Authors starting with Y from Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with Y) [X] Bookseller : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 29
Russian Works on China 1918-1960 in American Libraries
New Haven, Connecticut: Yale University, 1961 8vo., pp. 162; blue paper wrappers lettered in black; ex-library sticker to front wrapper; spine faded; library markings to top edge, verso of front wrapper; copyright page; bar code and card pocket affixed to recto of rear wrapper; a good, sound copy. First edition.. First Edition. Wraps. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Straight from the Heart
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1996 "Letters of hope and inspiration from survivors of breast cancer." Book top and bottom edges faintly dented. DJ slightly soiled at spine, worn at rear fold. . INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.00
Yamaha Multitrack Casette Recorder MT2X Operating Manual
Hamamatsu Japan: Yamaha 38 pages. Operating Manual for the MT2X Yamaha recorder.. Pamphlet. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
A Morphological Study of the Algal Symbionts of Cladonia Rangiferina (L.) Web. And Parmelia Caperata (L.) Ach
1965 A dissertation submitted to the Faculty of Clark University, Worcester Massachusetts, in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts in the Department of Biology and accepted on the recommendation of Chief Instructor Vernon Ahmadjian. Dissertation is 95 pages, bound in buckram. Clean internally. Properly deaccessioned from the Clark University libraries. One of no doubt a very few made (often just the school, professor, and student retain copies). Due to it's uniqu... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Visual C++ 5 Bible (includes CD-ROM)
Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: IDG Books, 1997 Unused copy, complete with CD-ROM. Originally issued at $39.99. light bump head of spine panel, light wear in a few places.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.00
The Oxygen Man
Denver: MacMurray & Beck, 1999 Touch of rubbing to rear panel. Otherwise unread copy purchased new by previous owner.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Laurie Dolphin. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$24.00
Poem Card, The Hyakunin-isshu in English
Tokyo: Kamakurabunko, 1948 [10], 50, [1- publishing data? with stamp]. Original thin paper boards. Several small stains, lower inch of spine perished affecting (we presume) the publisher's name. Clean internally, thin paper. Each poem is presented in three forms: characters, english, and another form we don't recognize but is words such as 'Aki no ta no kari ho no iho no toma wo arami' which is the first 'sentence' of the first poem in the book. Our apologies for our lack of kno... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Results of the 1973 NASA/JPL balloon flight solar cell calibration Program
Pasadena, CA: Jet Propulsion Laboratory / California Institute of Technology, 1975 viii, 28 pages. JPL Technical report 32-1600. Ex-corporate library copy with stamps and pocket in rear. Minor wear to the extremities, a good working copy.. Wraps. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Making and Operating Model Railroads
New York and London: D. Appleton and Company, 1938 Corners bumped and worn. Previous owner's marks inside front cover. Slight spine slant.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
Everyman's Guide to Radio : a Practical Course of Common-Sense Instruction in the World's Most Fascinating Science Volume I
New York: Popular Radio, Incoporated, 1927 178 pages. Original publisher's limp cloth covers. Rear cover taped on, ex-library copy. Still, a usable reference copy. Occasional pencilled notes.. Soft Cover. Fair. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Proceedings of the First International Conference on Fracture Held in Sendai, Japan, 1965 - 3 VOLUMES COMPLETE
1966 3 VOLUMES COMPLETE. Organized by the Japanese Society for Strength and Fracture of Materials and the Japan Society for the Promotion of Science. A 3 volume set, ex-library. Bindings are sound except for Volume 2 whose front hinge is weak (can be retaped for years of use). Original cloth. This set is heavy and will require addl for freight.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Raining Cats and Dogs - SIGNED TWICE BY AUTHOR
San diego, New york and London: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1993 A crisp clean copy, noting some shelf-lean. SIGNED TWICE BY YOLEN on BOTH title pages!. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Jane Street. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Jane Yolen's Old Macdonald Songbook SIGNED BY AUTHOR
Honesdale, PA: Boyds Mills Press, 1994 A crisp clean copy. SIGNED by Yolen "Sing out! Jane Yolen 2007" opposite the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Hoffman, Rosekrans. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Dove Isabeau
San Diego, New York, London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989 A crisp clean copy, noting the spine is slanted. In archival dj protector. Signed and dated by Yolen on the title page.. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Nolan, Dennis. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Will [ A POETRY BROADSIDE ]
Midsummer Night's Press A POETRY BROADSIDE Signed by Yolen, and numbered #47 of 126 copies. 7 7/8 inches by 13 7/8 inches. Printed on grey paper, blue/green title lettering and poem in black. 100 were offered for sale and 26 lettered copies reserved for the author. Jane Yolen is a multiple award winner including 2 Nebulas, and she won the 1993 Rhysling award for 'Will'. A Midsummer Night's Press was founded in New Haven CT in 1991. Focusing on hand-printing on a letterpress, it publishe... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$135.00
The Story Teller [A POETRY BROADSIDE]
Midsummer Night's Press A POETRY BROADSIDE Signed by Yolen. 7 7/16 inches by 17 3/8 inches. Printed on a textured yellow paper stock, with black ink printing. Woodblock(?) illustration of a hand in brown ink. Published in an edition of 100 signed numbered copies offered for sale and 26 lettered copies reserved for the author of which this is number #64 of 126 copies. A Midsummer Night's Press was founded in New Haven CT in 1991. It focused on hand-printing on a letterpress, publishing broads... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Little Lucy's Wonderful Globe
Chicago: Albert Whitman and Co., 1930 Children's book in which a child with chicken pox passes the time by meeting strangers from far-off lands, or merely learning about those places. Covers the South Seas, Italy, Greenland, Tyrol, Africa, Lapland, China, Turkey, Switzerland, Russia, Spain, Germany, Paris, the U.S. B/W illustrations, some on a lime-green background. Some foxing to half-title page. Corners mildly bumped and rubbed; some wear to upper and lower spine edges. A nice book.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
A Catalogue of Early Globes Made Prior to 1850 and Conserved in the united States - a Preliminary Listing (AGS Library Series No 6)
New York: American geographical Society, 1968 Contains 3 lists: List I: Terrestrial and Celestial Globes (first 88 pages). List II: Globe Gores (pages 89-95) and the last List III Armillary Spheres, Planetariums, Orreries, and Astronomical Clocks. 118 pages. Title: A Catalogue of Early Globes Made Prior to 1850 and Conserved in the United States - a Preliminary Listing (AGS Library Series No 6) This copy is a bit musty.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
History of Quantum Mechanics and the Theory of Relativity Sale 1174 October 4, 2002 WITH PRICES REALIZED
New York: Christies, 2002 "The sale of the Harvey Plotnick Library will constitute the first auction devoted exclusively to the nineteenth and early twentieth century development of quantum physics and the theory of relativity....The Library was intended to document the development of quantum physics and relativity theory through manuscripts and letters with scientific content of the highest historical value, books by the most famous theoretical physicists, and rare original printings of the scientific... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$34.00
Fine Watches, Wristwatches, Clocks and Scientific Instruments Christie's New York Monday, October 29, 1990 Sale 7142
New York: Christies, 1990 Auction of Fine Watches, Wristwatches, Clocks and Scientific Instruments Christie's New York Monday, October 29, 1990. Sale 7142 421 lots, several pages creased. Full color illustrations. title: Fine Watches, Wristwatches, Clocks and Scientific Instruments Christie's New York Monday, October 29, 1990 Sale 7142. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (24)
Signed (6)

