Authors starting with Y from The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
Bookseller inventory : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (authors starting with Y) [X] Bookseller : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 39
Israeli Criminal Procedure Law
1967. Israeli Criminal Procedure Law. Introduction by U. Yadin. South Hackensack, NJ: Fred B. Rothman & Co., 1967. 1 vol. ix; 66 pp. Cloth. New. * Volume 13 of the American Series of Foreign Penal Codes. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$43.24
The Saul Wallen Papers
1974. [Wallen, Saul] The Saul Wallen Papers. A Neutral's Contribution to Industrial Peace. Compiled and Edited by Byron Yaffe. Ithaca, NY: New York State School of Industrial and Labor Relations, 1974. vii, 213 pp. Cloth. Dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$8.65
The Yale Shingle 1893. Yale Law School Yearbook
1893. [Yale Law School]. Tilson, John Quillan, Editor. The Yale Shingle 1893. New Haven: Yale Law School, March 1st, 1893. [xiv], [15]-126, [12] pp. Plates. 18 pages of advertisements. Octavo (6" x 9"). Original cloth, gilt title to front board, some rubbing to extremities with wear to foot of spine, internally clean. * The Yale Shingle, a yearbook published from 1893 to 1912, offers a great deal of fascinating information about the students at Yale Law School. The short biographical essays recor... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$135.14
The Yale Shingle 1895
1896. [Yale Law School]. Brown, Frank J., and Frank E. Donnelly, Editors. The Yale Shingle 1895. New Haven: Yale Law School, April 1895. 120, [62] pp. Portrait frontispiece of law school faculty with tissue overlay. 62 pages of advertisements. Octavo (6" x 9"). Morocco-stamped paper boards, gilt title to spine. Moderate edgewear, most of backstrip lacking, spine crudely repaired with clear tape, hinges cracked. Owner inscription (of William Perry Hopkins) to front endleaf, internally clean. * The... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$135.14
The Yale Law School Mirror
1899. Yale Law School. Stanley, W.K., Editor. The Yale Law School Mirror. New Haven: Yale University Law School, 1899. vii, 97, xxxvi pp. Includes thirty-six pages of advertisements, additional ads to endleaves. Photographs. Plates. Oblong octavo (8" x 7"). Original cloth, gilt title cartouche to front board. Some rubbing to extremities, owner bookplate (of Harry Crosby Camp) to front pastedown, internally clean. * Published from 1898 to 1900, this yearbook competed against the more successful Ya... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$216.22
The Yale Shingle 1902. Yale Law School Yearbook
1902. [Yale Law School]. Lamontagne, Oscar Olaus, and John Leo Gilson, Editors. The Yale Shingle 1902. New Haven: Yale Law School, May, 1902. [xvi], 156, [50] pp. Advertisements. Photographs and line illustrations. Octavo (7" x 9"). Original cloth, gilt title to front board. Some shelfwear to extremities, front hinge cracked but secure. Early owner stamp to front endleaf, interior otherwise clean. * The Yale Shingle, a yearbook published from 1893 to 1912, offers a great deal of fascinating infor... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$135.14
The Yale Shingle 1902. Yale Law School Yearbook
1902. 1902 Yale Law School Yearbook [Yale Law School]. Lamontagne, Oscar Olaus, and John Leo Gilson, Editors. The Yale Shingle 1902. New Haven: Yale Law School, May, 1902. [xvi], 156, [50] pp. Advertisements. Photographs and line illustrations. Octavo (7" x 9"). Original cloth, gilt title to front board. Moderate shelfwear, backstrip partially detached, hinges cracked but secure, split near center of text block, one leaf detached with wear to edges. Light soiling to endleaves,... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$81.08
Introduction to British Constitutional Law. 3rd. ed. London, 1969
1969. Yardley, D.C.M. Introduction to British Constitutional Law. London: Butterworths, 1969. xvi, 157 pp. Original paper wrappers, spine slightly faded. A good copy ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$16.22
Reference Letter for a Law Clerk, April 15, 1783
1783. Yates, Peter W. [1747-1826]. [Reference Letter for a Law Clerk]. Tri-folded 8" x 7-1/2" leaf, docketed on verso, written in ink, addressed to the New York Supreme Court. Albany, April 15, 1783. Item carefully dry-mounted in window leaf. A well-preserved item. * Yates, a lawyer and judge from Albany, New York, was a delegate to the Continental Congress in 1786 and an active Anti-Federalist. This is a testimonial letter stating that Anthony A. Hoffman "studied the Law as a clerk in my of... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$324.32
Secret Proceedings and Debates of the Convention Assembled at
1909. [Yates, Robert (1738-1801); Lansing, John (1754-1829); Martin, Luther; (1748-1826)]. Secret Proceedings and Debates of the Convention Assembled at Philadelphia in the year 1787, for the purpose of forming the constitution of the United States of America from the notes taken by the late Robert Yates , Esq. Chief Justice of New-York, and copied by John Lansing, Jun., Esq. Late Chancellor of that state, members of that convention including "The Genuine Information" laid before the Legislature o... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$81.08
Harvard Law School Yearbook 1965. [Cambridge, MA, 1965]
