Authors starting with Y from Argosy Book Store
Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (authors starting with Y) [X] Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 265
A Bronte Bibliography
hardcover. 151pp., Tall thin 8vo, blue cloth. London: Ian Hoodgkins, 1978. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Light & Shadow: The Photographs of Claire Yaffa
New York: Aperture, 1998. hardcover. very good(+)/very good(+). Yaffa. Foreword by Gordon Parks. Poetry by Jeffery Beam. B/w photos, 63pp., 4to, cloth, d.w.; d.w. has light edgewear. (New York: Aperture, 1998). Very good+ Signed by Claire Yaffa on the 1/2 title page. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.50
The American Jews, Portrait Of A Split Personality
hardcover. 338pp. 8vo. Cloth. N.Y: Random House, 1968. Fine copy in a near-fine dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
About Town: The New Yorker and the World it Made
New York: Scribner, 2000. hardcover. very good(+)/very good. With a few b/w illustrations. 478pp. Thick 8vo, blue cloth-backed boards, d.w. slightly soiled. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (2000). A very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Holocaust: The Fate of European Jewry, 1932-1945
hardcover. 808pp., thick 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. Oxford UP, 1990. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Neurophysiological Basis of Normal and Abnormal Motor Activities
New York: Raven Press, 1967. hardcover. near fine. Illustrated. 500 pages, tall 8vo, brown cloth. New Yrok: Raven Press, 1967. Near Fine. Proceedings of te 3rd Symposium of the Parkinson's Disease information and Research Center Center of Columbia U., Nov. 28-20, 1966. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.25
A Century of Violence in Soviet Russia
hardcover. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Yale UP, (2002). Fine ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
The Near East
hardcover. A Modern History. Illus. with some maps. Thick 8vo, blue cloth, d.w., 485pp. Ann Arbor: Univ. of Michigan Press, 1960. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
In God's Name; An Investigation into the Murder of Pope John Paul I
hardcover. illus. 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w.; (d.w. torn). N.Y.: Bantam Books, (1984). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
Life and Death
New York: Random House, 1988. First. hardcover. near fine/near fine. The Story of a Hospital. 357pp, 8vo, cloth-backed boards. New York: Random House, 1988. First edition. Near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
A History of the Wife
New York: HarperCollins, 2001. First. hardcover. fine/fine. 441pp. 8vo, red and black boards in d.w. New York: HarperCollins, (2001). Previous ownership inscription on front end paper otherwise a fine copy in a fine d.w. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Blood Sisters; The French Revolution in Women's Memory
hardcover. Illus. 308pp. 8vo, 2-tone bds., d.w. N.Y.: HarperCollins, 1993. vg+ ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
Classical Greece: The Elgin Marbles of the Parthenon
Greenwich: New York Graohic Society, 1960. First. hardcover. very good(+)/very good(+). Illustrated with 32 excellent full-page b/w photographs by F.L. Kenett. 15pp of text. Thin folio, pictorial boards, d.w. Greenwich: New York Graphic Society, (1960). First edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, covered in original mylar. Volume II of The Acanthus History of Sculpture series. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.75
La Grece Classique: Les Sculptures du Parthenon
Paris: Deux-Mondes, 1960. paperback. very good(+). Frontispiece + 32 full page black & white photographic illustrations by F.L. Kenett. Translated into French by Etienne Constant. Paris: Editions des Deux-Mondes, (1960). Very good (+). Histoire Mondiale de la Sculpture series. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Dialogue in Art: Japan and the West
Tokyo: Kodasha, 1976. First. hardcover. near fine/very good(+). Numerous illustrations in color & in black & white. Thick oblong 4to, tan cloth, d.w. (slightly rubbed).Tokyo: Kodansha International Ltd., (1976). First Edition. Very Good (+). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Haiku Koza (Lectures on Haiku Poetry)
hardcover. B/w frontis., 10 vols., pictorial cloth, t.e.g.; (lightly dust-soiled at edges). Tokyo: Kaizo-sha, 1932-33. Text in Japanese. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Illustrated & Signed First Day Cover
1945. unbound. Japanese naval officer and commander of the destroyer Amagiri which sank the PT-109 commanded by John F. Kennedy in the Pacific during World War II.Outstanding and historically important signed FDC, postmarked Sept. 28, 1945, the day the war ended in the Pacific, on which Yamashiro has drawn a detailed map outlining the various islands and waterways in the Solomon group and pinpoints what he perceived to be the exact location where he rammed and subsequently sank the U.S. PT-109. Conspicuous... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Nippon Colours: The Japanese Art Kusaki- Zome
Couleurs Nippon. 2 inch square swatches of color silk mounted throughout (4 to a page, some samples chipped), 66pp., Japan paper, thick 4to, bound in two-toned silk, clamshell case. Kamakura: Getumei-Kai, 1958. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
A Change and a Parting; My Story of Amana
hardcover. illus. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Iowa State UP, (1960). vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
The Complete Works of Chinese Artists. Arts and Crafts Series of 10 : Gold and Silver Glass
Beijing. First. hardcover. fine/fine. 208 pages of color plates and 113 pages of text with many illustrations in black & white. 4to, black silk, d.w. pictorial board slipcase. Beijing, 1987. Scarce. Fine. Text in Chinese. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (96)Fine or New (20)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (202)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)With dust jacket (55)
Signed (36)
With photos (196)

