Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Y from A. Parker's Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (authors starting with Y) [X]  Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

 
ESSERE FERRETTI COLLECTION 2006
Ferretti Yachts
To Be Ferretti. Np: Ferretti Yachts, 2006. Numerous b/w and full color photographs and illustrations. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Oblong 4to. White paper covered boards. Boards very lightly rubbed and soiled. A nice, solid copy. Very good/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$40.00

 
INTRODUCTION TO THE THEORY OF STATIONARY RANDOM FUNCTIONS, AN
Yaglom, A M
New York: Dover Publications, Inc, 1973. Translated & edited by Richard A Silverman. 235 pp. paperback. 8vo size. Illustrative on black paper wrappers. Cover slightly scuffed, corners & head/heel of spine slightly bumped, else clean & sound. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00

 
HAWAII COOKS
Yamaguchi, Roy, with Joan Namkoong
Flavors from Roy’s Pacific Rim Kitchen. Berkeley: Ten Speed Press, 2003. Signed and inscribed by the author, “Ann & Rudy / Please to be a part / in your lives. Hope you / enjoy these recipes. / George is great. / [Illegible] / Roy 6.18.03”. Numerous full color photographs. 165 pp. Hardcover. Square 8vo. Brown paper covered boards. Head, heel, and corners lightly bumped and rubbed; light shelf wear to bottom extremities. Housed in a very slightly edge bumped dustjacket. Interior very clean and ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$27.00

 
FOLK CRAFTS IN JAPAN
Yanagi, Soetsu
Tokyo, Japan: Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai, 1958. 19 b/w and color plates. 55 pp. Hardcover. Oblong 8vo size. Orange stiff paper boards. Perimeter of boards mildly to moderately bumped and rubbed; pressure points more so. Spine heavily sunned. Edges and pages yellowed in varying shades with faint, minimal scattered foxing. Endpapers discolored. Overall quite good. Text block tight and relatively clean. Very good-/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00

 
TRADITION AND TRANSFORMATION: A JAPANESE CASE
Yanai, Shinichi
Rawalpindi, Pakistan: Diplomat Publications, 1984. 98 pp. Softcover. Small 8vo size. Sand paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Spine slightly sunned. Wraps very lightly soiled with complimentary card from the author stapled to front wrap. Edges slightly yellowed, with faint very light scattered foxing extending to endpapers. Interior tight and clean. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00

 
BIG ROCK CANDY MOUNTAIN: EDUCATION AND CONSCIOUSNESS
Yanes, Samuel, ed
Volume Two, Number One. (Menlo Park, CA: Portola Institute, 1971). Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 96 pp. Softcover. Folio size. White paper wrappers. Wrappers rubbed, creased, soiled, lightly soiled, foxed and toned; pages lightly yellowed; edges and endpapers lightly foxed and toned; damp staining to bottom corner to first few pages. Else, interior clean. Very good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$11.95

 
HANDBOOK ON DWARFED POTTED TREES - THE BONSAI OF JAPAN
Yashiroda, Kan, guest ed
A Popular Guide to Bonsai Culture, How the Japanese Grow and Train Dwarf Trees, Kinds Suitable for American Amateurs; A Special Printing of Plants & Gardens, Vol. 9, No. 3. Baltimore, MD: Brooklyn Botanic Garden, 1959. Articles by Yuji Yoshimura, et al. Numerous b/w photographic illustrations. 96 pp. paperback. 8vo size. Off-white illustrative paper wrappers. Mild bumping and rubbing to extremities. Wraps slightly yellowed and soiled. Interior clean, tight, and bright. Very good-/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$11.00

 
TELL ME A STORY - FOR ONE HUNDRED YEARS
Yates, Dorothy Langdon
GRACE A. DOW MEMORIAL LIBRARY. Midland, MI: Grace A. Dow Memorial Library, 2000. First edition. Signed and inscribed by the author. Numerous b/w photographs. 142 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Blue cloth. Nice, bright, crisp copy in like d.j. Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00

 
SALT OF THE EARTH
Yates, Dorothy Langdon
HISTORY OF MIDLAND COUNTY MICHIGAN. Midland, MI: Midland County Historical Society, (1987). First edition. Signed and inscribed by the author. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 287 pp. Hardcover. 4to size. Gray cloth. Very light, scattered foxing of top and fore-edges and text, else very good. Very good-/Very good-. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00

 
FIRST ONE HUNDRED YEARS 1867 - 1967: THE MEMORIAL PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF MIDLAND
Yates, Dorothy Langdon
(Midland, MI: McKay Press, Inc., 1967). Numerous b/w photographic illustrations. 166 pp. Hardcover. Sm 4to size. Navy blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and front board, illustrative endpapers. Heel slightly bumped, pages slightly yellowed, else very nice in an edge-rubbed and very slightly chipped dj. Very good-/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00

