Authors starting with Y from Brattle Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Brattle Book Shop (authors starting with Y) [X] Bookseller : Brattle Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:
The Reparations Controversy: The Jewish State and German Money in the Shadow of the Holocaust 1951-1952
De Gruyter. 2011. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Blue pictorial boards. As New. ISBN 9783110255089. Judaica. . Political Science ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
Storytelling and Spirituality in Judaism
Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson Inc.. 1994. paperback. 1. Octavo. Light red paperback. ISBN 1568211732. Near fine. . Religion ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00
Industrialization and the State: The Korean Heavy and Chemical Industry Drive
Harvard Institute for International Development, Harvard University Press. 1995. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Beige cloth in blue and beige dust jacket. Near Fine. ISBN 0674452259. . Asian History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
The Halachot of the Ben Ish Hai Volume Two First Year: Vayiqra-Bemidbar-Devarim
Spring Valley, NY: Philip Feldheim Inc.. 1991. hardcover. 1. Octavo. Hardcover in maroon dust jacket. ISBN 9652222194. Near fine. . Religion ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
The Halachot of the Ben Ish Hai Volume One First Year: Bereshith-Shemoth
Spring Valley, NY: Phillip Feldheim Inc.. 1989. hardcover. 1. Octavo. Hardcover in maroon dust jacket. Near fine. ISBN 9652221805. . Religion ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
The Halachot of the Ben Ish Hai Volume Three Second Year: Bereshith-Shemoth-Vayiqra
Spring Valley, NY: Philip Feldheim Inc.. 1993. hardcover. 1. Octavo. Hardcover in maroon dust jacket. ISBN 965222331x. Near fine. . Religion ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
Himalayas
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. 1971. hardcover. 1. Hardcover in slipcase. Folio. Illustrated with full color photographs. White cloth with red and black titles, pictorial dust jacket and black slipcase. Very light rubbing to edges of boards. Interior is clean and bright. Slipcase is shelfworn, faded. Cloth is worn on lower front. Fine in worn slipcase. . Asian History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Men Against the Clouds: The Conquest of Minya Konka
New York and London: Harper & Brothers. 1935. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Gray cloth with black and gilt titles. First edition. Illustrated. Inscribed, signed, by contributing author Moore on the half- title. Sunning to spine and edges, some rubbing to extremities. Some browning to interiors, else clean and sound. Good to Very Good. . Mountaineering ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
The Book of the Salmon
London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans. 1850. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 12mo. Original brown cloth with gilt titles. With 8 bright color plates, plus 1 b&w. Spine ends and corners bumped, rubbing. Hinges cracked. Some tanning to pages, a couple stain marks on one or two pages. Overall, Good. . Hunting & Fishing ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$650.00
Vascular Birthmarks: Hemangiomas and Malformations
W.B. Saunders Company. 1988. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 4to. Red Cloth. Near Fine. ISBN 0721666019. . Medicine ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
Archaic Marble Sculpture from the Acropolis
London: The Cresset Press. [ND]. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 2 volumes. Folio. Red cloth with cream cover labels, gilt titles. In plastic protective jacket. Gilt top edges. Text and Plates. Loss and wear to jackets. Some very light wear to cloth. Light tanning to interiors, some very light waving. Overall, clean and sound. Very Good. . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
Archaic Marble Sculpture from the Acropolis
New York: William Morrow & Company. [ND]. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Folio. Red cloth with gilt spine titles. With numerous plates. Sunning to spine and edges, some spotting. Some foxing to rear endpapers, lightly affecting last two plates. Else, interiors clean and sound. Good to Very Good. . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
The National Treasures of Korea, Volume 7: Stone Objects (Korean Edition)
Yekyong Publications. 1983. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Folio. Brown cloth with gilt titles, in slipcase. Text in Korean. Light wear, some soiling to slipcase. Light wear to spine. Very Good to Near Fine. . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Karsh: A Sixty-Year Retrospective
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. 1996. hardcover. 2. Folio. Hardcover in color pictorial dj with gray spine. ISBN 0821223348. A few small chips to dj, else VG+. . Photography ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00
Karsh: A Sixty-Year Retrospective
Little, Brown; Bullfinch Press. 1996. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 4to. Red cloth with pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Karsh on front free paper. Revised edition. Clean and sound. As New. . Photography ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
Healers of Our Age
Boston : Francis A. Countway Library. [ND]. hardcover. 1. Large Portfolio, in gray cloth box. Limited to 590, signed by the artist, of which this is No. 63. Some wear to box. Crease in one text page. Else, clean and sound. Near Fine in Good box. . Photography ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$875.00
Modern China and its Revolutionary Process Recurrent Challenges to the Traditional Order, 1850-1920
University of California Press. 1985. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Gray cloth with white and gray pictorial dust jacket. Spine slightly cocked. Minor signs of wear to exteriors. Else, clean and sound. VG+. ISBN: 0-520-05030-4 . Asian History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
GA Houses Special Issue: Houses by Frank Lloyd Wright (Global Architecture)
Tokyo: A.D.A. Edita. 1982. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 2 volumes. 4to. Cloth in pictorial dust jacket, each volume with gold and black slipcase. Text primarily in Japanese. Near Fine. . Architecture ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
Collected Poems
Denver: Alan Swallow. 1952. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 12mo. Brown cloth in dust jacket. First edition, inscribed by the author on front endpaper. Some sunning/scuffing to dust jacket. Light spotting to edges, light wear. Interiors overall sound and unmarked. Very Good. . Literature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
With photos (19)
