Authors starting with Y from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with Y) [X] Bookseller : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 25
ART SECTION U.S.A. First Exhibition of Painting, Sculpture, Graphic Arts and Yiddish Books and Press. February 26 - March 27 1938
New York, NY: World Alliance for Yiddish Culture "YKUF", 1938 [56] pages of text, unpaginated. Over 60 black & white photographs of original artwork. English text at beginning, with Yiddish following the illustrations. Orange paper wrappers (paperback) with moderate soiling and minor shelfwear. With an introduction by Moissaye J. Olgin.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
SHAKESPEARE AND THE SABRAS
Jerusalem: Jerusalem Academic Press, 1976. 156 pages of text. Paperback binding with moderate shelfwear, soiling and staining. Minor foxing scattered throughout the text, with the first and last few pages with a little more. Illustrated by black & white sketches. First edition. From the collection of Louis Marder, Shakespeare historian and collector of books by, on or referring to William Shakespeare. Marder's name on inside of rear cover, and his notation on the last page of text.. First Edition. P... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
REST PAUSES IN MOTOR LEARNING AS RELATED TO SNODDY'S HYPOTHESIS OF MENTAL GROWTH. Volume 54. Number 1. Signed by G.K. Yacorzynski
Evanston, IL: American Psychological Association, 1942 vi, 38 pages of text. Bound is thick brown paper wrappers; front cover is torn and creased at edge, with minor soiling. Signed by G.K. Yacorzynski on front wrapper. Illustrated with numerous charts. Minor bump to lower front corner.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good- condition. Tall octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
IN GOD'S NAME. An Investigation into the Murder of Pope John Paul I
New York: Bantam Books, 1984. xii, 339 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with numerous historic black & white photographs. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition, first printing.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
WONDERFUL JAPAN
Tokyo, Japan: Nichi-Bei Keizai-Domei Kenkyukia, 1954 About 200 pages of text (unpaginated). Orange hardcover cloth binding is decorated with an image of an early figure reading a scroll; with minimal shelfwear, with slight sunning to spine. Profusely illustrated with an array of modern and historic photographs, facsimiles of antiquarian prints and etchings, and color plates showing flowering trees; many reproduced from the works of important early Japanese illustrators. A clean, tight and attractive publ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
THE ART OF MEMORY
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1966. xvi, 400 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition except for a tiny bump to the top corners and minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor to moderate rubbing and slight shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Contains numerous black & white illustrations and plates, including one large fold-out. First edition. Previous owner's name neatly on the rear endpaper. From the collection of Louis Marder, Shakespeare hist... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
SECRET PROCEEDINGS AND DEBATES OF THE CONVENTION ASSEMBLED AT PHILADELPHIA, IN THE YEAR 1787, for the Purpose of Forming a Constitution of the Unites States of America. From the Notes Taken by the Late Robert Yates, Esq., Chief Justice of New-York
Washington, D.C: Government Printing Office, 1909 208 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor to moderate rubbing and shelfwear, with gilt title on front cover. Green stiff printed paper wrappers bound-in. Minor browning to entirety of text. Title continues "...and Copied by John Lansing, Jun., Esq., Late Chancellor of that State, Members of that Convention. Including 'The Genuine Information,' Laid before the Legislature of Maryland by Luther Martin, Esq., Then Attorney General of that Sta... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
A YOUNG SAVAGE
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1899 [vi], 311 pages of text. Original hardcover binding is slightly shelfworn. No dustjacket. . First edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.95
GEORGIAN DETAILS OF DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE
New York, NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1926 x pages of introduction, followed by 150 black & white photographic plates, many of which contain two images per plate. Maroon hardcover cloth binding is moderately shelfworn and soiled, with rubbed extremities, slight fraying and staining; protected in stiff custom archival mylar. Interior is clean and attractive. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper. English Architecture.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+ condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Fyodor Dostoyevsky 1821 - 1881