 
AMUSING GLANCE AT LIFE AND LEADERS IN EARLY COLORADO
Yates, Michael
(Fort Collins, CO: The Green House Press, 1992. First edition. Signed by the author. Numerous b/w illustrations. 111+ reference pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Cream illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping to pressure points and spine. Few, very faint scattered stains. Interior clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$10.00

 
DIARY AND LIFE OF SAMUEL SEWALL
Yazawa, Mel, ed
Boston: Bedford Books, (1998). Several b/w illustrations, facsimiles, and maps. 260 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. B/w illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed, else clean and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$10.00

 
YOUNG MAN OF CARACAS
Ybarra, T R
New York: Ives Washburn, Inc, 1941. Foreword by Elmer Davis. First edition. Signed by the author. Numerous b/w photographs. 324 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Beige cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Cover age darkened to edges, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; d.j. edge worn & age darkened with several small chips & tears to extremities; all edges toned; bookplate on front end paper; scattered penciled underlinings; else clean & sound. Very good/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00

 
ARTE SUBTILISSIMA, A Facsimile of the 1550 Edition
Yciar, Juan de
London: Oxford University Press, 1960. Translated by Evelyn Shuckburgh, with an introduction by Reynolds Stone. Unpaginated facsimile + 60 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Burgundy cloth. Head, heel and corners lightly bumped. Else, a very nice copy. Very good+/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$40.00

 
AROUND THE FORKS
Yeager, Edna Howell
A Collection of Published Articles; plus “Gifts of the Sea” and other related topics. (Interlaken, NY: privately printed by I. T. Publishing Corp., Nd, c. 1980). Compiled and edited Eileen Yeager Carmer. Numerous b/w drawings, photographs and illustrations. 370 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Yellow paper covered boards. Extremities mildly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points scuffed. Spine lightly shaken. Boards lightly soiled. Minimal insect damage at fore-edge near top. Edges and pages slightly ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$55.00

 
COMMENTARY ON THE COLLECTED PLAYS OF W. B. YEATS
(Yeats) Jeffares, A. Norman and A. S. Knowland
London: The Macmillan Press Ltd., (1975). First edition. 2 b/w maps and a figure in appendix. 310+ appendix pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo size. Blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine, top edge dyed blue. Minor abrading to extremities and spine. Pressure points scuffed. Boards faintly soiled. Faint, mild scattered foxing on edges; top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages slightly yellowed. Sticker stain to front paste-down. Still quite good, text clean and bright and binding tight. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$22.00

 
FAIRY AND FOLK TALES OF THE IRISH PEASANTRY
Yeats, W. B., ed
London: Walter Scott, Ltd., Nd. Early edition. 326+ ad pp. Hardcover. 16mo size. Green. Gilt lettering to spine, gilt lettering, ruling and decorative fore-corners to front board, top edge gilt. Extremities lightly bumped and moderately rubbed. Pressure points lightly worn. Spine slightly sunned and shaken. Boards very lightly scuffed and soiled. Edges and pages lightly yellowed with light scattered foxing and staining. Former owner’s name in ink to front paste-down. Fore-edge of some pages lightly... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$100.00

 
THREE THINGS
Yeats, W. B
No. 18 of the Ariel Poems. London: Faber & Faber, nd. Two line drawings. Illustrated by Gilbert Spencer. 2 pp. Softcover. 12mo size. Light blue illustrated paper wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled, worn and toned; torn at spine; former owner’s inscription to inside front cover; light interior toning. Else, interior clean and bright. Good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$22.50

 
AUTOBIOGRAPHIES
Yeats, William Butler
London, UK: Macmillan & Company Limited, 1955. Preface by the author. B/w illustration plates, frontis portrait. vii, 592 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Grass green cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Head and heel minimally bumped and lightly rubbed; lightly rubbed board edges; heavily toned edges, endpapers and text block; signature cracked but still tight. Dust jacket is clear glassine and in very good condition. A nice book that is better than the description may imply. Very good/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$55.00

 
GENTLEMEN OF INSTINCT AND BREEDING
Yegul, Fikret K
ARCHITECTURE AT THE AMERICAN ACADEMY IN ROME, 1894-1940. New York/Oxford: Oxford U. P., 1991. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Signed and inscribed by the author, with a tipped-in, original drawing of a house in Turkey, dated and signed. Illustrated with 100 b/w plates. 242 pp. Hardcover. Large 4to size. Dark green cloth. Nice copy in like d.j. Very good+/Very good+. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (46)
Signed (11)