Authors starting with Y from Lorne Bair Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (authors starting with Y) [X] Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 31
Early Poems and Stories
New York: Macmillan, 1925. New and Revised edition. Octavo; pale green blind-stamped cloth; 528pp. Mild external soil; neat ownership signature; a tight, Very Good or better copy with gilt bright on spine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Autobiographies: Reveries Over Childhood and Youth and The Trembling of the Veil
New York: Macmillan, 1927. New and Revised edition. Octavo; pale green blind-stamped cloth; 477pp. Mild external soil; neat ownership signature; a tight, Very Good or better copy with gilt bright on spine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Later Poems
New York: Macmillan, 1924. New and Revised edition. Octavo; pale green blind-stamped cloth; 363pp. Mild external soil; neat ownership signature; a tight, Very Good or better copy with gilt bright on spine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
The Collected Works of W.B. Yeats. Volume 1: The Poems. Revised
New York: Scribner, 1997. Second Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; xxix, 752pp. Fine, unmarked in unworn jacket; about As New. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.00
Essays
New York: Macmillan, 1924. New and Revised edition. Octavo; pale green blind-stamped cloth; 538pp. Mild external soil; brief, neat gift inscription; a tight, Very Good or better copy with gilt bright on spine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
The Propagation of Yellow Fever; Observations Based on Recent Researches. Reprint from the Medical Record, August 10, 1901
New York: Williams & Wilkins, 1901. Offprint.. 12mo. Printed, stapled wrappers; 35p. Wrappers dusted & slightly edgeworn; internally clean, tight and unmarked. Offprint from the Medical Record, August, 1901. A comprehensive report of Reed's work up to that date on discovering the transmission vector for Yellow Fever. Originally presented as an address to the Medical & Chirurgical Faculty of the University of Maryland. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$71.50
Gorky - Staunch Fighter Against Fascism
Moscow: International Book, 1941. First Edition.. 12mo. Staple bound pamphlet; 18pp. Aged toned; else a very good copy with no interior markings. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
God's Dust
New York: Combo Press, 1939. First Edition.. First edition limited to 1000 copies (this copy out-of-series). Octavo (22.5 cm); pebbled cloth boards; dustjacket; 256pp; illus. Previous owner's bookplate inside front cover, else a clean, tight copy in the scarce illustrated dustwrapper, generally worn and soiled with brief losses at extremities, Good to Very Good. Novel of Depression-era Jewish ghetto life in Chicago, by the Yiddish poet Noah Steinberg (b. 1889). A member in the teens and twent... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$137.50
Annual Report of the Inspectors of State Prisons of the State of New-York. Made to the Legislature, on the 13th of January, 1851
Albany: Charles Van Benthuysen [State Printer], 1851. First edition.. Octavo. Original printed wrappers; 328pp. Moderate wear and soil; final ten or so leaves creased at upper right; Good or better. Includes a large (ca. 20" x 22") folding plan of the newly-constructed prison at Sing Sing; this is foxed on verso but otherwise quite fresh, with old folds secure and just light foxing onto image area. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$220.00
Youth Marches Towards Socialism: Report to the Sixth World Congress of the Young Communist International
New York: Workers Library Publishers, 1936. First Edition.. Staple-bound pamphlet; 63pp. Foxing to margins of cover and page edges, else VG. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.00
Lenin, Liebknecht, Luxemburg
New York: Youth Publishers, 1934. First Edition.. Staple-bound pamphlet; original photo-pictorial wrappers; 30pp. Covers and text margins tanned; mild dusting; Very Good. Educational pamphlet for the Young Communist League, giving brief biographies of these three early revolutionary leaders. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
Struggle
New York: Tomorrow Publishers, 1935. First Separate Edition.. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers; 30pp. Faint vertical crease, else just mild wear; Very Good. Short story depicting life of political prisoners under the dictatorship of King Alexander. The story was originally published in the New Masses for September, 1933, and prompted a letter of protest to the Yugoslav government by a "committee of intellectuals" organized by Roger Baldwin; the text of the letter, signed in... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Long After You
Pasadena: Ampersand Press [Grant Dahlstrom], 1948. First Edition.. 12mo. Quarter-cloth over boards; 68pp. Mild fading to board edges, else Near Fine. Designed & printed by Grant Dahlstrom. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Yan-Zhou Xu's Art Journey
Hong Kong: Inspiration Art Press, 1997. First edition.. Large quarto. Pictorial glossy card wrappers; 119p; illus. INSCRIBED by the artist on halftitle page, and further signed and dated by him (2001) on front free endpaper. Fine and unread. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$93.50
Mathematical Monographs
Tokyo: Universal Academy Press, 2009. First Edition.. Octavo. Printed boards (hardcover), 448pp. New. Editorial review copy, may have markings to preliminary pages. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$49.50
The Inconsistencies and Contradictions of Jesus and Other Studies and Reviews
Girard, KS: Haldeman-Julius, 1949. Card covers; 32pp. Pasted-on stamp of the Truth Seeker Co. (later distributor); brief ownership signature; text slightly tanned. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
Robert Adam
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1970. First Edition.. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 221pp; illus. Clean, tight and unmarked, about Fine in fresh dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.40
A Time Sharing System for the PDP-1 Computer (M.I.T. Report ESL-R-140)
Cambridge: Electronic Systems Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology MIT, 1962. Copy.. ASTIA photocopy for the Office of Aerospace Research. Important early study by an MIT graduate student, setting the first useful parameters for computer time-sharing architecture. With "Unclassified" cover sheet. Never published; rare. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$132.00
Nestroy; Satire and Parody in Viennese Popular Comedy
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1972. First Edition.. Small octavo. Cloth boards; 206 pp. Fine, unmarked copy, lacking jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Chinese Calligraphy: An Introduction to Its Aesthetic and Technique
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1966. Reprint.. Quarto. Yellow cloth (Hardcover); 230pp; 6 plates; 155 text illustrations. Clean, tight, unmarked copy, about Fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (6)
Signed (3)
With photos (3)

