Authors starting with Y from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (authors starting with Y) [X] Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page:
Ancient Grace: Inside the Cedar Sanctuary of Yakushima Island
(San Francisco: Cadence Books, 1992). First English edition. Oblong quarto. Unpaginated. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: JAPAN. FOREST ECOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
The Artistry of Alexey Koudlay
(Moscow: MODUS Graffiti, 1993). First edition. Thin quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in color. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers.
Catalogs: ICONS. RUSSIAN ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00
The Unknown Craftsman: A Japanese Insight into Beauty. Adapted by Bernard Leach. Foreword by Shoji Hamada
(Tokyo): Kodansha International Ltd., (1972). First edition. Small quarto. 230 pages. With 76 illustrations, twelve in color. Near fine in original decorated printed boards and a clear acetate dust jacket. A beautiful book."
Catalogs: JAPANESE CRAFTS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$200.00
Translucent World: Chinese Jade from the Forbidden City
Sydney, Australia: Art Gallery NSW, 2007. First edition. Small quarto. 232 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine in original pictorial wrappers- as new.
Catalogs: CHINESE ART. JADE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00
The Architecture of Madness: Insane Asylums in the United States
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, (2007). First edition. Quarto. xii; 191 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Top corners very slightly bumped otherwise fine in original printed boards.
Catalogs: ARCHITECTURE. PSYCHIATRIC HOSPITALS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00
Frank Dobie: Man and Friend
Washington, D.C: The Potomac Corral of the Westerners, 1967. First edition. Thin octavo. ii; 16 pages. With one black and white illustration. One of 250 copies. Near fine in original printed boards. Signed by Yarborough.
Catalogs: WESTERN AMERICANA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00
Crusader's Torch
New York: Tor Horror, (1988). First edition. Octavo. xvi; 459 pages. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Yarbro.
Catalogs: AMERICAN HISTORICAL FICTION. HORROR. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Piccadilly or Paradise. Poems, Drawings
(Santa Rosa, California): Ferriss Editions, 1995. First edition. Tall thin quarto. Unpaginated. With five black and white illustrations by Trevor Winkfield. One of 75 numbered copies. Fine in original cloth-backed decorated boards and a fine unprinted white dust jacket. Signed by Yau and Winkfield.
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00
An Invitation to the Butterfly Ball: A Counting Rhyme
New York: Parents' Magazine Press, (1976). First edition. Thin quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in color. Fine in original cloth and a fine pictorial dust jacket. A lovely book.
Catalogs: JUVENILE LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00
It Happened in Pinsk. Pictures by Richard Egielski
New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1983). First edition. Narrow quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in color. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket with a small tear.
Catalogs: JUVENILE LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
A Bibliography of the Published Works of Charles M. Russell
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, (1971). Second printing. Quarto. 331 paegs. With forty-two black and white and color illustrations. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped).
Catalogs: WESTERN AMERICANA. CHARLES M. RUSSELL. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00
A Bibliography of the Works of Edna St. Vincent Millay. With an Essay in Appreciation by Harold Lewis Cook. Introductions and Three Poems by Edna St. Vincent Millay
New York: Harper and Brothers Publishers, 1937. First edition. Octavo. viii; 248 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket printed in red and black and the original outer glassine jacket which has a few small chips. A lovely copy of a handsome book. Inscribed by Yost.
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. EDNA ST. VINCENT MILLAY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00
Boxcars
New York: The Ecco Press, (1973). First edition. Small octavo. 84 pages. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Inscribed to poet Dave Smith by Young.
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
The Hemingway Manuscripts: An Inventory
University Park: The Pennsylvania State University Press, (1969). First edition. Small octavo. xiv; 138 pages. Fine in a near fine dust jacket.
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
John Crowe Ransom: Critical Essays and A Bibliography
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, (1968). First edition. Octavo. xii; 290 pages. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped).
Catalogs: SOUTHERN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00
Sunshine and Shadows: A Novel
Nashville: Rutledge Hill Press, (1992). First edition. Octavo. xiv; 203 pages. Ownership stamp otherwise near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Signed by Yount. Uncommon signed.
Catalogs: SOUTHERN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (12)
Signed (5)

