Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Y from Jeff Weber Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Weber Rare Books (authors starting with Y) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Weber Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

 
Recent reef-building corals from Japan and the South Sea Islands under the Japanese Mandate. I
YABE, Hisakatsu, Toshio SUGIYAMA, & Motoki EGUCHI
In: The Science Reports of the Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan, Second Series, (Geology), Special Volume No. I. Sendai, Japan:: (Maruzen). 1936. paperback. .. 372 x 265 mm. Folio. [ii], 66 pp. Bibliog., 59 plates with numerous photographic figs. Original printed wrappers; heavily rubbed, covers chipped and torn, LACKS rear cover, spine chipped. INSCRIBED BY HISAKATSU YABE on top cover. AS IS. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Typed Letter Signed
YALE, Charles P
Pasadena,: June 20. 1959. hardcover. 1. 268 x 184 mm. [1] p. Typed on Yale & Brown Booksellers letterhead. Fine. . Pleasant typed letter signed in which Charles Yale offers a Thompson & West Los Angeles to his client John Keller of Larkspur, California. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$30.00

 
Textbook of Gastroenterology
YAMADA, Tadataka, editor
Philadelphia, etc.:: J. B. Lippincott. 1991. hardcover. 1. Two volumes. 4to. xl, xxix, 1408, 159; xxvi, 1409-2683, 159 pp. 117 color figs., numerous figs., graphs, and charts, index. Gilt-stamped teal cloth; minor transparent stain to rear (vol. II), else fine. . ISBN: 0-397-50978-2 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$70.00

 
The many body problem. Lectures at the Latin American School of Physics, June 27 - August 7, 1960. Notes by M. Bauer, Y. Chow, F. Guérin, C. A. Heras, F. Medina
YANG, Chen Ning (b. 1922)
Rio de Janeiro:: Centro Brasileiro de Pesquisas Físicas. 1960. paperback. 3. Series: Monografias de Física, No. VI. 281 x 215 mm. 4to. [iv], 91 pp. Figs., Cloth-backed printed wrappers, extremities chipped, lower corner dog-eared, ms. notations on top cover. Good. RARE. . Chen Ning Yang shared the Nobel Prize for Physics in 1957 with Tsung Dao Lee (b. 1926) "for their penetrating investigation of the so-called parity laws, which has led to important discoveries regarding the elementary pa... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$176.00

 
Group of 126 offprints. Includes: YANOFSKY, & David M. BONNER. “Evidence for the Participation of Kynurenine as a Normal Intermediate in the Biosynthesis of Niacin in Neurospora.”
YANOFSKY, Charles (b. 1925)
Offprint from: Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, vol. 36, no. 3. No place:: National Academy of Sciences. 1950. paperback. 1. 8vo. 167-176 pp. Figs. Original printed wrappers. Ownership rubber stamp of Norman Horowitz. FINE. . Yanofsky was a pioneer geneticist who “showed that suppressor mutations result in the reappearance of an enzyme that has been missing from a mutant organism.” McGraw-Hill, Modern Men of Science, p. 621. He carried out numerous studies of tryptophan and Neurosp... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$2,501.00

 
A History of British Fishes
YARRELL, William
London:: John Van Voorst. 1836. hardcover. 2. Two volumes. 8vo. xxxvii, 408; 472 pp. Numerous illustrations, index. Three-quarter leather marbled boards; rubbed, front hinge cracked on vol. 1. Ownership signature on title. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$126.00

 
Biotherapy in Cancer. Continuing education for oncology nurses
YASKO, Joyce M., Brian KEARNEY, & Kathryn CONRAD
Richmond:: BERLEX Laboratories. 1996. paperback. 1. 4to. Color wrappers within portfolio. Bookplate. Fine. . Also includes a “Quick Reference Guide” and computer disk. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$10.00

 
The Rosicrucian enlightenment
YATES, Frances Amelia
London & Boston:: Routledge and Kegan Paul. 1972. hardcover. 1. 8vo. xv, 269 pp. 10 plates, index. Green cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, dust jacket. Bookplates of Burndy and I. Bernard Cohen. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$121.00

 
The biological code
YCAS, M
Amsterdam & London:: John Wiley & Sons. 1969. hardcover. 2. Series: Frontiers of Biology, Vol. 12. 246 x 174 mm. 8vo. xiii, 360 pp. Figs., tables, bibliog., index. Blind- and gilt-stamped dark green cloth, dust-jacket. Ownership rubber stamps. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$24.00

 
Linoleum Block Printing for the Amateur
YEATON, Lyle B
New York & Los Angeles:: Yeaton Press. 1931. hardcover. 1. Small 8vo. ix-125 pp. Numerous illus. Green cloth over color-printed boards, black-stamped spine title. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$13.00

