Authors starting with Y from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (authors starting with Y) [X] Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 50
Revolutionary Road
New York Vintage 2008 Paperback Later printing NEW 355 pp. Octavo. White covers with title in red and blue. "The Great Gatsby of my time.... One of the best books by a member of my generation." Kurt VonnegutFrom the moment of its publication in 1961, Revolutionary Road was hailed as a masterpiece of realistic fiction and as the most evocative portrayal of the opulent desolation of the American suburbs. It's the story of Frank and April Wheeler, a bright, beautiful, and talented couple wh... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$14.95
Revolutionary Road; The Easter Parade; Eleven Kinds of Loneliness
New York Knopf 2009 Hardcover First edition thus NEW 661 pp. Octavo. Red cloth boards with pictoral dust jacket. These three classic works - including the virtuosic Revolutionary Road - exemplify the astounding gifts of a great American master.Revolutionary Road, a finalist for the National Book Award, is the story of Frank and April Wheeler, an attractive, intelligent young couple who live on the assumption of their own superiority, with tragic results.In The Easter Parade, Richard Yates depicts ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$26.00
Big Falling Snow: A Tewa-Hopi Indian's Life and Times and the History and Traditions of His People
New York Crown Publishers 1979 Hardcover First Edition VG+/VG+ Brown boards quarterbound in tan cloth spine. Light bumping at the head and tail of the spine. Map endpapers. Illustrated with a section of photographs. Dust Jacket - has just a trace of rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and at the tips of the corners. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$30.00
Hi, How are You? The Life, Art & Music of Daniel Johnston
San Francisco Last Gasp 2007 Paperback Second printing As NEW 225pp. 23 cm. in green wrappers. Full of photos and illustrations. New. In this illustrated biography of Daniel Johnston, his life and art are chronicled through extremely rare photos from his early childhood through all stages of his career, along with his own artwork, interviews with the people in his life, and an up to date discography.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$24.95
The Silent Traveller in San Francisco
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1964 Hardcover First Edition NF/NF SIGNED - Gray cloth spine and boards with blue lettering. Light bumping at the head and tail of the spine and at the tip of the lower rear corner. Signed and inscribed by the author on the free front endpaper with brush and ink: "with best wishes / from / the author / Chiang Yee" - author's name is in the Chinese. Author's illustrations throughout. 366 pages. Dust Jacket - has very wrinkling at the head and tail o... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00
Clean Cartoonists' Dirty Drawings
San Francisco Last Gasp 2007 Paperback First printing As NEW 159pp. 4to (28 cm.) Illustrated wrappers. Foreword by R. Crumb. New. Racy cartoons from Carl "Donald Duck" Barks, Steve "Spider-Man" Ditko, Otto "The New Yorker" Saglow, Chuck "Bugs Bunny" Jones, Alex Toth, Walt Kelly, Johnny Hart, Dave Berg, Syd Hoff, Ernie Bushmiller, George Herriman, Rube Goldberg, Will Eisner, Sergio Aragones, Lynn Johnston, and many more artists.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$19.95
Autobiography of a Yogi
Los Angeles Self-Realization Fellowship 1959 Hardcover Eighth edition Very good Octavo, 514 pp. clothbound with index. Front pastedown pulling away at hinge. Good early edition. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$35.00
Thirteenth Annual Report of the State Geologist (Volume 1 - Geology & Volume 2 - Paleontology) & Fourteenth Annual Report of the State Geologist (three volume set)
Albany, NY James B. Lyon, State Printer 1894 Hardcover Three volume set 597, 598-943 & 669pp. Quartos [30 cm] Original black cloth with titles gilt stamped on backstrip. All volumes very good. All volumes ex Peabody Museum with only a few marks (small paper label at foot of backstrips, bookplates on front paste downs, discreet stamps on title pages and envelopes on rear pastedown. Fourteenth report has geology and paleontology reports bound as one. Both volumes illustrated throughout with m... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$500.00
Kitchen
New York Grove Press 1993 Hardcover First Edition VG+/NF Pale green boards quarterbound in red cloth spine. Large, white blank sticker on the free front endpaper. Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$10.00
N. P
New York Grove Press 1994 Hardcover First Edition VG+/VG+ Light gray cloth spine and boards. Light bumping at head and tail of the spine. Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$10.00
Heaven Collected Poems 1956-1990
Berkeley Creative Arts Book Company 1992 Paperback First edition As NEW 348 pp. SIGNED by the author. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$20.00
Mingus Mingus Two Memoirs
New York Limelight Editions 1994 Paperback Second edition As NEW 164 pp. SIGNED by the author. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$15.00
