Authors starting with Y from Hoffman Books
Results 1 - 20 of 116
RECENT REEF-BUILDING CORALS FROM JAPAN AND THE SOUTH SEA ISLANDS UNDER THE JAPANESE MANDATE. VOLUME I
Sendai, Japan: Tohoku Imperial University. VG. 1936. Hardcover. Large folio volume (Volume I only) with 59 fine plates, each with text. Finely bound in half-cloth with lizard-like sides, a couple of minor margin repairs, else near fine condition. From the library of the famous Dutch geologist, J. H. F. Umbgrove with his book-stamp. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$250.00
JOHN SCHLESINGER: WRITING PICTURES
New York: Julie Saul Gallery. Very Good. 1996. Softcover. New York: Julie Saul Gallery, (1996). 14 page, softbound exhibition catalog with black and white photographic plates throughout. The black paper wrappers are crisp and clean. A fine copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
Frontiers of Psychology
New York: Philosophical Library. VG. 1963. 8vo, cloth. Good in slightly chipped and worn DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00
VOYAGER
Boston, Massachusetts: G. K. Hall and Co.. VG. 1989. Hardcover. Large Print Edition, very good in very good dj . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
HISTORY OF THE CHURCHES OF GOD IN NORTH AMERICA
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania: Central Publishing House. VG. 1926. Hardcover. Third Edition. 149pp., brown cloth with faded gilt printing to spine. Spine ends and corners slightly scuffed, bumped. Contents lightly toned, otherwise, Near Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
THE AIM OF A LIFETIME THE STORY OF ALEXANDER YAKOVLEV, DESIGNER OF THE YAK FIGHTER PLANE
Moscow: Moscow Progress Publishing. Very Good. (1972). Hardcover. Moscow: Progress Publishing, (1972). Very Good in Very Good pictorial DJ. DJ copy refers to this as the Second Printing. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$125.00
RX-7 THE NEW MAZDA RX-7 AND MAZDA ROTARY ENGINE SPORTS CARS
VG. New York: St. Martin's Press, (1985). First U.S. Edition. Edited by Ron Wakefield with Driving impressions by Paul Frere. 420 color and 120 black and white photographs, as well as 85 drawings, 279pp, covers soiled, otherwise Near Fine in slightly worn, Very Good DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00
PAPER DOLLS OF OLD JAPAN
Tokyo, Japan: Toto Shuppan Company. VG. 1961. Hardcover. First printing, large pictorial boards, 49pgs., very good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
The No-More Gym Shorts, Build-It-Yourself, Self-Discovery, Free School Talkin' Blues
New York: Harper & Row Publishers. VG. 1972. Hardcover. Very Good . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$15.00
KOREAN ETIQUETTE
Seoul, Korea: Kei Rim Corporation. VG. 1964. Hardcover. 2nd Printing, blue boards, Very Good in a worn dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00
Ego and Instinct: the Psychoanalytic View of Human Nature-Revised
New York: Random House. VG. 1970. First Printing. Very Good in good, slightly chipped DJ . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00
PICTURESQUE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 1811, 1812, 1813 BEING A MEMOIR ON PAUL SVININ
New York: William Edwin Rudge. VG. 1930. Hardcover. 13" x 10", bookplate, a clean Very Good copy in a somewhat soiled dj. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$125.00
Fifty Years of London Life
New York: Harper and Brothers. VG. 1885. Blue cloth; spine frayed at tail. Ex-lib. Good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$30.00
WIND OF SPRING
New York: Coward-Mccann, Inc.. VG. 1945. Hardcover. First Edition. Some light toning to the endpages, otherwise this is a very nice copy in a very nice dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
A SAILOR'S SKETCH OF THE SACRAMENTO VALLEY IN 1842
Berkeley, California: The Friends of the Bancroft Library, University of California. VG. 1971. Paperback. Yates, John. A SAILORS SKETCH OF THE SACRAMENTO VALLEY IN 1842. With an Introduction and Notes by Ferol Egan. (Berkeley, California): The Friends of the Bancroft Library, University of California, 1971. Number 19 in the series of Keepsakes issued by The Friends of the Bancroft Library for its members. 37 pages, tan wrappers with red printing. Complete with large folding map at the... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
The Essentials of Biblical Hebrew
New York & Evanston: Harper & Row. VG. Cloth, 8vo. Rubbed, light wear. Good in toned, slightly chipped DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$15.00
LEAVES FROM THE AUTUMN OF A BUSY LIFE
No Place: The Caxton Press. Very Good. N.D.. Hardcover. Printed for the Author by The Caxton Press, (no date). 79 pages, hardbound. VG in a tight purple cloth binding with gilt stamping. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$40.00
TOM UTTECH: NEW PAINTINGS
New York: Alexandre Gallery. VG. 2004. Paperback. Paperback, Exhibition Catalog, Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
THE QUEST FOR MACH ONE A FIRST-PERSON ACCOUNT OF BREAKING THE SOUND BARRIER
New York: Penguin Studio. Very Good. 1997. Hardcover. New York: Penguin Studio, (1997). First Edition. 142pp., illustrated with photographs (mostly black and whtie, a few color), A Fine copy in a Near Fine DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00
Chauncey Mitchell Depew, the Orator
Washington D. C.: The George Washington Univ.. VG. 1934. ex. Library; Very Good . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (114)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (87)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (52)
Signed (4)

