Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Y from Royal Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Royal Books, Inc. (authors starting with Y) [X]  Bookseller : Royal Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

 
Young Samurai: Bodybuilders of Japan (First Edition, inscribed by John Hersey)
Yao, Tamotsu (photographs); Yukio Mishima (introduction)
Young Samurai: Bodybuilders of Japan (First Edition, inscribed by John Hersey)
New York: Grove Press, 1967. First Edition. First Edition. INSCRIBED by John Hersey in 1968 on the half-title page: "To Hollis Williams / For a great 1968 / John Hersey." Near Fine in a Near Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket has a couple of short closed tears and rubbing at the corners, else bright and clean. An interesting monograph, featuring black-and-white photographs of Japanese bodybuilders. Hersey's well-established intersection with Japanese culture makes for an interesting as... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Criminal Investigator [Homicide Squad] (Original Screenplay)
Yarbrough, Jean (director); George Jeske, Edmond Kelso (screenwriter); Robert Lowery and Edith Fellows (starring)
Criminal Investigator [Homicide Squad] (Original Screenplay)
Monogram, 1942. Draft script for the 1942 film, "Criminal Investigator," directed by Jean Yarbrough, written for the screen by George Jeske and Edmond Kelso, and starring Robert Lowery and Edith Fellows. Laid in is a pink production sheet, labeled under the film's working title, "Homicide Squad," which provides a plot synopsis and blurbs about the film's two leads. White paper label adhered to the spine is also titled "Homicide Squad," with the dates 1941-1942 noted; ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
The Club (First Edition)
Yardley, Steve
The Club (First Edition)
New York: Softcover Library / Beacon Books No. B-874X, 1965. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Abotu Fine condition. Light rubbing overall, light bump to the heel. A lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Seven Sirens (Vintage Paperback)
Yates, Alan G. writing as Carter Brown
The Seven Sirens (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Signet Books No. T-4908, 1972. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good plus condition. Light rubbing overall with a spine lean and minor reader's crease. A very presentable copy. Cover art by Robert McGinnis. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
So What Killed the Vampire? (Vintage Paperback)
Yates, Alan G. writing as Carter Brown
So What Killed the Vampire? (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Signet Books No. D-2859, 1966. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good plus condition. Only light rubbing and two circular stickers to the front panel. A very presentable copy. Cover art by Robert McGinnis. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Stripper (Vintage Paperback, review copy)
Yates, Alan G
The Stripper (Vintage Paperback, review copy)
New York: Signet Books No. S-1981, 1961. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. REVIEW COPY. Very Good condition. Light rubbing overall, minor corner crease to the front panel, spine has vertical crease and slight roll. A presentable copy with publisher's review slip. Cover art by Robert McGinnis. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Catch Me a Phoenix! (Vintage Paperback)
Yates, Alan G. writing as Carter Brown
Catch Me a Phoenix! (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Signet Books No. D-2637, 1965. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good condition. Light rubbing overall, light reader's creases to the panels. A presentable copy. Cover art by Robert McGinnis. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Flagellator (Vintage Paperback)
Yates, Alan G. writing as Carter Brown
The Flagellator  (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Signet Books No. D-3776, 1969. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good plus condition. Minor corner crease to the front panel, light vertical crease and lean to the spine. A very presentable copy. Cover art by Robert McGinnis. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Hong Kong Caper (Vintage Paperback)
Yates, Alan G. writing as Carter Brown
The Hong Kong Caper (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Signet Books No. S-2180, 1962. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good plus condition. Light rubbing overall, stamp to the recto of the front wrapper. A very presentable copy. Cover art by Robert McGinnis. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Hammer of Thor (Vintage Paperback)
Yates, Alan G. writing as Carter Brown
The Hammer of Thor (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Signet Books No. D-2794, 1965. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good plus condition. Light rubbing overall, dampstaining along page fore-edges and to few leaves along the spine and top edges, as well as the rear panel. A very presentable copy. Cover art by Robert McGinnis. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Blonde on a Broomstick (Vintage Paperback)
