Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Y from Rulon-Miller Books

Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (authors starting with Y) [X]  Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

 
Eigaku hikkei. An English spelling-book, with reading lessons, for beginners. New edition
YAMADA, SHOSEI
Eigaku hikkei. An English spelling-book, with reading lessons, for beginners. New edition
Tokio: Yamasiroya, 5th year of Meiji. [1872]. 2 volumes, 12mo (180 x 122 mm.), 54 and 48 double-fold pages, title-pp. in both English and Japanese, the Japanese title on pink paper and used as front pastedown; orig. blue wrappers, printed paper labels on each volume (that on vol. I with partial loss); sewn in the Oriental manner; some worming to the first volume, mostly confined to the margins; front cover of vol. I stained; moderate wear; good or better. An instruction book for English spelling laid out in... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,250.00

 
Japanischer Wortschatz für Anfänger. Ein systematisches Lehrbuch mit Ubungen und Lösungen. Aus dem Englischen übertragen von Magnús Pétursson
YAMAGUCHI, Toshiko
Hamburg: Helmut Buske. [2006]. First German edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, 195, [1]; fine in original blue and red wrapers. Originally published in Malayasia in 2005 under the title. Basic Japanese Vocabulary: an Explanation of Usage. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$15.00

 
Cats of Hemingway House
YAMAZAKI, TETSU
N.p.. n.d. Square 8vo, pp. 24; endpaper map; profusely illustrated in color throughout; fine in original paper-covered boards, dust-jacket with light edgewear. Photographs of Hemingway House inside and out and many of its feline residents. Text in Japanese. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00

 
[Title in Japanese:] Seiyo shogi shinan
YANAGAWA, SHUNSAN
Tokyo: Kamisu-ya. 1869. Small 8vo, pp. [36] including first and last page mounted as endpapers, as issued; original blue paper wrappers, printed paper label on the upper cover; some wear else very good. The first Japanese book on chess, with a woodcut illustration of two men at a chessboard and a number of woodcut diagrams in the text. National Diet Library in Tokyo only in OCLC which also locates a 20th century edition at Princeton. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$3,750.00

 
[Title in Japanese:] Shiya shin kyozusetso
YANAGIGAWA, UJIKURASAKA
Tokyo: Nagai-do. 1867-68. First edition, 2 volumes, small 8vo, pp. [58]; [70], both including first and last leaves mounted as pastedowns, as issued; a number of woodcut illustrations of photographic equipment and techniques for development; orig. blue wrappers printed and sewn in the Japanese manner, printed paper labels on upper covers; good and sound, or better. Not found in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$8,500.00

 
Letter writer for Japanese students … for common schools and seminaries
YENDO, AIZO P
Letter writer for Japanese students … for common schools and seminaries
Tokyo: Hakubundo & Co.. 1886. First edition, 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 40, [98]; original gray wrappers printed in black and red; near fine. Introduction by A. B. Langdon who proposes that English become the national language of Japan. Includes sections on letters of friendship, letters of condolence, mercantile letters, invitations, official letters, etc. Not in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$275.00

 
The Blackwell companion to the Enlightenment
YOLTON, JOHN W., ED
[Cambridge, Mass.]: Blackwell Publishers. [1992]. First American edition; 8vo; pp. ix, [1], 581; illustrations throughout; fine copy in original pictorial jacket featuring the painting, "Une soirée chez Mme Geoffrin." ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$60.00

 
History of Christian names. By the author of 'The Heir of Redclyffe,' 'Landmarks of History,' etc
[YONGE, CHARLOTTE.]
London: Parker, Son, and Bourn. 1863. First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. cxliv, 446, [1] ads; viii, 504, 8 (ads); original green cloth, spines faded to brown, hinges cracked, spine ends cracked, vertical tear in spine of vol. 2 but without loss; a fair copy of an interesting book. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00

 
Diary of Walter Yonge, Esq. Justice of the Peace, and M.P. for Honiton, written at Colyton and Axminster, Co. Devon, from 1604 to 1628. Edited by George Roberts
[YONGE, WALTER.]
London: for the Camden Society by J.B. Nichols and Son. 1848. Small 4to, pp. xxxii,124; very good copy in orig. blue-green cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Part of the diary details the Gunpowder Plot. Extensively indexed. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00

 
The reliques of Father Prout, late P.P. of Watergrasshill, in the county of Cork, Ireland. Collected and arranged by Oliver Yorke (Rev. Francis Mahony) with illustrations by Alfred Croquis (Daniel Maclise). Copyright edition, with the Author's latest corrections
YORKE, OLIVER
London: George Bell and Sons. 1881. Bohn's Illustrated Library edition, 8vo, 2-[16]pp. ads (including front pastedown), xiv, [i-ii], [xiii]-xiv, [iii]-xi, [2], 580pp., [17]- 31pp. ads (including back pastedown, folding frontispiece, engraved title-page, and 19 plates; in the original green blindstamped cloth, gilt spine, overall fading, spine ends chipped and fraying, back hinge cracking. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00

