Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Y from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (authors starting with Y) [X]  Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

 
The Four Bronze Horses
Yager, Rosemary
Caldwell, ID The Caxton Printers, Ltd. 1959 Hardcover First edition 224pp. Octavo [22 cm] Blue cloth covered boards with gilt stamped titles. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Illustrated with seven full-page and fourteen spot drawings from hand-cut wood block engravings.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Land of the Yankee Fork
Yarber, Esther
Salt Lake City, UT Publishers Press 1988 Hardcover Seventh Printing 207pp. Octavo [22 cm] Dark green cloth with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Near fine. The dust jacket is in very good condition. Brief numerical notation in pen on the front panel. Lightly rubbed. The story of the great mining camps of Custer and Bonanza City, Idaho, and the people who made them wonderful, fascinating ghosts.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Oxygen Man
Yarbrough, Steve
Denver MacMurray & Beck 1999 Hardcover SIGNED. 280pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] 1/4 blue cloth with blue paper covered boards and a silver stamped title on the spine. Near fine. The spine is ever so slightly rolled. The dust jacket is in very good condition. The front panel is slightly scratched. Signed by the author on the title page. From the jacket- "A searing first novel that resonates like Larry Brown's Father & Son and E. Annie Proulx's Postcards.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Revolutionary Road
Yates, Richard
New York Vintage 2008 Paperback Later printing NEW 355 pp. Octavo. White covers with title in red and blue. "The Great Gatsby of my time.... One of the best books by a member of my generation." Kurt Vonnegut From the moment of its publication in 1961, Revolutionary Road was hailed as a masterpiece of realistic fiction and as the most evocative portrayal of the opulent desolation of the American suburbs. It's the story of Frank and April Wheeler, a bright, beautiful, and talented couple wh... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$14.95

 
A Good School
Yates, Richard
New York Delacorte Press / Seymour Lawrence 1978 Hardcover First edition 178pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] Tan cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine, and the author's name stamped in gilt on the front cover. Very good. The bottom edges of the covers and text block are heavily foxed. Spine ends gently bumped. The endsheets are subtly darkened. The jacket is slightly creased and yellowed. There is a one inch long closed tear in the top edge of the front panel. The spine is subtly faded. There... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$70.00

 
Revolutionary Road
Yates, Richard
Boston An Atlantic Monthly Press Book / Little, Brown and Company 1961 Hardcover First edition 337pp. Octavo [21 cm] 1/4 red paper with black paper covered boards and a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good. The edges of the spine and covers are ever so slightly bumped and rubbed. The spine is mildly sun faded. The top edge of the text block is gently soiled. There are very faint notations on the front free endsheet. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with very minor soiling and rubbing. There... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Four Plays for Dancers
Yeats, W. B
New York The Macmillan Company 1921 Hardcover First American edition 138pp. Twelvemo [20.5 cm] 1/4 black cloth with black and light gray paper covered boards. Very good. The edges of the front cover are slightly browned. The underlying boards are exposed at the corners. Bookseller's small label on the rear pastedown. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with bumped and chipped edges. There is a two inch closed tear in the top edge of the front panel along the fold of the front inside flap. The ja... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Poems
Yeats, W. B
London T. Fisher Unwin 1902 Hardcover 304pp. Octavo [20 cm] Dark blue cloth covered boards with very elaborately decorative gilt stamped designs on the spine and front cover. Good. The edges of the spine and covers are rubbed. The underlying boards are just barely peeking through at the corners. There are numerous small dark stains and scratches on the rear board. The spine ends and corners of the covers are bumped. The spine is very slightly rolled, and has several small splits in the cloth at the ends. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
If I Were Four-and-Twenty
Yeats, William Butler
Dublin, Ireland The Cuala Press 1940 Hardcover Limited edition 67pp. Small octavo [21.5 cm] 1/4 black cloth with blue paper covered boards. Good. Ex-library. The covers are slightly darkened and rubbed. There are multiple very light small stains on the covers. The underlying boards are exposed along the edges. The edges of the covers are gently bumped. There are several small splits in the cloth at the ends of the spine, and there is a small nick in the cloth near the center of the spine. There are several... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Andromeda: A Space-Age Tale
Yefremov, Ivan
Moscow Foreign Languages Publishing House [1959] Hardcover First English language edition 444pp. Octavo [20.5 cm] Purple cloth with a pink ink stamped title on the spine, and modern design on the front cover. Near fine. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with lightly creased, rubbed, and chipped edges. With a glossary. Ivan Yefremov states on the jacket, "The first serial publication of Andromeda had not been completed when Soviet sputniks began their flights in orbit round the Earth. Confront... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Criminal Personality Volume III: The Drug User
Yochelson, Samuel; Stanton E. Samenov
Northvale, NJ Jason Aronson 1994 Paperback 372pp. Octavo [23 cm] Black, white and yellow illustrated wraps. Very good. The covers are rubbed, scratched and creased. The rear wrap is lightly soiled, and has an old price sticker. Several pages at the beginning have highlighting. From the rear wrap- "Systematic, probing, and repeated interviews were used as the vehicle for gathering information on common mental themes among men apprehended and sentenced for criminal acts."... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Art of Ditko
Yoe, Carig
San Diego, CA IDW Publishing/Yoe Books 2009 Hardcover First edition NEW 208pp. Quarto [32.5cm] Hardcover. White, illustrated boards. No jacket as issued. From the publisher: "A beautifully designed, large format retrospective on the art and influence of Steve Ditko. Comics legend Stan Lee provides a glowing introduction, while P. Craig Russell, John Romita, and Jerry Robinson each offer their own insights into this enigmatic and incredible creator. In addition to these one of a kind essays, THE ART OF... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$29.99