 
Shanghai Love. Courtesans, Intellectuals, and Entertainment Culture, 1850-1910
YEH, Catherine Vance
Seattle & London:: University of Washington Press. 2006. hardcover. 1. 8vo. x, 430 pp. Numerous figs., bibliog., index. Teal cloth, silver- stamped cover ornament and spine title, dust jacket. Fine. . In this fascinating well-illustrated book, the author Catherine Yeh explores the Shanghai entertainment world at the close of the Qing dynasty, which ended with China's republican revolution of 1911-1912. ISBN: 02959856784 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$51.00

 
"Parameters n+-, n00, ? For K0-K0 Decay." Offprint from: Physical Review Letters, vol. 18, no. 13, March 27, 1967
YEN, E
No place:: Physical Review. 1967. hardcover. 2. 4to. pp. 513-515. 1 fig. Stapled. With several photocopy sheets relating to this paper, reproducing manuscript formulae and a chart. Very good. . Yen was with the Dept. of Physics, State Univ. of New York, Stony Brook. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$16.00

 
Reflection
YERKES, Pearl Potter
[Pasadena]:: Pearl Potter Yerkes. 1966. paperback. 1. 74 pp. Various poems by the author. Red printed wrappers. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR to Ward Ritchie. Bookplate of Ward Ritchie. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$7.50

 
Recent themes in the history of science and religion. Historians in conversation
YERXA, Donald A. (ed.)
(Columbia, SC):: University of Carolina Press. 2009. paperback. 1. 8vo. viii, 146 pp. Printed wrappers. Fine. . ISBN: 9781570038709 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$13.00

 
Mechanical Metamorphosis: Technological Change in Revolutionary America. Foreword by Brooke Hindle
YORK, Neil Longley
Westport and London:: Greenwood Press. 1985. hardcover. 1. First printing. Series: Contributions in American Studies, No. 78. 8vo. xviii, 240 pp. 17 illustrations, index. Light orange cloth, black stamped spine title, dust-jacket. Burndy bookplate. Fine. . ISBN: 0313244758 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$26.00

 
Modern Americans in Science and Invention. Drawings by Margaret Ayer
YOST, Edna
New York and Toronto:: Frederick A. Stokes. 1941. hardcover. 2. Second printing. 8vo. xiii, 270 pp. Small title vignette, illustrations. Orange cloth, black stamped cover and spine titles, dust-jacket; jacket a bit worn with tear to top spine end. Very good. Scarce in jacket. . AUTHOR’S PRESENTATION INSCRIPTION: “For Ted Carpenter, Who knows a lot more about these matters than the Author, Edna Yost.” ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$21.00

 
“Recent Advances in Staphylococcal Research.”
YOTIS, William W. (ed.)
In:: Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, vol. 236, July 31. 1974. paperback. 2. Thick 8vo. 520 pp. Photos, figures, charts. Printed wrappers; rubbed. Bookplate of Metchnikoff Memorial Library. Very good. . Articles include: “Cellular Antigens of Staphylococci.” Per Oeding, & “Serological Typing of Staphylococci for Epidemiological Studies.” Jay O. Cohen. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Computer Literature Bibliography, 1946-1963. [with: Computer Literature Bibliography, Volume 2: 1964-1967]
YOUDEN, William Wallace
Washington, D.C.:: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1. 5-1968. hardcover. 1. Two volumes. Series: National Bureau of Standards Miscellaneous Publication 266; National Bureau of Standards Special Publication 309. 4to. iv, 463, [1]; iv, 381, [2] pp. Indexes. Dark blue cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles; front pastedown and printed endpaper of Volume 2 faintly soiled, with a single library stamp. Fine. . An unusual format for a bibliography, perhaps due to the newness of the subject matter. However, a ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$66.00

 
Descriptive botany. A practical guide tot he classification of plants, with a popular flora
YOUMANS, Eliza Ann (b. 1826)
New York:: D. Appleton. 1885. hardcover. 2. Series: Appleton's Science Text-Books. 197 x 133 mm. 8vo. xxvi, 336, [ads 10] pp. 478 figs., index; occasional light foxing. Blind- and gilt-stamped dark green cloth; rubbed. Ownership signature of Kay J. Kazlow. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$19.00

 
Edward Livingston Youmans: Interpreter of Science for the People. A Sketch of His Life. With Selections from His Published Writings and Extracts from His Correspondence with Spencer, Huxley, Tyndall and Others
YOUMANS, Edward Livingston (1821-1887); FISKE, John (1842-1901)
New York:: D. Appleton. 1894. hardcover. 2. 8vo. vi, (vii), 597, ads. [6] pp. 2 plates (including engraved frontis. port. of Youmans with facsimile autograph and tissue guard), 1 facsimile sample of Youman’s handwriting, index. Brown cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles, t.e.g.; extremities speckled, a bit rubbed. Former library copy with the usual markings and defects. Very good. . SIGNED PRESENTATION INSCRIPTION BY THE AUTHOR: “To the Petersham Library, from John Fiske. June 3/94”. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$51.00


Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (5)