Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Y from Wolf's Head Books

Bookseller : Wolf's Head Books (authors starting with Y) [X]  Bookseller : Wolf's Head Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

 
Artillery Guided Missile M2 & M2A1: Modifying Pressure-Regulating Valve & Preparing Missile Modification Kit 5951247 Corporal II
MWO ORD Y3-W27
Wash DC Army 30 Oct 1961., 1961 VG. ex mil lib. 9 pp. wraps; illus; parts numbers.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00

 
The Youth's Christian Companion
Yake, Clayton F., Ed
Scottdale, PA.: Mennonite Publication House., 1936 tear on upper rear right. 8pp. wraps; Vol XVII #27, Jul 5, 1936; b/w photos; articles include: Quadcicentennial of the Conversion of Menno Simons: Menno Simons, "Being Dead Yet Speaketh" ; Aunt Martha Speaks: How to Grow in Grace; Biography of John F. Funk; From the East Room: In Their Steps; Thinking About College: Tales Four Walls Could Tell of Folks at Eastern Mennonite School; "Optima Futura"; Side Lights from the Country of Abraham:... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$8.00

 
The Youth's Christian Companion
Yake, Clayton F., Ed
Scottdale, PA.: Mennonite Publication House., 1936 wear. 8pp. wraps; Vol XVII #23, Jun 7, 1936; b/w photos; articles include: Quadcicentennial of the Conversion of Menno Simons: The Conversion of Menno Simons; Aunt Martha Speaks: A Proper Attitude Toward the Shortcommings of Other Christians; His Mother's Face Part III; From the East Room: Quadcicentennial of the Conversion of Menno Simons; Thinking About College: A Brief History of Hesston College and Bible School; "Optima Futura"; Side Ligh... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$8.00

 
Nippon: A Chartered Survey of Japan 1968
Ichiro Yano
Tokyo Kokusei-Sha Aug 1968., 1968 VG+/ VG+; sm stain on top edge, sm rcvr scuff/ band sp sunned. 384 pp; SIGNED & inscribed on title page: "To Mr. John M. Huebner [sic] with the warmest regards - Ichiro Yano; half-dj band; index; sources; fold- out tables; stats; photos; 120 charts; details fishing industry, forestry, agriculture, foreign trade, investments, etc.. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$20.00

 
Race and Schooling in the City
Yarmolinsky, Adam, Lance Liebman, Corinne S. Schelling, eds
Cambridge Harvard 1981., 1981 gift inscript, eps foxing, else VG+/ dj soil, else VG. 279 pp. index; bibliographies; short bios of contributors; essays on desegragation of education. 1st ed.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$15.00

 
Marshal Meretskov
Yegorov, P.Ya
Moskva Voenizdat 1974. VG-. lt foxing eps, shwr, soil. 214 pp. photos; maps; bio of Gen. Kirill Afanas'evich Meretskov, who led the Volkhov Front during the battle for Leningrad, then later fought in China; text in Russian.. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$20.00

 
Georgian Details of Domestic Architecture
Yerbury, F.R
London: Ernest Benn, 1926 good+, shwr, soiling, toning / d jacket good stained, shwr, chip. vii, CLpp; all of the photographs were selected and take by the author.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$65.00

 
Service Prayer Book with Bible Readings, Hymns and Orders of Worship
Ylvisaker, N. M. comp & ed
National Lutheran Church 1943., 1943 VG. wear. 225p; 3 1/2" x 4 3/4" brown wraps.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$20.00

 
Twenty-Fourth Annual Report on the New York State Museum of Natural History
Regents of the University of the State of New York
NY: Argus Company, 1872 edgewear, rih starting; sticker on lower spine reflecting ownership by the Florida Geological Survey; good fossil information, 4 full color plates and 4 black and white plates. Cloth. Very Good/No Dj. 9". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$40.00

 
Bridlington for Glorious Holidays: Official Guide
Yorke, Katherine
Bridlington, UK: Bridlington Corporation, 1935 sp sunned, light soil. 104pp. the seaside resort town with activities, hotels, restaurants, golf, tennis, boating.. Wraps. VG.. 8 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$26.00

 
The Tokugawa Collection: No Robes and Masks
Yoshinobu, Tokugawa
Japan: Japan Society, 1977 dj edgwear. approx. 200pp. flexable boards; textured eps; photos of masks and robes.. Wraps. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$45.00

 
The Motor Boys Across the Plains or, The Hermit of Lost Lake
Young, Clarence
NY Cupples & Leon 1907., 1907 foxing, pen eps; shwr, soiling, dampstain on sp, else G. 248 pp. #4 in the Motor Boys series, illustrated by Charles Nuttall.. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$12.00

 
Jack Ranger's Ocean Cruise, Or The Wreck of the Polly Ann
Young, Clarence
NY Cupples and Leon 1909. VG. eps foxing, wear, soil. 307 pp. illus; illus red cloth covers.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$7.00

 
Rutland of Jutland
Young, Desmond
London Cassell 1963., 1963 VG+/VG; dj wear along bottom f cv; very attractive dj design. 191 pp. index; appendix; 5p photos; Noffsinger 2084; bio of a naval officer with the R.N.A.S. in WWI; specialized in flying reconnaissance planes off cruiser turret tops; he reported the position of the German fleet in the Battle of Jutland; the author, however, discusses his distress about Regulation 18B, under which persons could be held indefinitely without trial and without any specific charges brought against them;... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$35.00

 
To The Regiment
Young, Ford E
Wash DC National Capitol 1970., 1970 VG+/VG. gift inscription/ dj rubbed, wear. 143 pp. PRESENTATION COPY; the 306th Calvary during WWI; photos; maps; index.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
The Water's Fine
Young, Harriet
author. VG+. 56pp. wraps; PRESENTATION COPY. poems and short stories; the author was a member of the Prose & Poetry Writers Group, Cypress Village.. Signed by Author(s). Plastized Wraps. VG+. 8 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$15.00

 
The Water's Fine
Young, Harriet
Author 56 pp. short stories, poems and memories based on the author's experiences in southeast Georgia, northeast Florida and Jacksonville. SIGNED. Wraps. NrFine. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 Inches / 21,5 x 14 Cm. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00

 
The Mississippi Public Junior College Story: The First Fifty Years, 1922-1972
Young, James B. and James M. Ewing
Jackson, MS: University of Mississippi, 1978. light dj soil; 342 pp. index; many b/w photos of important people; text divided into the the five decades of institutional development; then histories of each college, i.e. Pearl River, Hinds, MS Gulf Coast, Holmes, MS Delta, Northwest MS, Jones, East MS, Copiah-Lincoln, East Central, SW MS, Meridian, Itawamba, Northeast MS, Coahoma & Utica; college presidents, picture portfolio; organizations & activities; local leaderships; bibliography; index.. Hardco... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$35.00

 
Central American Monetary Union
Young, John Parke
Wash DC: US Dept of State, 1965. VG. eps lt foxing, lt soil, owner name fcvr. 165 pp. wraps; tables.. Wraps. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
Heirs Apparant: The Vice Presidents of the United States
Young, Klyde and Lamar Middleton
NY: Prentice Hall, 1948. 314pp. index; all of the Vice Presidents and their political lives; emphasis upon those who went on to become President.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG. Toned/No Di. 8". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (5)