 
Thirteenth Annual Report of the State Geologist (Volume 1 - Geology & Volume 2 - Paleontology) & Fourteenth Annual Report of the State Geologist (three volume set)
[New York]
Albany, NY James B. Lyon, State Printer 1894 Hardcover Three volume set 597, 598-943 & 669pp. Quartos [30 cm] Original black cloth with titles gilt stamped on backstrip. All volumes very good. All volumes ex Peabody Museum with only a few marks (small paper label at foot of backstrips, bookplates on front paste downs, discreet stamps on title pages and envelopes on rear pastedown. Fourteenth report has geology and paleontology reports bound as one. Both volumes illustrated throughout with m... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Kitchen
Yoshimoto, Banana
New York Grove Press 1993 Hardcover First Edition VG+/NF Pale green boards quarterbound in red cloth spine. Large, white blank sticker on the free front endpaper. Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
N. P
Yoshimoto, Banana
New York Grove Press 1994 Hardcover First Edition VG+/VG+ Light gray cloth spine and boards. Light bumping at head and tail of the spine. Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Lower Class
Youell, George
Caldwell, ID The Caxton Printers, Ltd. 1938 Hardcover First edition 265pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] Blue cloth covered boards with gilt stamped titles, and a gilt stamped vignette on the front cover. Very good plus. The dust jacket is in very good condition. Lightly rubbed. The edges are slightly chipped. From the jacket- "Characters of the poorer classes of England are portrayed here with deft sharpness. A way of life almost unknown in America is presented in simple, forceful prose that absorbs the reader to... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Who is Angelina?
Young, Al
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1975 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 280pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] Black cloth covered boards. Fine / Near fine. Signed and dated by Al Young on the title page. Al Young has won the Joseph Henry Jackson Award and National Arts Council Prizes.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Heaven Collected Poems 1956-1990
Young, Al
Berkeley Creative Arts Book Company 1992 Paperback First edition As NEW 348 pp. SIGNED by the author. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Mingus Mingus Two Memoirs
Young, Al and Janet Coleman
New York Limelight Editions 1994 Paperback Second edition As NEW 164 pp. SIGNED by the author. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Wife No. 19, or the Story of a Life in Bondage, Being a Complete Expose of Mormonism, and Revealing the Sorrows, Sacrifices and Sufferings of Women in Polygamy
Young, Ann Eliza
Hartford, CT Dustin, Gilman & Co. 1876 Hardcover Second printing 605pp. Octavo [22 cm] Brown cloth with gilt stamped title on front board and Decorative stamping to boards. Frontis. Illustrated. Very Good. Light overall wear. Autobiography of Brigham Young's wife number 19 (or 27 depending on who is doing the counting). Ann Eliza Young was a Mormon dissident who would file for divorce from brother Brigham. "The case came to trial in 1875, and the court ordered Brigham to pay $500 per... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00


Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (9)
New (5)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (33)
Signed (8)