Wife No. 19, or the Story of a Life in Bondage, Being a Complete Expose of Mormonism, and Revealing the Sorrows, Sacrifices and Sufferings of Women in Polygamy
Hartford, CT Dustin, Gilman & Co. 1876 Hardcover Second printing 605pp. Octavo [22 cm] Brown cloth with gilt stamped title on front board and Decorative stamping to boards. Frontis. Illustrated. Very fine. We have never offered a copy of this title in such fine and pristine condition. Autobiography of Brigham Young's wife number 19 (or 27 depending on who is doing the counting). Ann Eliza Young was a Mormon dissident who would file for divorce from brother Brigham. "The case came to ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$1,500.00
($1500.00)
Wife No. 19, or The Story of A Life in Bondage, Being A Complete Expose of Mormonism, and Revealing the Sorrows, Sacrifices and Sufferings of Women in Polygamy
Hartford, Conn. Dustin, Gilman & Co. 1876 Leather bound Second edition 605pp. Octavo [22 cm] Original full calf boards with new leather backstrip. Title gilt stamped on leather label on backstrip. New marbled endsheets and pastedowns. Very good. Light rubbing to corners. Autobiography of Brigham Young's wife, number 19 (or 27 depending on who is doing the counting). Ann Eliza Young was a Mormon dissident who would file for divorce from brother Brigham. "The case came to trial in 1875... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$500.00
Wife No. 19, or the Story of a Life in Bondage, Being a Complete Expose of Mormonism, and Revealing the Sorrows, Sacrifices and Sufferings of Women in Polygamy
Hartford, CT Dustin, Gilman & Co. 1875 Leather bound First edition 605pp. Octavo [22 cm] Rebound in a lovely 3/4 leather with marbled boards. Raised bands and gilt title on backstrip. New pastedowns and endsheets. Near fine. Short gift inscription in ink on front free endsheet. Autobiography of Brigham Young's wife, number 19 (or 27 depending on who is doing the counting). Ann Eliza Young was a Mormon dissedent who filed for divorce from Brigham Young. "The case came to trial in 1875... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$850.00
Wife No. 19, or the Story of a Life in Bondage, Being a Complete Expose of Mormonism, and Revealing the Sorrows, Sacrifices and Sufferings of Women in Polygamy
Hartford, CT Dustin, Gilman & Co. 1875 Hardcover First edition 605pp. Octavo [22 cm] Brown cloth with gilt stamped title on front board and decorative stamping to boards. Frontis. Illustrated. Near fine. Foot of backstrip evenly chipped with minor loss. Subtle overall rubbing to boards. Autobiography of Brigham Young's wife, number 19 (or 27 depending on who is doing the counting). Ann Eliza Young was a Mormon dissident who would file for divorce from brother Brigham. "The case came... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$950.00
Brigham Young cabinet card
Salt Lake City, UT Sainsbury & Johnson [c.1876] Image mounted on a Sainsbury and Johnson card. Image measures 13.5cm by 9.5cm. Card measures 16.5cm by 11cm. Image is clean. Card shows minor wear with a small hole in the middle of the top edge. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$600.00
Diary of Brigham Young 1857. Edited and Introduction by Everett L. Cooley
Salt Lake City, UT Tanner Trust Fund, University of Utah Library 1980 Hardcover First Edition, 1/1250 105pp. Octavo [23.5 cm.] Gray cloth with silver stamped titles on front board and backstrip. Near fine/Near fine. Light rubbing to extremities of jacket. Illustrated with photographs. Includes an index and a bibliography. At the time of this books publication, it represented the first time that a Brigham Young diary had been printed in its entirety. A large portion of this diary centers on the Ut... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$75.00
Journal of Discourses, by Brigham Young, President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, His Two Counsellors, the Twelve Apostles, and Others. Reported by G.D. Watt, and Humbly Dedicated to the Latter-day Saints in All the World (26 volume s
[Salt Lake City, UT] 1967 Hardcover Facsimile firsts editions 26 volumes. Octavos [21.5 cm] Black pebbled cloth with gilt stamped bands, title and volume number on the backstrip. All volumes very good. Sporadic underlining throughout. Volumes of the original Journal of Discourses published between 1854-1886 are very scarce and complete sets are virtually unobtainable. Even these facsimile editions are becoming more difficult to find. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$500.00
The Civil Code of the State of New York. Reported Complete by the Commissioners of the Code
Albany, NY Weed, Parsons & Company, Printers 1865 Hardcover 766pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Original black cloth with decorative blind stamping to extremities of boards. Title gilt stamped on backstrip. Very good. Some damage to front panel. Extremities rubbed. Secretarial signatures throughout volume. As has been found in other volumes from Brigham Young's library, this volume bears a Brigham Young autograph (secretarial) on the front pastedown, as well the signature appearing every hundred pa... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$2,000.00
($2000.00)
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Fine or New (8)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (25)
Signed (11)