1965. [Harvard Law School]. Hannaway, Richard A., Editor. Harvard Law School Yearbook 1965. [Cambridge]: Law School Committee of Phillips Brooks House, 1965. 256 pp. Original green stamped cloth very good, owner inscription to verso of front free endpaper. * A snapshot of Harvard Law School at a time when women and minorities were beginning to appear in the classroom more frequently, Derek Bok and Alan Dershowitz were members of the junior faculty and Elizabeth Dole (Senior) and David Souter (Junior) were ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$135.14
1964 Perigrinus: The University of Texas School of Law. Austin, 1964
1964. [University of Texas Law School]. Calvin, Aubrey, editor. 1964 Perigrinus: The University of Texas School of Law. [Austin: Perigrinus, 1964]. 232 pp. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. * Notable individuals featured in this yearbook include Dean Page W. Keeton, an authority on torts, and, among the students, Steve Susman. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$54.05
Le Liver des Assises & Plees del Corone, Moves & Dependantz
1561. [Yearbook]. [Edward III]. [Rastell, John, Editor]. Le Liver des Assises & Plees del Corone, Moves & Dependantz Devaunt les Iusticez Sybien en Lour Circuitz Come Aylours, En Tempz le Roy Edwarde le [T]ierce, Iadis Roy Dengleterre, Ouesque un Table dez Principall Matters del Pleez del Corone. London: in Aedibus Richardi Totteli, 1561. [iv], cccxxvi ff. Folio (11-1/4" x 7-3/4"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Ti... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$2,040.00
Le Liver des Assises & Plees del Corone, Moves & Dependauntz Devaunt
1580. [Yearbook]. [Edward III]. [Rastell, John, Editor]. Le Liver des Assises & Plees del Corone, Moves & Dependauntz Devaunt les Iustices Sibien en Lour Circuitz Come Aylours, En Temps le Roy Edwarde le Tierce, Ouesque un Table des Principal Matters del Plees del Corone. London: In Aedibus Richardi Tottelli, 1580. [xxxvi], cccxxvi, [10] ff. Folio (11" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary paneled calf with corner fleurons enclosing large blind-stamped central arabesques flanked with the initials L B, r... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$2,040.00
A Survey of Constitutional Development in China
2005. Yen, Hawkling L. A Survey of Constitutional Development in China. New York: Columbia University Press, 1911. 136 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584774792. ISBN-10: 1584774797. Cloth. New. * Published at the beginning of China's modern era, which followed the creation of the Chinese Republic in 1911 and the abdication of the last emperor in 1912, Yen reviews significant turning points in the long history of the nation's constitutional history. This is complemente... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$70.27
Report of the Case of Geo. C. Hersey, Indicted for the Murder of
1862. [Trial]. Yerrinton, M.W. James, Reporter. Report of the Case of Geo. C. Hersey, Indicted for the Murder of Betsy Frances Tirrell.... Boston: A. Williams & Co., 1862. 267 pp. Recent maroon cloth with lettering piece, internally fresh. Ex-library. Stamp on title page. An attractive copy. * First edition. "Hersey had been living in Weymouth [Massachusetts] with the Tirrell family since the sudden death four months before of their daughter and his fiancee, Mary Tirrell. A second daughter, Betsy ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$108.11
Quotations from Mayor Daley
1969. Yessne, Peter (compiler). Quotations from Mayor Daley. New York: Pocket Books, [1969]. 125 pp. Paperback. Pages browned, some bent. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$5.50
Negligence Clauses in Ocean Bills of Lading. Conflict of Laws and
1962. Yiannopoulos, Athanassios N. Negligence Clauses in Ocean Bills of Lading. Conflict of Laws and the Brussels Convention of 1924. A Comparative Study. Louisiana State University Press, 1962. xiii, 224 pp. Hardcover. Gilt stamped spine and cover. Wear to bottom edge. Internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$43.24
Five Centuries of Violence in Finland and Baltic Area. Columbus, 2001
2001. Yilkanges, Heikki, Petri Karonen and Martii Lehti. Five Centuries of Violence in Finland and Baltic Area. Columbus: Ohio State University Press, 2001. ix, 197 pp. Maroon cloth. New. * A title in the History of Crime and Criminal Justice Series. "Most Americans associate Nordic countries with peace, tranquility, civility, high living standards, and generally progressive social arrangements....The contents of this book should help reverse all these thoughts." (Foreword, vii). ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$70.27
Financial Stability Issues, The Case of East Asia. 2002
2002. Yokoi-Arai, Mamiko. Financial Stability Issues, The Case of East Asia. Kluwer Law International, [2002]. xxiii, 365 pp. Hardbound. * International Banking, Finance and Economic Law Series. Contents include: Introductory Considerations Respecting a Financial Crisis: Identification and Containment; The Possible Subject Matter Parameters of a Regional Arrangement; The Japanese Banking Crisis: Historical and Regulatory Aspects; An Examination of the Three Emerging Economies: Indonesia, Korea and Thailan... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$91.89
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (13)
Signed (1)
With photos (13)

