Authors starting with Y from Bartlebys Books
Bookseller inventory : Bartlebys Books (authors starting with Y) [X] Bookseller : Bartlebys Books [X]
Results 1 - 14 of 14
1
Page:
A Comparison of the Relative Advantages and Disadvantages of Port Royal and the Site Selected Near Charleston, S.C., for a Navy Yard on the Southern Coast [caption title]
(Washington, DC):: Byron S. Adams, printer,, nd [1901].. First edition. 8vo. 38 pp. At head of front wrapper: Completed Brief (prepared by "Herbert & Micou, attorneys"). Continuing the argument for Port Royal as the better site. Not recorded on OCLC. Original printed green wrappers (sunned, some wear at extremities); Franklin Institute stamp, else very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Responsibilities and Other Poems
New York:: Macmillan,, 1916.. First edition. 8vo. vii, (5), 188 pp. Hinges broken, else a good copy with one dust jacket panel laid in. Original cloth-backed decorated boards (some browning and a few old stains) designed by Sturge Moore. (#4730) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Describing the wonders of Yellowstone National Park in the year it was created, in an autograph letter, signed 20 September 1872, from Helena, Montana Territory, to his sister
First American edition. 8vo. Four pages, approximately 450 words, in part: "I have just returned from the Yellowstone Country ... I have traveled by stage and horseback over 500 miles. The Yellowstone Country which the government has set off as a National Park, has probably the most wonders centered in it of any spot of the same dimensions in the world. We find three mountains formed by boiling springs - one over a thousand feet in height and composed of soda and magnesia, and for the most part as whi... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Recruiting letter issued by the Military Committee of New York to be sent to towns in Oneida County in hopes of raising a regiment
Utica, (NY):: The committee,, 1862.. Broadside, 9 5/8 x 7 5/8, printing 12 paragraphs of instructions encouraging the recruitment of a sufficient number of men to fill out a regiment, along with a table showing the number that might be required from each town and each ward within Utica; a draft is threatened should the campaign be unsuccessful. Three manuscript corrections within the text. Not recorded on OCLC. Unused (i.e., unsigned by the committee chairman and secretary, not addressed to a specific loca... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Alaskan Yukon Trophies Won and Lost
Huntington, WV:: Standard Publications,, 1947.. Second edition (originally published in 1928), with a publisher's epilogue not in the first. 8vo. 275, v pp. Illustrated, endpaper maps. Account of the author's 1919 hunting trip for sheep and other game in Alaska. Original turquoise cloth (rubbed); owner's name, else very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
EDMUND YATES: HIS RECOLLECTIONS AND EXPERIENCES [IN TWO VOLUMES] [EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED EDITION]
London:: Richard Bentley & Sons,, 1884.. 8vo; xiv, 338 pp. [Vol. I], x, 365 pp. [Vol. II]. First edition. Extra-illustrated edition, with photographs, portraits, plates, autographs, and notes. Autographs include those of novelists Wilkie Collins, Charles Reade, and Geraldine Jewsbury, as well as Robert Peel and Susan B. Anthony. Very good in original three-quarter calf, gilt-decorated spine with five raised bands. Some slight fraying to bottom of spine of Volume I. Edmund Yates (1831-1894) was a Vict... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
DREAM WEAVER
Cleveland & New York:: Collins,, (1979).. Tall 8vo.; 80 pp. Illustrated by Michael Hague. Cloth backed green paper boards. A very good, bright copy in a color illustrated dust jacket. Original illustration of an animated toad stool, drawn and signed by Hague, on verso of half-title. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
FIFTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY ON... NATURAL HISTORY
Albany,, 1852.. Paperwraps. Paper spine chipped; front cover partially detached. Included is the first appearance of Lewis H. Morgan's "Report on the Fabrics, Inventions, Implements & Utensils of the Iroquois." With numerous illus. & 20 plates (18 in color). Morgan is considered the "Father of American Anthropology". ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
THE GREAT METROPOLIS; OR, NEW-YORK ALMANAC FOR 1851. Published annually, seventh publication
NY:: H. Wilson,, (c1850).. 16mo. 189 pp. Illustrated, ads, folding map of the city. Original gilt-stamped black cloth (soiled, split along rear joint, one signature sprung). Good solid copy. The first in this series was issued in 1845. Sabin 54298. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
THE GREAT METROPOLIS; OR, GUIDE TO NEW-YORK FOR 1849. Published annually, fifth publication
NY:: H. Wilson,, 1849.. 16mo. 179 pp. Illustrated, ads, folding map of the city. Original gilt-stamped black cloth (soiled and somewhat faded). Good solid copy. The first in this series was issued in 1845. Sabin 54298. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
THE DAILY ADVERTISER
NY:: Printed by Francis Childs, Friday, 27 November 1795, vol. xi, no. 3368.. Double-folio. (4) pp. Removed from a bound volume; several short separations along folds, otherwise very good. This issue only. Includes a letter on the political situation in France and reports of several public celebrations in the city. Otherwise, this issue is filled with advertisements, political notices, and, on the front page, ships sailing imminently. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
THE CONSTITUTION AND BY-LAWS OF THE FIRE DEPARTMENT OF THE CITY OF NEW-YORK; TO WHICH ARE ADDED, THE ACT OF INCORPORATION, AND THE LAWS OF THE CORPORATION AND STATE RELATING TO FIRES
NY:: Printed by Vanderpool & Cole,, 1826.. 8vo. 41, (1) pp. Original plain brown wrappers, stitched; old ink calculations on blank rear endpaper, corners of some leaves curled, but a very good untrimmed copy, virtually as issued. First edition to incorporate the laws passed 1813-1824. AMERICAN IMPRINTS 25535. OCLC locates NY Historical and American Antiquarian. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
GRAVES OF THE HIGHLANDERS: SOLDIERS CEMETARY, KNOXVILLE, TENN. FROM A SKETCH TAKEN BY A MEMBER OF THE REGIMENT, MARCH, 1864
NY:: Lith. of Charles Hart,, c1864.. Tinted lithograph of the cemetery, graves marked by headstones of soldiers from the 79th New York Volunteer Highlanders; in the foreground are visitors and in the distant woods and hills. 18 x 22 in., printed in fawn, blue and black with a narrow fawn border. Attractive print, matted. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
ART & FURNITURE OF EAST TENNESSEE: THE INAUGURAL EXHIBIT OF THE MUSEUM OF EAST TENNESSEE HISTORY
Knoxville, TN:: East Tennessee Historical Society,, 1997.. First edition. 4to. 113 pp. Illustrated, color plates. Furniture and art. Glossy color illustrated wrappers. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Results 1 - 14 of 14
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (3)
Signed (2)