Yates, Alan G. writing as Carter Brown
Blonde on a Broomstick (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Signet Books No. D-2831, 1966. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good plus condition. Light rubbing overall, light reader's crease to the front panel. A very presentable copy. Cover art by Robert McGinnis. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Girl Who Was Possessed (Vintage Paperback)
Yates, Alan G. writing as Carter Brown
The Girl Who Was Possessed (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Signet Books No. D-3472, 1968. Vintage paperback. Second printing of this edition. Very Good to Fine condition. Light creasing to the spine. An attractive copy. Cover art by Robert McGinnis. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Revolutionary Road (First Edition, review copy)
Yates, Richard
Revolutionary Road (First Edition, review copy)
Boston and New York: Atlantic / Little, Brown, 1961. First Edition. First Edition. An advance review copy, issued with a different jacket than the trade edition, featuring lavish praise from the publisher on the front and rear panels, including an excerpted blurb by Alfred Kazin. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Very light foxing to the top page edges; jacket has light chipping to the extremities and a few short closed tearsl, none of which affect the jacket text. Rear flap fold shows some creasing,... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00

 
Lie Down in Darkness: A Screenplay (Softcover)
Yates, Richard; Bluestone, George (introduction)
Lie Down in Darkness: A Screenplay (Softcover)
Cambridge: Ploughshares Books, 1985. First Edition. First printing of this edition. Very Good plus and unread. Rear wrapper has slight waviness along the spine, few leaves have tiny corner creases, upper tip lightly bumped. A screenplay of William Styron's first novel. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
The Photography of Max Yavno (First Edition)
Yavno, Max (photographs); Ben Maddow
The Photography of Max Yavno (First Edition)
Berkely, CA: University of California Press, 1992. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Lightest shelfwear to the bottom edges of the boards. Jacket has a couple of tiny closed tears at the flaps and a touch of soiling, mostly to the rear panel. Unpaginated, 85 photographs with an index of photographs, list of exhibitions and a chronology. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
The Vixens (First Edition)
Yerby, Frank
New York: Dial Press, 1947. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Slight spine lean, page edges lightly toned, else book is Fine. Jacket has a few tiny closed tears at the extremities, with light wear at the spien ends and corners, and a hint of toning to the spine. An attractive copy of this novel set in New Orleans during the Civil War. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Devil's Laughter (First Edition)
Yerby, Frank
New York: Dial, 1953. First Edition. First Edition. About Fine in a Very Good plus dust jacket. A hint of foxing to page edges, with lightly bumped spine ends, else book is Fine. Jacket has chipping and light wear at the spine ends and corners, with a few tiny closed tears at the extremities and toning to the spine. Set during the French Revolution. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Fairoaks [Fair Oaks] (First Edition)
Yerby, Frank
New York: Dial, 1957. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Contemporary owner name on the front endpaper, with light offsetting on the endpapers, else book is Fine. Jacket has just a couple tiny closed tears at the spine heel, mild foxing at the verso, and light fading to the spine panel. A bright, attractive copy of this book, whose adventuresome protagonist is involved in the slave trade. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Jarrett's Jade (First Edition)
Yerby, Frank
New York: Dial, 1959. First Edition. First Edition. About Fine and unread in a just about Fine dust jacket. Owner name on the front endpaper, with mild offsetting to the endpapers, and light foxing to the top page edges. Jacket is especially bright, with a tiny closed tear to the bottom of the front panel, a tiny spash to the spine heel visible only at the verso, and just a hint of fading to the purple on the jacket spine, else Fine. A lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Captain Rebel (First Edition)
Yerby, Frank
New York: Dial, 1956. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine and unread in an about Fine dust jacket. Contemporary owner name to the front endpaper, with light foxing to the top page edges and offsetting to the endpapers, else book is Fine. Jacket has just a touch of fading, with a hint of rubbing at the extremities. A bright, attractive copy set during the Civil War. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (17)
Signed (4)
With photos (23)