE REVIEW: A MAGAZINE OF THE ARTS, JUNE 1917. 35 pp. + 3 pp. publisher's advertising. 8vo., printed stapled wrappers with orange contents panel on cover. Good, edges of front cover have a small chip at fore-edge, closed tear to top edge, not affecting text. Spine split but still attached. Paper quality is such that the paper is quite heavily browned. Includes the first appearance of Yeats's poem "The W... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00

 
DO KITTENS INSTINCTIVELY KILL MICE?
YERKES, Robert M
1910. Paperback. YERKES, Robert M. & Daniel Bloomfield. DO KITTENS INSTINCTIVELY KILL MICE? Reprinted from the Psychological Bulletin, August, 1910, Vol. VII, pp. 253-263. Small 4to., printed wrappers. Inkstamp at top edge of front cover: "Compliments of Robert M. Yerkes." Minor edgewear, top corner bumped. Study done at Harvard's Psychological Laboratory. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
REPORT OF THE CASE OF GEO. C. HERSEY, INDICTED FOR THE MURDER OF BETSY
YERRINTON, James M. W
1862. Very Good. YERRINTON, James M. W. REPORT OF THE CASE OF GEO. C. HERSEY, INDICTED FOR THE MURDER OF BETSY FRANCES TIRRELL, BEFORE THE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT OF MASSACHUSETTS; including the hearing on the motion in arrest of judgement, the prisoner's petition for a commutation of sentence, the death warrant, officer's return upon it, and the confession. Boston: A. Williams & Co., 1862. Octavo. 267 pp. Brown cloth, gilt-stamped title on spine, yellow endpapers. Binding is worn at edges, ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
GRAND HOTEL, LIMITED ... YOKOHAMA AND VICINITY
TRAVEL - YOKOHAMA
1911. Paperback. Very Good. [TRAVEL - YOKOHAMA]. (AMENOMORI, N.) THE GRAND HOTEL, LIMITED. H. E. MANWARING, MANAGER. (GUIDE BOOK FOR) YOKOHAMA AND VICINITY. (Yokohama: "Japan Gazette" Press, 1911). A small pocket-size guide (14 x 10.5 cm) in color illustrated paper wrappers, that show the Grand Hotel on the front and a view of Fuji on the back, side-sewn with ribbon ties. [4],65,18 text pp., 81 adv. pp., + folding map. Following the first section, a description of the hotel and the surroun... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$285.00

 
YOUNG FOLKS HISTORY OF FRANCE
YONGE, CHARLOTTE M
1880. Very Good. YONGE, Charlotte. YOUNG FOLKS HISTORY OF FRANCE. Boston: D. Lothrop and Company, (1880). First American edition. The binding is askew and the endpapers are soiled. The boards are moderately worn along the edges, making this a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
RELEASE, or Caroline's French Kindred
YONGE, Charlotte M
1896. Very Good. YONGE, Charlotte M. THE RELEASE, or Caroline's French Kindred. New York: Macmillan and Co., 1896. First American edition. 8vo., blue cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt. Bookplate. Touch of rubbing to extremes, with the binding mildly skewed, else a very good, solid copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00

 
THE NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW-YORK
NEW YORK
1842. Fine. THE NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW-YORK. Albany, Thurlow Weed, 1842. NY, Appleton & Co. and Wiley & Putnam, 1843-1894. Folio. 30 volumes. Zoology in VI parts, bound in 5 volumes; Botany in 2 volumes; Mineralogy, one volume; Geology in 4 volumes; Paleontology in VIII parts bound in 13 volumes; Agriculture in 5 volumes. Maps and a wealth of lithographic plates of birds, flowers, fruit, landscape panoramas, geological sections, etc., mostly hand-colored. Boards off volume I, otherwise condition var... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$6,500.00

 
Kaikaki no Eshi KIYOCHIKA
YOSHIDA, SUSUGU
1964. Good. YOSHIDA, SUSUGU. Kaikaki no Eshi KIYOCHIKA. Tokyo, Ryokuen-shobo, 1964. oblong 4to. 331+ pp. Half cloth and paper over boards. An exhaustive work on Kobayashi Kiyochika, created for the 50th anniversary of his death. Text in Japanese. Important reference on this significant Meiji era ukiyo- e artist. Slight rubbing, else very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00

 
IMPERIAL JAPAN, 1926-1938
YOUNG, A. Morgan
1938. Good. YOUNG, A. Morgan. IMPERIAL JAPAN, 1926-1938. NY: Morrow, 1938. First edition. 8vo., blue cloth, paper label to spine, 328 pp. Ex-library, small markings to spine. Touch of sun, else a very good, clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$24.00

 
NATURAL HISTORY AND HABITS OF THE SALMON
YOUNG, Andrew
1854. Good. YOUNG, Andrew. THE NATURAL HISTORY AND HABITS OF THE SALMON; With Reasons for the Decline of the Fisheries. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1854. 108pp. 12mo. green cloth, title gilt-stamped to spine. Ex-library; all usual markings. Shelfworn at extremities with overall minor rubbing; chipped at front joint near heel (on library spine label) and a few other small spots of glue residue. Offsetting to tp, else clean text. Good plus. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (21)
With photos (5)