 
Amerikakoku. [America.]
YOSHITORA, UTAGAWA
[Tokyo. 1867.]. A series (obantriptych) of three colored woodblock prints (each approx. 14" x 9¼") forming a single image (approx. 14" x 28") depicting a stereotypical American family on a verandah overlooking a harbor, with surrounding buildings in a western style, an American flag prominent in the central panel, and three hot-air balloons in the sky, each with American flags waving in the breeze. The images are clean and crisp, and beautifully colored. The only set of these prin... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$3,500.00

 
Eidoku Taiyaku. Gakugo-hen. Shohen. Zen. [Edited by Zensaku Nishimura, Yasunosuke Yoshida, and Junjiro Nakamura.]
YOSKIKAWA, MANZABURO and Toshio Sugawara
Kyoto: Shobousha-shi. 1872. 8vo (approx. 7 1/4" x 5"), 34 leaves folded and sewn in the Japanese manner plus printed front pastedown, xylographically printed throughout, orig. yellow wrappers with pink printed label on upper cover; minor staining, very good. Text largely in double column, and arranged in squares, one word or phrase of English with Japanese equivalent and phonetic pronunciation for each in katakana and kangi. Not found in OCLC. A Critical Bibliography of Materials for English Studi... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$950.00

 
A bibliography of the published works of Charles M. Russell
YOST, KARL and FREDERIC G. RENNER, comps
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press. [1971]. First edition, 1 of 600 copies, 4to, pp. 317, [1]; 43 plates (including the extra only found in the limited edition), 19 in full color; fine in original leatherette, dust-jacket very lightly rubbed at edges. Approximately 3,500 items. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$95.00

 
A bibliography of the works of Edna St. Vincent Millay… With an essay in appreciation by Harold Lewis Cook. Introductions and three poems by Edna St. Vincent Millay
YOST, KARL
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1937. First edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 248; very good in tattered, soiled, and creased dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00

 
A bibliography of the published works of Charles M. Russell
YOST, KARL, and FREDERIC G. RENNER, compilers
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press. [1971]. First trade edition, 4to, pp. xiii, [1], 317; frontispiece illustration in color, plus 41 plates (17 in color); a couple signatures starting and back hinge cracked, but still good and sound in dust jacket with a few tears and some wear to extremities. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$15.00

 
An introducton to the study of Oriya
YOUNG, A.H., Rev
Cuttack: Orissa Mission Press. 1900. First edition of what appears to be Young's only book, 12mo, pp. [4], ii, 163; small puncture hole coming through back cover and into last dozen or so leaves (no loss), otherwise very good in orig. black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Contains brief word lists and reading lessons, including 15pp. of fables. Only 1 copy in NUC. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00

 
A short history of the Netherlands (Holland and Belgium)
YOUNG, ALEXANDER
London: T. Fisher Unwin. 1886. First edition, 8vo, 579-[580]pp., illus. throughout, many full-p., a near fine copy in orig. green cloth gilt. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00

 
First lessons in civil government; including a comprehensive view of the government of the state of Ohio, and an abstract of the laws… With an outline of the government of the United States: adapted to the capacities of children and youth…
YOUNG, ANDREW W
Cleveland: M. C. Younglove. 1846. First edition, small 8vo, pp. 224, [1], plus 3-page publisher's catalogue; full contemporary sheep, brown leather label on spine lettered in gilt; worn, scraped, and stained, the joints beginning to crack, the gilt dulling, and scattered dampstaining to text; a good enough copy, still sound. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$40.00

 
Night thoughts … with a life of the author and notes critical and explanatory
YOUNG, EDWARD
London: printed by C. Whittingham for T. Heptinstall. 1798. 8vo, pp. 22, [2], 364; engraved frontis portrait of the author and engraved vignette title, 8 engraved plates after Thomas Stothard; contemporary full calf, rebacked, red morocco label on spine; extremities worn, but generally a good, sound copy. The material for the Life of Young is taken from Johnson's Lives of the Poets, "written by Herbert Croft, with the critique of Dr. Johnson, and compared with the Biographia Britannica, and other r... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$350.00

 
The centaur not fabulous. In six letters to a friend. On the life in vogue. The fourth edition, corrected
[YOUNG, EDWARD.]
London: printed for A. Millar and J. Dodsley. 1765. Small 8vo, pp. [4], xii, [2], 281; engraved frontispiece of the centaur stomping on the Ten Commandments; full contemporary calf, red morocco label; joints cracked, cords holding; extremities worn; good copy. There were a number of editions throughout the last part of the 18th century, and there was a Philadelphia edition in 1806. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$275.00


Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (19)
Signed (2)
With photos (2)