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1960. 294 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor bumping to the corners, and minimal shelfwear. No dustjacket. No date of publication listed; circa 1960. Illustrated by numerous photogravures, including the Museum in the writer's apartment is Moscow, the Alexi Ravelin of the Fortress of St. Peter and St. Paul, where he was imprisoned in 1849, his writing table, the author in 1860, a wood sculpture by S. Konenkov of the author in exile, the house in Semipa... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Haggadah and History: A Panorama in Facsimile of 5 Centuries of the Printed Haggadah from the Collections of Harvard University and the Jewish Theological Seminary of America
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1975. 494 pages of text including a bibliography. Hardcover binding in excellent condition except for minor browning to the spine. Unclipped dustjacket with minor browing to the top edge, minor sunning to the spine, and slight shelfwear and soiling; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with 200 black & white plates, including a large fold-out. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Almost at the End. Signed by the author
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1987. xii, 146 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket in almost new condition; protected in archival mylar. Signed and inscribed by the poet on the front endpaper. Stated: First Edition.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
THE POETRY OF YEVGENY YEVTUSHENKO 1953 TO 1965. Translated and with an Introduction by George Reavy. Bilingual edition
New York: October House Inc, 1965 xxxviii, 215 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket is rubbed at the extremities, with a few small tears and creases, and minor browning and soiling; protected in archival mylar. Previous owner's bookplate neatly on the front endpaper.. Second edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
BUILDING HUMAN RELATIONSHIPS THROUGH ART
Chicago, IL: L. M. Stein, 1954. 157 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket is rubbed at the extremities, with several small chips, tears and wrinkles at edges; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with numerous photographs, mostly of examples of children's artwork. Art in Education.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
SECOND SIGHT. Printmaking in Chicago 1935 - 1995
Evanston, IL: Mary and Leigh Block Galleries/Northwestern University Press, 1996 224 pages of text. Stiff paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Illustrated with numerous color and black & white plates. With essays by Mark Pascale and David Mickenberg. Includes an original mail prospectus for the lecture and book publication.. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
YEAR BOOK OF THE ARCHITECTURAL LEAGUE OF NEW YORK [1925] and Catalogue of the Fortieth Annual Exhibition and the Architectural and Allied Arts Exposition under the Auspices of the American Institute of Architects and the Architectural League of New York
New York: Architectural League of New York, 1925. 396 pages of text. Original thick paperback binding with cloth tape spine; minor to moderate shelfwear including creasing to the corners; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Illustrated with one color plate preceding the title page. The first 212 pages of text contain hundreds of duotone photographs of Commercial and Residential projects, listing the architects, name of the building, and location. The remainder of the text consists of trade advertisers... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
DRAW UP
Tokyo, Japan: Toride Publishing, 1981 230 selected drawings of Spring to Summer 1981. Stiff paperback binding, with minimal shelfwear and a minor crease to front cover. Line-drawing llustrations are in black & white, part yellow. Original size of drawings was 350mm x 270mm. A tiny amount of age-toning to front and rear endpapers, but illustrations are clean.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Short note handwritten and signed by Yoshihara Chiiko
no place: Not published, 1969 Japanese illustrator. Decorative card dated November 18, 1969. Reads "Mrs. Lyons, I hope you enjoyed your trip to Japan. I found a book on "geisha" which you may be interested in. If there is anything I can send from Japan please let me know. Please give my best regards to Mr. Lyons. Sincerely [signed] "Chiiko." Includes original envelope.. Signed. First Edition. Unbound. Very good+ condition. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
MUSASHI
New York: Harper & Row, 1981 xiv, 970 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor sunning to top edge and minimal shelfwear. Price-clipped dustjacket is moderately sunned on spine, with one small tear and crease to the rear panel, and slight rubbing to the extremties; protected in archival mylar. An epic novel of the Samuri era. Translated from the Japanese by Charles S. Terry. Foreword by Edwin O. Reischauer. Stated "First Edition.". First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition/Very good- co... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Intermediate College Korean
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 2002 xx, 354 pages of text. Paperback binding in almost new condition. . First edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)With dust jacket (22)
Signed (4)
With photos (1)

